1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Today is not Sunday."

"Today is not Sunday."

Translation:今天不是星期日。

November 17, 2017

19 Comments


Tatonka71

what is the difference between 星期日 and 星期天?


arielkangaroo

星期日 → more formal

星期天 → used more in daily conversation/colloquial


Agonisti

What do the characters mean? How to tell what is more formal? How is it decided?


Gabrielle145359

For some just beginning to learn the language, you have to be told what's more formal. :-)

星期 itself means "week," and it is part of the name of each day of the week. (To break it down further, 星 means "star" and 期 means something like "time period.")

日 literally means "sun," also "day".

天 means "heaven," "sky," "day."


phoque

With a negation such as 不 use 星期日.


werothegreat

Why is 是 required here, but not in 今天星期日?


RixMorales

It was used together with 不 as a marker for negative statement. Otherwise, you can choose not to use it if the statement is in the affirmative


Sky_Larme

Does it work for any other case where english language uses "to be"?


Rav_Smith

Only with nouns, otherwise you use 不+adjective.


Sky_Larme

Wonder the same..


NasuSamaruk0

Do not forget that 週日 is also Sunday, even though 星期日 and 星期天 are both more commonly used than 週日.


Kyle565190

I'm having difficulty deciphering and pronouncing the last character.


Gabrielle145359

The pinyin is "rì". The "r" is pronounced with your tongue at the back of your top teeth. This can sometimes in practice introduce a slight "j" sound into a Chinese "r". You will hear this when some native speakers talk, but not all.

The "i" in this case is basically a "ə" sound like the "i" in "pencil." Think about making the least sound you can make while still giving it a tone. "I" makes this sound in pinyin when it follows "sh," "ch," "zh," "r," "s," "c," and "z."


RixMorales

My teacher said 天 (lit. sky) is also accepted as a translation for Sunday


FrankLobo22

Why is 今天是星期天 wrong?


tolunayo

It is missing 不


ninjacrayon

When do you use 天 instead of 日 (at the end)?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.