"我明天想留在家工作。"

Translation:Tomorrow I want to stay home and work.

November 17, 2017

17 Comments


jimmylewinsky

Is "work from home" a valid interpretation of 留在家工作?

November 24, 2017

alessandrangela

"I want to work from home tomorrow" should be accepted. The accepted answer is another instance of an overly literal translation.

In English, "I want to stay home and work tomorrow" implies that one does not work outside of the home or that work can only get done if one stays home. If that's the intended meaning, great; however, I'm guessing the intention here is to express a desire to do work from home rather than go in to an office/workplace. In that case, "I want to work from home tomorrow" would be the best translation.

November 26, 2017

MaryRynsbu

I agree with this user, the problem with this translation (and many others in the new Chinese study course) is that translations are overly literal. In the U.S. we would actually say "work from home" or "work at home". I have never heard anyone say "stay home and work".

November 27, 2017

TofutheBold

I want to stay home tomorrow and work is similarly rejected

November 17, 2017

Nina_DN

"I want to stay at home and work tomorrow" should be accepted.

November 21, 2017

alezzl.neglizzl

While doing the placement test i said 'tomorrow i want to work from home ' and it said I was wrong when it has the same meaning...

November 17, 2017

LeChatParle

Remember, this is a beta course. If a correct translations is marked wrong, don't forget to report it.

November 20, 2017

George792719

I think it is a very ambiguous question in English

It can either mean: "I want to stay home (today) and work tomorrow", or "I want to stay (at home tomorrow) and work".

April 2, 2019

George792719

And one more thing. You say it is a beta course, yet a year has passed from your comment and nothing has changed in terms of adding more acceptable English answers. Obviously we are still with Beta.

April 2, 2019

David508791

And I said, I want to work at home tomorrow.

November 17, 2017

StefanoFac8

I want to stay home to work tomorrow not accepted as well..

December 3, 2017

FrankieW5

I want to stay at home and work tomorrow. (not given! FFS)

November 21, 2017

ScarletWhimsy

"I want to work from home tomorrow" works too.

December 5, 2017

johnsark

I wrote "Tomorrow I want to stay home and work." it got rejected. I've noticed that this new Chinese course only allows English time phrases to go to the end of the sentence. The programmers really need to be told that in English, time phrases can also start a sentence.

December 7, 2017

NguyenAnduo

Duo, you guys shoud at article "at" right after "stay". Pls fix it.

May 10, 2018

PoppyDGrate

I'm sorry, but that's not entirely true. Typically, when speaking about not going out (from our house), we simply say "stay home" without using the preposition 'at'. Although "stay at home" is grammatically correct, it's not required.

May 10, 2018

RAIKOivan

it sounds like this to me: I want to stay at home (today) and work tomorrow.

February 21, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.