1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我明天想留在家工作。"

"我明天想留在家工作。"

Translation:Tomorrow I want to stay home and work.

November 17, 2017

27 Comments


jimmylewinsky

Is "work from home" a valid interpretation of 留在家工作?


alessandrangela

"I want to work from home tomorrow" should be accepted. The accepted answer is another instance of an overly literal translation.

In English, "I want to stay home and work tomorrow" implies that one does not work outside of the home or that work can only get done if one stays home. If that's the intended meaning, great; however, I'm guessing the intention here is to express a desire to do work from home rather than go in to an office/workplace. In that case, "I want to work from home tomorrow" would be the best translation.


MaryRynsbu

I agree with this user, the problem with this translation (and many others in the new Chinese study course) is that translations are overly literal. In the U.S. we would actually say "work from home" or "work at home". I have never heard anyone say "stay home and work".


TydalM.

There is no overly literal translation when you learn a language. Learning a language is not about translations at all, but about getting a feeling for the syntax and grammar of a language and learning to think in that language. That's why I can write in English without translating from my mother tongue.

I get the feeling most people complaining about translations on DL have never learned a language before.


Nina_DN

"I want to stay at home and work tomorrow" should be accepted.


alezzl.neglizzl

While doing the placement test i said 'tomorrow i want to work from home ' and it said I was wrong when it has the same meaning...


LeChatParle

Remember, this is a beta course. If a correct translations is marked wrong, don't forget to report it.


George792719

I think it is a very ambiguous question in English

It can either mean: "I want to stay home (today) and work tomorrow", or "I want to stay (at home tomorrow) and work".


George792719

And one more thing. You say it is a beta course, yet a year has passed from your comment and nothing has changed in terms of adding more acceptable English answers. Obviously we are still with Beta.


TofutheBold

I want to stay home tomorrow and work is similarly rejected


LightKnigh4

This one sounds a bit off.


Sanna340149

Another fun one in the time of Corona. Especially placed in the Health category...


David508791

And I said, I want to work at home tomorrow.


StefanoFac8

I want to stay home to work tomorrow not accepted as well..


kuyaC

So 工作 can function both as a noun and a verb?


ScarletWhimsy

"I want to work from home tomorrow" works too.


Charlie298884

Google thinks it means "I want to stay home from work tomorrow."


Rk5I3

I think Google has it wrong. I believe "I" wants to work tomorrow.


GS_no.934

Well now in 2020 you must work at home now, even if you don't want to or not


FrankieW5

I want to stay at home and work tomorrow. (not given! FFS)


NguyenAnduo

Duo, you guys shoud at article "at" right after "stay". Pls fix it.


Dr_Jerry

I'm sorry, but that's not entirely true. Typically, when speaking about not going out (from our house), we simply say "stay home" without using the preposition 'at'. Although "stay at home" is grammatically correct, it's not required.


johnsark

I wrote "Tomorrow I want to stay home and work." it got rejected. I've noticed that this new Chinese course only allows English time phrases to go to the end of the sentence. The programmers really need to be told that in English, time phrases can also start a sentence.


Rk5I3

It is the suggested translation now, the correct answer.


RAIKOivan

it sounds like this to me: I want to stay at home (today) and work tomorrow.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.