"学习汉语难吗?"

Translation:Is it difficult to learn Chinese?

November 17, 2017

25 Comments


Nivkotzer

Yes.

November 28, 2017

JJennings42

"Is studying Chinese hard?" was rejected

November 17, 2017

smail600829

'' Is learning Chinese difficult? '' was accepted.

September 11, 2018

Neha0807

i know it should be accepted. i wrote the same thing

November 22, 2017

GregCannon2

我覺得學習中文很難,但是我還是喜歡它。

January 20, 2018

zhouhuanyue

You dont need 它 here ~~^^

August 10, 2018

zhouhuanyue

你用繁體字

August 10, 2018

HannahBanana427

I don't think it's much harder than any other language- the tones are really the only tricky part, in my experience.

February 15, 2018

ph516503

Probably depends on your cultural background. I'm finding it incredibly difficult as it's so different from European languages. Even Russian had something I could pin to existing knowledge. And the writing system is very complex - after several months I can just about write the pronouns, and barely read little more. It's certainly a challenge, but fun.

November 21, 2018

JasonWong828143

'Is learning Chinese difficult?' was rejected

November 19, 2017

MicahLiuba1

It is acceptable now 8/8 2018

August 8, 2018

ASZ18101849

There is a bug with the audio. It sounds like 难 is pronounced "ná" instead of the correct "nán".

January 21, 2019

Dave168907

This is not a bug. Syllable final "n" often becomes a simple nasalization of the preceding vowel. Therefore, "nán" becomes "nã'". To the untrained ear, it sounds like "ná". With experience, you will hear the nasalization.

April 25, 2019

ASZ18101849

Thanks for the explanation. I suppose it sounded that way to me because the male voice on mobile pronounced "nán" so fast.

April 25, 2019

hengsha

Why is there no 很?

August 13, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

很 is often used for "cadence" or to make the sentence "flow". Note that here we have groups of 2 characters 学习, 汉语, and 难吗; so this flows nicely. Without 吗, as just a statement, 学习汉语难 doesn't flow as nicely so the speaker would more likely add 很. This is by no means a hard and fast rule and there are many exceptions; like 要不要 etc.

October 31, 2018

thonkthonk

汉语很容易:)

November 21, 2017

zhouhuanyue

我天啊

August 10, 2018

TFG

Yes

June 4, 2018

MicahLiuba1

The answer is that it is not difficult; it is interesting!

August 8, 2018

ToviOlivolo

No, it is easy to learn.

September 18, 2018

Andrew-Lin

The male audio voice of this sentence is strange. The last two characters are pronounced as "nán ma."
To me (Taiwanese speaker) the tone of "吗" sounds like 1st tone (high tone, mā), although it is marked as neutral tone.

January 22, 2019

Andrew-Lin

學習漢語難嗎?
中文 is more common used than 漢語 in Taiwan.

January 22, 2019

BarAdal3

Does 中文很难学吗?mean the same thing?

January 26, 2019

BarAdal3

(without the 很 ofc)

January 26, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.