"Today is not Sunday."

Translation:今天不是星期日。

November 17, 2017

6 Comments


Tatonka71

what is the difference between 星期日 and 星期天?

November 17, 2017

arielkangaroo

星期日 → more formal

星期天 → used more in daily conversation/colloquial

November 17, 2017

Agonisti

What do the characters mean? How to tell what is more formal? How is it decided?

January 3, 2018

Gabrielle145359

For some just beginning to learn the language, you have to be told what's more formal. :-)

星期 itself means "week," and it is part of the name of each day of the week. (To break it down further, 星 means "star" and 期 means something like "time period.")

日 literally means "sun," also "day".

天 means "heaven," "sky," "day."

July 21, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Do not forget that 週日 is also Sunday, even though 星期日 and 星期天 are both more commonly used than 週日.

October 21, 2018

Kyle565190

I'm having difficulty deciphering and pronouncing the last character.

April 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.