"我明天想留在家工作。"

Translation:Tomorrow I want to stay home and work.

November 17, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jimmylewinsky

Is "work from home" a valid interpretation of 留在家工作?


alessandrangela

"I want to work from home tomorrow" should be accepted. The accepted answer is another instance of an overly literal translation.

In English, "I want to stay home and work tomorrow" implies that one does not work outside of the home or that work can only get done if one stays home. If that's the intended meaning, great; however, I'm guessing the intention here is to express a desire to do work from home rather than go in to an office/workplace. In that case, "I want to work from home tomorrow" would be the best translation.


MaryRynsbu

I agree with this user, the problem with this translation (and many others in the new Chinese study course) is that translations are overly literal. In the U.S. we would actually say "work from home" or "work at home". I have never heard anyone say "stay home and work".


Tydal.

There is no overly literal translation when you learn a language. Learning a language is not about translations at all, but about getting a feeling for the syntax and grammar of a language and learning to think in that language. That's why I can write in English without translating from my mother tongue.

I get the feeling most people complaining about translations on DL have never learned a language before.


TusharVive

Except when you translate to another language, it needs to make sense in that language. That's the whole point. When you translate a sentence from Chinese, it needs to be a logical sentence in English that someone can understand. Same way if you translate from English to Chinese, if you translate it literally, the sentence structure will be all over the place and the sentence won't make sense in Chinese. You don't take the literal sentence and translate it, you take the meaning of the sentence, and form your own sentence which makes sense in that language.

The sentence the person put above does make sense in the English language and it's not an incorrect translation whereby it changes the meaning of the sentence, hence should be an accepted answer.


RaynaLThompson

Exactly! Thanks for saying that.


Sanna440

Another fun one in the time of Corona. Especially placed in the Health category...


HoneyStyx

i dont wanna stay home and work anymore :( (but i will if it means safety!)


Nina_DN

"I want to stay at home and work tomorrow" should be accepted.


alezzl.neglizzl

While doing the placement test i said 'tomorrow i want to work from home ' and it said I was wrong when it has the same meaning...


LeChatParle

Remember, this is a beta course. If a correct translations is marked wrong, don't forget to report it.


George792719

I think it is a very ambiguous question in English

It can either mean: "I want to stay home (today) and work tomorrow", or "I want to stay (at home tomorrow) and work".


George792719

And one more thing. You say it is a beta course, yet a year has passed from your comment and nothing has changed in terms of adding more acceptable English answers. Obviously we are still with Beta.


TofutheBold

I want to stay home tomorrow and work is similarly rejected


kuyaC

So 工作 can function both as a noun and a verb?


David508791

And I said, I want to work at home tomorrow.


StefanoFac8

I want to stay home to work tomorrow not accepted as well..


Charlie298884

Google thinks it means "I want to stay home from work tomorrow."


Rk5I3

I think Google has it wrong. I believe "I" wants to work tomorrow.


ScarletWhimsy

"I want to work from home tomorrow" works too.


GS_no.934

Well now in 2020 you must work at home now, even if you don't want to or not


HoneyStyx

can anyone tell me why "i would like to stay home from work tomorrow" dosnt work


FrankieW5

I want to stay at home and work tomorrow. (not given! FFS)


johnsark

I wrote "Tomorrow I want to stay home and work." it got rejected. I've noticed that this new Chinese course only allows English time phrases to go to the end of the sentence. The programmers really need to be told that in English, time phrases can also start a sentence.


Rk5I3

It is the suggested translation now, the correct answer.


Rennie_xo

这些天,应该是我们都要做的


Gelukservaring

Why not "zai tia li"?


luisdaniel

I would like working at home tomorrow

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.