1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的家在饭馆的右边。"

"我的家在饭馆的右边。"

Translation:My home is to the right side of the restaurant.

November 17, 2017

53 Comments


alan.wang_2020

House works as well as home


domsalazar0

House as in the structure is actually 屋, whereas home is 家。


OlegSkydiv

If we would speak about the Chinese sentence you would be right. But we discuss the translation into English. The correct sentence should be "my house is located to the right of the restaurant". The word "home" has more emotional meaning. A home can be an appartment, a house, a town and many other things. When you speak English it is enough to say "to the right" or "to the left". The word "side" is an excessive one.


EnigmaEpsilon

Yeah, this is so unforgiving. I've been taking Chinese for 3 years and I've gotten three wrong so far because it wants me to use a very specific word.


Yomalyn

This is a new course on duolingo-- report your answers when you feel you are correct and the course will become more forgiving in time.


George792719

Yet the questions stay there for months but nothing changes - just look at the dates of some of the posts


Reo968149

Either is correct. Please make it so.


HuaVanKhai

Indeed. I translated as "My house is to the right side of the restaurant" but Duo trolled us.


TL1138

Why not "My home is on the right of the restaurant"?


Americhino

Shouldn't "My home is to the restaurant's right" be accepted as well?


LaoJG

please allow for English English as well as American English


j.robles

"My house is at the restaurant's right." is marked as incorrect, and afaik is a correct English sentence.


Karoliina765050

The app turns down many correct answers. In my experience, if you type a correct answer, there is about 50% chance that it will be turned down even though the app's 'correct answer' means literally the same.


jjspot

Actually, 'My house is at the restaurant right.' is better (without 's). It was also marked as wrong though.


StephanusG1

Because it is wrong.


Andrew-Lin

我的家在飯館的右邊。
Both "的" can be omitted if you want.


AlexisRuss19

I've been wondering this about translating Chinese directions for a while - "The restaurant's right" and "to the right of the restaurant" don't necessarily mean the same thing (and often don't mean the same thing), but I notice that Duolingo will often accept both answers. Which is it? I'm assuming the former?


badominique

I am having the same issue. If my house is at the restaurant's right, doesn't that mean my house is on the left side of the restaurant?

Where the restaurant's right is when i am in the restaurant looking out, my house is on the right. But if I'm on the street looking at the restaurant, my house is on the left of the restaurant.


tolunayo

I think they are talking from the perspective of someone on the street, anf NOT inside the restaurant facing the street.


PatrickTrentin88

According to english.stackexchange.com it should be correct to say both to the right and on the right, but only the former is accepted by this Q/A. Reported.


[deactivated user]

    'My home is on the right of the restaurant.' was NOT accepted. Anyone living by a restaurant would have to smell the fumes from the rotting food and garbage permeating from their dumpster, so the whole idea of the sentence is unacceptable. ☺


Eanorel2

    This restaurant must be somewhere central. Everything is located somewhere around it.


George792719

    This is maddening!!!

    Now it won't take:

    "My house is to the right side of the restaurant"

    yet it uses 右边, which literally means right side


Sue950221

    why is "My home is on the right of the restaurant ." wrong


martinswee

    House or home... Cmon man!


IndahMaria5

    What about my house??


IndahMaria5

    Home and house both should be accepted


RobinThor

    "My house is right of the restaurant" would this be good English and an appropriate translation?


AnaTrying

    I keep getting confused about when 家 is family and when it means house/home.


domsalazar0

    I messed that one up too.


Lily201352

    "my home is to the right of the restaurant" is a correct sentence but it was marked wrong.


George792719

    As usual, it won't take a simple variation in English such as what we normally say: "My house is on the right of the restaurant". Na, that is wrong.

    Silly, I'm being marked for English , not Chinese !!!!!

    Why is this course so pro-American in English expression?


unhappyboy

    Should use on instead of to.


Charlotte791918

    On the right side is good


Brian894876

    "My house is to the right side of the restaurant" - reported 20190226


peterandgelo

    Why isn't "My house/home is AT the right side of the restaurant" accepted?


d6Tu7

    "My home is right of the restaurant" should work


DavidCorba5

    "..to the right of the restaurant" should be accepted. It's less clumsy than .."to the right side of.."


FJSoekahar

    Again my English answer which exactly the same to your solution was rejected. Please Duo do something.


AndrewVanL2

    Cant 家 mean family as well?


junojpg

    i think the sentence could be improved like my house is /at/ the right side of the restaurant? or would it be grammatically incorrect in mandarin to replace it with at?


OlegSkydiv

    The broken DL English is so frustrating: My house is to the right from the restaurant.


1234claudi

    My answer should be considered My home is to the right of the restaurant


hughesmath

    If the direction is at the end, move to the middle.


Fern669661

    The right English answer is so weird


John885280

    'On the right side' is correct, 'to the right side' is ok, but both should be accepted.


IttyBittyHUAC

    "my home is to the right of the restaraunt" and "My home is to the right side of the restaurant." mean the exact same thing.


chajdu

    I think it should accept "house" instead of "home" and "is located to the right of" as well as "is to the right of".


Szelest

    It nerves when it counts omitted "the-s" as a mistake. I am not here to practice English grammar

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.