"我的家在饭馆的右边。"

Translation:My home is to the right side of the restaurant.

November 17, 2017

32 Comments


alan.wang_2020

House works as well as home

November 17, 2017

EnigmaEpsilon

Yeah, this is so unforgiving. I've been taking Chinese for 3 years and I've gotten three wrong so far because it wants me to use a very specific word.

November 18, 2017

Yomalyn

This is a new course on duolingo-- report your answers when you feel you are correct and the course will become more forgiving in time.

November 25, 2017

George792719

Yet the questions stay there for months but nothing changes - just look at the dates of some of the posts

September 30, 2018

Reo968149

Either is correct. Please make it so.

December 12, 2018

HuaVanKhai

Indeed. I translated as "My house is to the right side of the restaurant" but Duo trolled us.

December 7, 2018

AsdaPriceChaCha

Also "on the right"

January 9, 2018

Huahua852766

Agreed.

January 11, 2018

Americhino

Shouldn't "My home is to the restaurant's right" be accepted as well?

December 25, 2017

Peter126850

I agree

October 28, 2018

TL1138

Why not "My home is on the right of the restaurant"?

January 15, 2018

LaoJG

please allow for English English as well as American English

January 14, 2018

Andrew-Lin

我的家在飯館的右邊。
Both "的" can be omitted if you want.

December 1, 2017

j.robles

"My house is at the restaurant's right." is marked as incorrect, and afaik is a correct English sentence.

February 9, 2018

Karoliina765050

The app turns down many correct answers. In my experience, if you type a correct answer, there is about 50% chance that it will be turned down even though the app's 'correct answer' means literally the same.

February 13, 2018

jjspot

Actually, 'My house is at the restaurant right.' is better (without 's). It was also marked as wrong though.

September 15, 2018

AlexisRuss19

I've been wondering this about translating Chinese directions for a while - "The restaurant's right" and "to the right of the restaurant" don't necessarily mean the same thing (and often don't mean the same thing), but I notice that Duolingo will often accept both answers. Which is it? I'm assuming the former?

May 19, 2018

badominique

I am having the same issue. If my house is at the restaurant's right, doesn't that mean my house is on the left side of the restaurant?

Where the restaurant's right is when i am in the restaurant looking out, my house is on the right. But if I'm on the street looking at the restaurant, my house is on the left of the restaurant.

June 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    'My home is on the right of the restaurant.' was NOT accepted. Anyone living by a restaurant would have to smell the fumes from the rotting food and garbage permeating from their dumpster, so the whole idea of the sentence is unacceptable. ☺

    May 31, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

    According to english.stackexchange.com it should be correct to say both to the right and on the right, but only the former is accepted by this Q/A. Reported.

    June 2, 2018

Eanorel2

    This restaurant must be somewhere central. Everything is located somewhere around it.

    June 12, 2018

George792719

    This is maddening!!!

    Now it won't take:

    "My house is to the right side of the restaurant"

    yet it uses 右边, which literally means right side

    September 30, 2018

martinswee

    House or home... Cmon man!

    January 10, 2019

IndahMaria5

    What about my house??

    January 29, 2019

IndahMaria5

    Home and house both should be accepted

    February 1, 2019

Lily201352

    "my home is to the right of the restaurant" is a correct sentence but it was marked wrong.

    September 3, 2018

George792719

    As usual, it won't take a simple variation in English such as what we normally say: "My house is on the right of the restaurant". Na, that is wrong.

    Silly, I'm being marked for English , not Chinese !!!!!

    Why is this course so pro-American in English expression?

    September 30, 2018

Sue950221

    why is "My home is on the right of the restaurant ." wrong

    October 23, 2018

kech611

    Please fix this

    November 24, 2018

unhappyboy

    Should use on instead of to.

    December 10, 2018

Charlotte791918

    On the right side is good

    February 13, 2019

Brian894876

    "My house is to the right side of the restaurant" - reported 20190226

    February 26, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.