"你家附近的环境怎么样?"

Translation:How is the surrounding area of your place?

November 17, 2017

43 Comments


ArtBurnap

The current default English translation shown above, 'How is the surrounding area of your place,' sounds so unnatural to me, a native speaker of American English, that I can't imagine ever saying it. A much more natural version using only words given in the select-the-words question format I got would be: 'How is the area surrounding your place?'

November 17, 2017

Alison920660

Yes I agree (UK English speaker here). I've come across quite a few strange examples in the course so far so I've just been flagging (reporting) them to submit my feedback to Duolingo as I come across them. Duolingo's pretty good at reviewing their courses. I've left quite a lot of feedback now...hope I'm not annoying anyone!

November 17, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Don't be shy. This course needs it, and the course contributors encourage it. So far I've had a lot of my suggestions accepted already, over the past few days.

November 21, 2017

varigby

I translated it as, "what is the area surrounding your home like?" Which was incorrect, apparently!

November 21, 2017

varigby

"How is the area surrounding your place?" is how I would write it too. Native speaker of British English.

November 28, 2017

rgrimm

That answer was accepted today when I used it.

December 2, 2017

Lanouille333160

It's accepted now! I wrote: How is the area surrounding your place?

March 20, 2018

varigby

I feel the same. I'm a native speaker of British English.

November 21, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I disagree. "Surrounding area" is appropriately descriptive of the locale in which one lives. As in; "I surveyed the surrounding area."

    December 27, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

    The issue isn't with the phrase "surrounding area" itself, which is fine in the right context, but with the structure as a whole.

    "The surrounding area of X" is awkward (albeit not technically wrong) compared to "the area surrounding X". But when you leave out an explicit reference to "X", "surrounding area" sounds okay.

    In any event, the early beta version has simply suffered from a paucity of alternative translations, and it's helpful to suggest ones that are missing.

    December 27, 2017

ThomasDesk

    I submitted the same answer and came here to post about a better translation, but you beat me to it. Totally agreed, Art!

    March 23, 2018

LauraHitch4

    Completely, not something I'd ever say

    July 15, 2018

joegert

    Agree

    November 17, 2017

Julestheman

    Environment*

    November 17, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes
    • What is the environment like around your place/home?
    • What is the environment like in the vicinity of your place/home?
    • What is it like around your place/home?

    Edit:

    Progress. "What is the environment around your home like?" is now accepted (five months later, 2018-05-16).

    November 21, 2017

sukottoburaun

    "How is the surrounding area of your place?" doesn't sound right to me either, as a native speaker of Australian English. I'm not even sure what they're trying to say here. Do they mean "How is your neighbourhood?"

    December 20, 2017

Hedwigechouette

    "what's the environment around your house like" was rejected but I think it's ok

    November 24, 2017

Tom918530

    While surroundings and environment have overlapping meanings, there's a semantic gap. If someone were to ask me these two questions:

    1. What are your home's surroundings like?

    And

    1. What is the environment around your home like?

    For #1 I would be inclined to mention cleanliness, nightlife, crime, venues/commerce, etc

    For #2 it feels like the other person wants to know things about the biome, plants, climate, pollution, etc.

    There is nuance but i still agree the words could be interchanged in the right context.

    May 12, 2018

elmanisero777

    what are we, planning an invasion of my place?

    January 4, 2018

Christophe847078

    Would "How is your neighbourhood" work?

    January 11, 2018

nwwsl

    @Elephant... But place is 地方,位置,场所

    December 13, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

    Yes, those all correspond to "place", and I think "home" is better here.

    But typically a native English speaker understands "your place", absent any contradictory context, to mean "your home", which is why I think "place" is acceptable here as a synonym.

    December 14, 2017

nwwsl

    Sorry about spamming. It didnt show my comment before...

    December 13, 2017

GoogLe4

    Why is this even a sentence. This seems like a useless sentence to learn. Of all the useful phrases we could learn this one is given

    January 14, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

    Did you learn English by being presented only with sentences that you would definitely say verbatim in the future? And are you incapable of constructing sentences you've never encountered before?

    What's useful is the parts. We extract and recombine them.

    January 14, 2018

CiciWong3

    Also, the phrase itself is not totally useless and actually comes up a bit frequently. My mom often uses it in small talk, particularly if the person she's talking to had just moved. Then you can use this template to ask how the surrounding area by, maybe, a school is. I think asking about how the surrounding area of something is is pretty common and important. It implies "is if safe/is it nice there?" I think.

    March 28, 2018

ZingGot

    WHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAT? No, but seriously.

    February 3, 2018

hippietrail

    What about simply "How is it around your house" or "What's it like around your house"?

    February 10, 2018

KirkGulled

    Agree with the other comments: "surrounding area" should stand alone, not in connection with "of your place". Best: "how is the area surrounding your home?"

    October 14, 2018

Lexie218004

    Literal translation : What is the environment like around you home? The answer is not addressing the actual question asked. In other words it left out 'environment'

    January 14, 2019

caillouu

    你家 should be 'your house' not 'your place'

    December 6, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

    Technically it's "your home", not "your house" (which would be 你的房子).

    December 6, 2017

nwwsl

    But place is 地方,位置,场所...

    December 13, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

    I don't mention "place" in the comment you're responding to here, but I do think it's acceptable, as I mention in response to another of your comments above.

    (PS: I know lately Duo has had some problems showing recently posted comments, which is probably why you posted the same thing several times, but don't forget that you can delete your own comments, so you can get rid of the repeats.)

    December 14, 2017

nwwsl

    But place is 地方,位置,场所

    December 13, 2017

nwwsl

    But place is 地方,位置,场所

    December 13, 2017

nwwsl

    But place is 地方,位置,场所

    December 13, 2017

hippietrail

    What about just "What's it like near your house"?

    February 13, 2018

nwwsl

    Even in Chinese this is not logical... 我家的环境怎么不在附近,我家的环境里离我家远?那叫我家的环境吗?真是!

    December 13, 2017

Mr.rM

    It is a totally fine Chinese sentence. There are many places around your home, so there are many environments nearby.

    January 30, 2018

ZingGot

    What does that mean?

    February 3, 2018

Mr.rM

    He thought we can/should only refer to the environment that is inside, or in the area of, or very very close to the home/house, and thus 家附近的环境 “the environment(s) around the home/house” sounds bad. But I don't think so.

    One of the accepted answer is “How is the environment around your home?”, not necessary to use the plural “environments” here.

    February 4, 2018

psqu6jbd

    What is the surrounding like near your house?

    January 18, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.