1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Na dopravním hřišti se děti …

"Na dopravním hřišti se děti učí dopravní předpisy."

Translation:In the traffic playground, children learn traffic rules.

November 17, 2017

15 Comments


dsarkarati

What is a traffic playground? I've never heard that before.


JustinHolden

In the Czech Rep. it is literally a playground for children to go (usually on bikes) and learn traffic regulations. It's quite a good thing, in my opinion!


zeibura

Yeah but it's still not idiomatic English.


VladaFu

How do you call this thing https://goo.gl/maps/qYyekp3ceLR2 , then? There are intersections and traffic signs placed there as on real roads.

Please understand that if we want to teach this concept, we have to translate it somehow. The other option, not impossible, is to remove this from the course. It might indeed happen.


zeibura

We had this discussion on a translators group a while back and concluded that there's not one term for it in English like there is in Czech. That park in Southampton calls theirs a "cycling training track" so it's probably meant for kids learning to pass their cycling proficiency tests. A wider one for cars could be a driving training track / training area.

I think "traffic playground" is a bit confusing because the word traffic usually means "provoz" rather than "doprava".


VladaFu

That is correct, provoz. But I do not think you can strictly say traffic=provoz and doprava=transportation. Doprava can also mean traffic, especially in the adjective dopravní.

We have Pravidla silničního provozu. But we also have dopravní značky and dopravní policie.


pbiegaj1

In my town in Poland, we had a small park with intersecting paths painted like a road with all the road signs where kids would learn to ride their bikes and the street signs at the same time. I'd assume its something similar to that.


Andalemanito

'traffic playground' is definitely not an English work. Could you possibly mean driving school? Thanks


ion1122

See the comment from pbiegaj1 on this page. It is certainly not a driving school!


VladaFu

I have seen the very same thing (a playground with intersections, traffic signs and zebra crossings) even in the UK.


MartinSandom

Shouldn't the English translation be 'on' not 'in'?


jackanderton

Traffic playground is not an English idiom or term and is not helpful


VladaFu

There is existing discussion about this on this very page.


BoneheadBass

The fact that the concept does not exist, or the term for it does not exist, in the English-speaking world -- and I certainly don't know if that is true -- does not mean we can't learn it. I've never heard it before, but I understood the meaning the minute I saw the English sentence. We are, as learners sometimes point out when we try to explain English concepts, here primarily to learn Czech, after all. :-]

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.