1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "学习汉语难吗?"

"学习汉语难吗?"

Translation:Is it difficult to learn Chinese?

November 17, 2017

39 Comments


maartendoc

Some lookalikes that we saw:

请 (qǐng) = please
谁 (shéi) = who
准 (zhǔn) = to allow
难 (nán) = difficult (to)/problem/difficult


kuyaC

Not with duolingo :)


JJennings42

"Is studying Chinese hard?" was rejected


Neha0807

i know it should be accepted. i wrote the same thing


smail600829

'' Is learning Chinese difficult? '' was accepted.


GregCannon2

我覺得學習中文很難,但是我還是喜歡它。


zhouhuanyue

You dont need 它 here ~~^^


zhouhuanyue

你用繁體字


HannahBanana427

I don't think it's much harder than any other language- the tones are really the only tricky part, in my experience.


ph516503

Probably depends on your cultural background. I'm finding it incredibly difficult as it's so different from European languages. Even Russian had something I could pin to existing knowledge. And the writing system is very complex - after several months I can just about write the pronouns, and barely read little more. It's certainly a challenge, but fun.


JasonWong828143

'Is learning Chinese difficult?' was rejected


MicahLiuba1

It is acceptable now 8/8 2018


Max447155

That isnt an option


ASZ18101849

There is a bug with the audio. It sounds like 难 is pronounced "ná" instead of the correct "nán".


Dave168907

This is not a bug. Syllable final "n" often becomes a simple nasalization of the preceding vowel. Therefore, "nán" becomes "nã'". To the untrained ear, it sounds like "ná". With experience, you will hear the nasalization.


ASZ18101849

Thanks for the explanation. I suppose it sounded that way to me because the male voice on mobile pronounced "nán" so fast.


MicahLiuba1

The answer is that it is not difficult; it is interesting!


Andrew-Lin

學習漢語難嗎?
中文 is more common used than 漢語 in Taiwan.


Sneak110

I think it's easy but remembering and writing are hard


hengsha

Why is there no 很?


Celticfiddleguy

很 is often used for "cadence" or to make the sentence "flow". Note that here we have groups of 2 characters 学习, 汉语, and 难吗; so this flows nicely. Without 吗, as just a statement, 学习汉语难 doesn't flow as nicely so the speaker would more likely add 很. This is by no means a hard and fast rule and there are many exceptions; like 要不要 etc.


ToviOlivolo

No, it is easy to learn.


Andrew-Lin

The male audio voice of this sentence is strange. The last two characters are pronounced as "nán ma."
To me (Taiwanese speaker) the tone of "吗" sounds like 1st tone (high tone, mā), although it is marked as neutral tone.


BarAdal3

Does 中文很难学吗?mean the same thing?


BarAdal3

(without the 很 ofc)


marius643154

"Is it difficult to learn Chinese language?" was rejected... How is that???


TheMolash

I wanted to type 对


WIMDispa

I wrote: "Is learning Chinese difficult?" This was marked as wrong. Why?


ASZ18101849

It's not wrong. It's a perfectly natural sentence.


WoyenSan

"Is learning chinese difficult?" should be okay too


koz481131

I put "how hard is it to learn Chinese." instead of difficult and I got it wring the last time I checked difficult and hard meant the same thing I really think that should of been excepted.


Dennis855577

Difficult and hard can be used interchangeably here but "How hard?" means asking for a degree of difficulty. They are asking "is it hard?" (yes/no).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.