"你看了新闻吗?"

Translation:Did you read the news?

November 17, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


6Pup5

I answered "Have you seen the news?" it got marked incorrect, knowing it's correct, I asked my Chinese wife about it, who also said it's correct.


Procellis

I just reported this. They clearly wrote the sentence with a newspaper in mind, but since 看 can also refer to television they would have to add "seen" to the correct answers. The course was just released to the beta-audience, so we can expect to encounter a lot of these issues. Report, report, report.


akavel

Report it with the flag icon


Imnuts7

看到了 would make it obvious


John67278

It's accepted now 17/4/20


MochYee

Isn't "Have you read the news" correct as well?


theShmuli

It's now been added :)


richard711603

That is the most common phrasing in my region (Southern California, U.S.)


asanra

Watch should also be accepted.


cazort

The audio sounds butchered when it reads "新闻". It sounds almost like "xi lin". Is it wrong, or is this within the range of sounds that a native speaker might actually produce, and I just need to get used to hearing it this way?


Dave168907

Actually, the xi is nasalized and the second is more like ven.


NathanRasm

The male voice is like that. The female one is more like xingwen. Ugh.


Alex193451

I dont understand what makes this phrase past tense. Why is "Do you read the news" wrong?


p40sZFlP

What happened to "bao ji" newspaper? Or does it matter at all?


Andrea22756989

I agree with you guys. According to this link right here:

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_completion_with_%22le%22

the '了' particle can be translated with both the simple past and the present perfect tense. Therefore an answer with "Have you [past participle of the verb] something something?" should be accepted (to me the sentence falls into the following two categories: "an action when the time is not important" or "an action that was completed in the very recent past"; please see: https://www.ef.com/english-resources/english-grammar/present-perfect/)

Also, according to this link:

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-chinese-simplified/news

新闻 seems to be usually used for tv or radio news programmes therefore I think 'watch' may probably be the best solution. It is tricky at times though since 看 is one of those verbs that can mean very different things.

For all these reasons, I think that my translation should be accepted:

"Have you watched the news?"

Reporting it!


wbeeman

Did you "watch" the news should also be accepted.


Cecil164832

It doesn't accept, "Have you seen the news?" There is nothing in the sentence that assumes the news came from a newspaper.


0gtg8

Where is "the" ? I need Korean version ㅠㅠ


Tsen107548

You've probably learned already but there is no the in Chinese (apparently). Basically all nouns have an implied a or the in front of it. So Li Lao Shi is really... The Teacher Li.


Tsen107548

This is awesome... the same word for read and watch... this is gonna screw with my mind a lot!


Tsen107548

Did you watch the news... ❤❤❤❤❤❤ duo!


fred91883

Could be watch the news too ... No context.


Agamgad

"Have you watched the news" should be accepted !


Cecil164832

It rejects, "Have you already read the news."


lemonkiwiwater

Wouldn't "Have you read the news yet" be acceptable as well?


TJWphd

Getting real sick of the arbitrary preferences on this lesson switching between "reading the news" and "reading the newspaper."


RixMorales

I typed "do you read news?" and it was marked wrong. How do we know if the verb is in past tense like in the translation?


Tsen107548

Le in this case. Having read comments elsewhere Le basically implies something has happened.


Deceptiquan

You can accept spelling mistakes but not missing "?" ?


Oni

Either 念 or 讀 are more commonly translated as "read" if they specifically meant "newspaper" or written news. If they meant to indicate something written, 報紙 should have been used, not 新聞. For English, in this case, "see" is the correct translation. "Read the news" is a pragmatically uncommon phrase in English compared to "see"


bravecombo

Right. e.g., the context is television, "Did you see the news"? would be correct. How else would you say, in Chinese, "Did you see the news last night"


ErosLeonar

No I did not read the news toda


user7122

你看了新聞嗎?


Varvaros123

Oh, I'm confused. Isn't 了 supposed to be in the end, before 吗? Because in some of the previois units putting it right after the verb was marked as a mistake.
Can't I say 你看新闻了吗?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.