"春天最漂亮。"

Translation:Spring is the prettiest.

November 17, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carolszach

spring is very/the most beautiful should be accepted


hippietrail

This should accept "Spring is prettiest" as well.


Juan49481

'the' is optional: 'spring is most beautiful' is sufficient, 'the most beautiful' doesn't add anything.


Eoin790683

I agree. "The" totally optional here.


shiranrc

但是我喜欢夏天。


6Pup5

"Spring is the prettiest"???? Prettiest what? Come on Duolingo can you even speak English?


PeaceJoyPancakes

We can safely say that ”season" is implied here.


Nivkotzer

"what season is the prettiest?" "Spring is the prettiest"


sarefo

it's in beta. the more you report, the faster it will improve :)


Geoff_Provest

please get a native English speaker to review your answers


hippietrail

Native English speaker here. "Spring is the prettiest." is perfectly normal and natural English.


ShijerMunk

Don't forget, it comes from context. -"Which season do you like the most?" -"Spring is the prettiest"


TamblynShon

"Spring is most beautiful" is also a valid translation.


Sofort5

Why is there no option to report the solution as being incorrect? Who is Spring? I've never met her.


barlow93

I dont understand the convention for the superlative (e.g. He was the fastEST runner) . Does it just go without saying?


hippietrail

Yes it can. You can imagine this sentence as part of a conversation.


DominicYoue

Was this translated by my 2nd language students? Where is the object in this sentence?


hippietrail

"Is" is not a transitive verb, it's a copula. The copula takes a compliment. A compliment is not only an object. "I am hungry" is exactly the same, no object, just an adjective as compliment.


IrisYueh1

"Spring days are the most beautiful." should be accepted too.


PeaceJoyPancakes

I'd translate that as "春天的日子最美".


JonathanCo955628

Spring is prettiest should be acceptable


W41LM3R

"Spring is prettiest." should be accepted.


MultiShiv19

Why is "Spring season is the prettiest" a wrong answer?


PeaceJoyPancakes

We don't say "spring season" in standard English.

We can say "the spring season", but since "season" is already implied in "spring", that's not very common, though it isn't that unusual if we're talking about a fashion season or something like that. Where we use "season" more commonly is to say things like "the rainy season", "the tourist season", etc.

For some reason we can say "spring", "the spring", or "the spring season", but not "spring season". It seems to me that the idiomatic use of the definite article is challenging to people whose first language is an Indian language. Do you agree?


MultiShiv19

Hi Peace, thanks for replying. I don't disagree with you that "season" is already implied. If the context was Q: Which season is the prettiest? A: Spring.

I could just say "Spring" and that should be enough.

So if I answered with "The spring season is the prettiest" would that be a correct answer?

And yes, the idiomatic use of the definite article is something that doesn't come naturally with people whose first language is from India. I agree with you on that :)


PeaceJoyPancakes

"The spring season is the prettiest" is grammatically correct, and to my mind it's acceptable in standard English, even though the phrase "the spring season" can be considered redundant. I'd personally allow it here, but I don't know if Duolingo does.

Note, however, that there's another term in Chinese, "春季", which also means "spring(time)", and the specific meanings of its two characters are "spring" and "season", respectively.


MultiShiv19

谢谢您的帮助! :)


ABA_BAB

"Spring is the most beautiful time" was rejected, thought it expressed that spring was superior to perhaps a second contender for 最漂亮.


Filip11114

What about "Springs are the prettiest"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.