"你看了新闻吗?"

Translation:Did you read the news?

November 17, 2017

24 Comments


6Pup5

I answered "Have you seen the news?" it got marked incorrect, knowing it's correct, I asked my Chinese wife about it, who also said it's correct.

November 17, 2017

Procellis

I just reported this. They clearly wrote the sentence with a newspaper in mind, but since 看 can also refer to television they would have to add "seen" to the correct answers. The course was just released to the beta-audience, so we can expect to encounter a lot of these issues. Report, report, report.

November 19, 2017

akavel

Report it with the flag icon

December 6, 2017

Imnuts7

看到了 would make it obvious

July 16, 2018

KosmikPotato

Isn't "Have you read the news" correct as well?

January 21, 2018

richard711603

That is the most common phrasing in my region (Southern California, U.S.)

February 5, 2018

theShmuli

It's now been added :)

April 2, 2018

asanra

Watch should also be accepted.

January 24, 2018

cazort

The audio sounds butchered when it reads "新闻". It sounds almost like "xi lin". Is it wrong, or is this within the range of sounds that a native speaker might actually produce, and I just need to get used to hearing it this way?

November 29, 2017

Dave168907

Actually, the xi is nasalized and the second is more like ven.

September 23, 2018

weewoo9

Sound correct

February 15, 2018

wbeeman

Did you "watch" the news should also be accepted.

March 2, 2018

Alex193451

I dont understand what makes this phrase past tense. Why is "Do you read the news" wrong?

February 22, 2018

MigisMighty

了 - marker

March 22, 2018

Agamgad

"Have you watched the news" should be accepted !

March 16, 2018

ErosLeonar

No I did not read the news toda

June 30, 2018

ErosLeonar

Todayyyyy

June 30, 2018

p40sZFlP

What happened to "bao ji" newspaper? Or does it matter at all?

October 23, 2018

Oni

Either 念 or 讀 are more commonly translated as "read" if they specifically meant "newspaper" or written news. If they meant to indicate something written, 報紙 should have been used, not 新聞. For English, in this case, "see" is the correct translation. "Read the news" is a pragmatically uncommon phrase in English compared to "see"

December 11, 2017

Andrea22756989

I agree with you guys. According to this link right here:

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_completion_with_%22le%22

the '了' particle can be translated with both the simple past and the present perfect tense. Therefore an answer with "Have you [past participle of the verb] something something?" should be accepted (to me the sentence falls into the following two categories: "an action when the time is not important" or "an action that was completed in the very recent past"; please see: https://www.ef.com/english-resources/english-grammar/present-perfect/)

Also, according to this link:

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-chinese-simplified/news

新闻 seems to be usually used for tv or radio news programmes therefore I think 'watch' may probably be the best solution. It is tricky at times though since 看 is one of those verbs that can mean very different things.

For all these reasons, I think that my translation should be accepted:

"Have you watched the news?"

Reporting it!

February 8, 2018

bravecombo

Right. e.g., the context is television, "Did you see the news"? would be correct. How else would you say, in Chinese, "Did you see the news last night"

March 5, 2018

Cecil164832

It doesn't accept, "Have you seen the news?" There is nothing in the sentence that assumes the news came from a newspaper.

March 21, 2018

Cecil164832

It rejects, "Have you already read the news."

March 21, 2018

__creme.roll

Wouldn't "Have you read the news yet" be acceptable as well?

December 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.