1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你看了新闻吗?"

"你看了新闻吗?"

Translation:Did you read the news?

November 17, 2017

30 Comments


6Pup5

I answered "Have you seen the news?" it got marked incorrect, knowing it's correct, I asked my Chinese wife about it, who also said it's correct.


Procellis

I just reported this. They clearly wrote the sentence with a newspaper in mind, but since 看 can also refer to television they would have to add "seen" to the correct answers. The course was just released to the beta-audience, so we can expect to encounter a lot of these issues. Report, report, report.


akavel

Report it with the flag icon


Imnuts7

看到了 would make it obvious


John67278

It's accepted now 17/4/20


KosmikPotato

Isn't "Have you read the news" correct as well?


richard711603

That is the most common phrasing in my region (Southern California, U.S.)


theShmuli

It's now been added :)


cazort

The audio sounds butchered when it reads "新闻". It sounds almost like "xi lin". Is it wrong, or is this within the range of sounds that a native speaker might actually produce, and I just need to get used to hearing it this way?


Dave168907

Actually, the xi is nasalized and the second is more like ven.


asanra

Watch should also be accepted.


Alex193451

I dont understand what makes this phrase past tense. Why is "Do you read the news" wrong?


wbeeman

Did you "watch" the news should also be accepted.


Agamgad

"Have you watched the news" should be accepted !


p40sZFlP

What happened to "bao ji" newspaper? Or does it matter at all?


TJWphd

Getting real sick of the arbitrary preferences on this lesson switching between "reading the news" and "reading the newspaper."


0gtg8

Where is "the" ? I need Korean version ㅠㅠ


Tsen107548

You've probably learned already but there is no the in Chinese (apparently). Basically all nouns have an implied a or the in front of it. So Li Lao Shi is really... The Teacher Li.


Cecil164832

It doesn't accept, "Have you seen the news?" There is nothing in the sentence that assumes the news came from a newspaper.


Cecil164832

It rejects, "Have you already read the news."


ErosLeonar

No I did not read the news toda


lemonkiwiwater

Wouldn't "Have you read the news yet" be acceptable as well?


RixMorales

I typed "do you read news?" and it was marked wrong. How do we know if the verb is in past tense like in the translation?


Tsen107548

Le in this case. Having read comments elsewhere Le basically implies something has happened.


Tsen107548

This is awesome... the same word for read and watch... this is gonna screw with my mind a lot!


Tsen107548

Did you watch the news... ❤❤❤❤❤❤ duo!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.