1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你的朋友很好看!"

"你的朋友很好看!"

Translation:Your friend is good-looking!

November 17, 2017

26 Comments


Harmon860458

Rejected: your friend is looking good


Berjiault

Same.I would probably say looking good over good looking.


An-duo-crates

I feel like colloquially this should work


Debonnaire

Same, but I don't know if it's worth reporting. I suppose it could refer to looking well today, or healthy ... While good looking only means attractive ¯(º_o)/¯


LightKnigh4

looking good technically means now or today, while good looking means anytime, in general


ScarlettWidow

your friend is very good looking! please add


BobBowles1

很 in this context does not mean 'very'.


MHalRZ

How then would one say "Your friend is very attractive"?


OsoGegenHest

That's the solution given. You're missing a necessary hyphen though.


Miriam442403

But duolingo seems to add very or really randomly even when not specified... And now it IS specified.


chungmcl

What about me?!


LlamaScota

Yellow lemons are not good looking.


Luthany

Your friend is handsome.


JJennings42

Your friend is very attractive! was rejected


Debonnaire

"Your friend got dat ass fo dayz like PBRIKEOW" should be the only acceptable response.


Obsessive_Child

Your friend is really pretty means the same thing. On that note, 'your friend is hot' should probably be accepted .


LightKnigh4

Haha. But that being said, "hot" rather means "sexually attractive" (or at least suggests that), and I'm not sure that's implied in "haokan".


Rod37437

Your friend is very handsome


sovanyio

"your friend is very good looking"rejected


14minx14

一個人可以說給我為什麽 your friend is very good looking 錯了?


Jinglan8

I would also say: "your friend is looking good" , instead of "good looking"


LightKnigh4

"looking good" rather refers to now. You would say "looking good today". "good looking" means a quality that's supposed to be true every day.


yohui

Rejected: "Your friend is beef-cake!"


linda437018

Your friend looks great! – rejected


LilyOu3

Your friend's good looking was also rejected

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.