"Na dopravním hřišti se děti učí dopravní předpisy."

Translation:In the traffic playground, children learn traffic rules.

November 17, 2017

11 Comments


dsarkarati

What is a traffic playground? I've never heard that before.

November 17, 2017

JustinHolden

In the Czech Rep. it is literally a playground for children to go (usually on bikes) and learn traffic regulations. It's quite a good thing, in my opinion!

February 12, 2018

zeibura

Yeah but it's still not idiomatic English.

February 8, 2019

VladaFu

How do you call this thing https://goo.gl/maps/qYyekp3ceLR2 , then? There are intersections and traffic signs placed there as on real roads.

February 8, 2019

zeibura

We had this discussion on a translators group a while back and concluded that there's not one term for it in English like there is in Czech. That park in Southampton calls theirs a "cycling training track" so it's probably meant for kids learning to pass their cycling proficiency tests. A wider one for cars could be a driving training track / training area.

I think "traffic playground" is a bit confusing because the word traffic usually means "provoz" rather than "doprava".

February 8, 2019

pbiegaj1

In my town in Poland, we had a small park with intersecting paths painted like a road with all the road signs where kids would learn to ride their bikes and the street signs at the same time. I'd assume its something similar to that.

December 20, 2017

Andalemanito

'traffic playground' is definitely not an English work. Could you possibly mean driving school? Thanks

February 2, 2018

ion1122

See the comment from pbiegaj1 on this page. It is certainly not a driving school!

February 7, 2018

VladaFu

I have seen the very same thing (a playground with intersections, traffic signs and zebra crossings) even in the UK.

June 12, 2018

MartinSandom

Shouldn't the English translation be 'on' not 'in'?

June 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.