"春天最漂亮。"

Translation:Spring is the prettiest.

November 17, 2017

18 Comments


carolszach

spring is very/the most beautiful should be accepted

November 21, 2017

shiranrc

但是我喜欢夏天。

December 15, 2017

hippietrail

This should accept "Spring is prettiest" as well.

January 31, 2018

6Pup5

"Spring is the prettiest"???? Prettiest what? Come on Duolingo can you even speak English?

November 17, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

We can safely say that ”season" is implied here.

December 28, 2017

Nivkotzer

"what season is the prettiest?" "Spring is the prettiest"

January 11, 2018

sarefo

it's in beta. the more you report, the faster it will improve :)

November 17, 2017

varigby

Perhaps they learned English on Duolingo!

November 25, 2017

Geoff_Provest

please get a native English speaker to review your answers

November 21, 2017

hippietrail

Native English speaker here. "Spring is the prettiest." is perfectly normal and natural English.

January 31, 2018

ShijerMunk

Don't forget, it comes from context. -"Which season do you like the most?" -"Spring is the prettiest"

March 6, 2018

barlow93

I dont understand the convention for the superlative (e.g. He was the fastEST runner) . Does it just go without saying?

November 27, 2017

hippietrail

Yes it can. You can imagine this sentence as part of a conversation.

January 31, 2018

DominicYoue

Was this translated by my 2nd language students? Where is the object in this sentence?

December 18, 2017

hippietrail

"Is" is not a transitive verb, it's a copula. The copula takes a compliment. A compliment is not only an object. "I am hungry" is exactly the same, no object, just an adjective as compliment.

January 31, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I think that this sentence is grammatically correct, it just sounds weird.

December 29, 2017

hippietrail

I'm a native English speaker and I find it to be grammatically correct and normal sounding.

January 31, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I'm also a native English speaker.

August 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.