"There is no bathroom in my house."

Translation:我的家里没有洗手间。

November 17, 2017

27 Comments


schapmangt

That must really suck

November 17, 2017

BobBowles1

+1 for humour

March 31, 2018

MrRhombuss

putting 'bathroom' into google translate yields no '洗手间' at all. Is this even a popular way to say bathroom?

December 5, 2017

BDSGEA

Like English, among other languages, Chinese has multiple words for this.

洗手间 Xi3 Shou3 Jian1 is the equivalent of the 'washroom' (which implies bathroom, even in English).

厕所 Ce4 Suo3 is far better for the commonly used 'bathroom' equivalent.

December 19, 2017

Ayvah01

I feel like I need a translation of your translation. By bathroom, do you mean toilet? And by washroom, do you mean a bathroom?

In Australian English, a bathroom is literally a room with a bath (or shower).

December 18, 2018

BobBowles1

I offer 卫生间 Wèi Shēng Jiān as another popular alternative not currently accepted by DL.

April 2, 2018

Tuliet322

can you also say, "我家的里面没有洗手间。"?

November 21, 2017

BDSGEA

Yes! Easily dozens of common ways to express this sentence (:

December 19, 2017

MalBrood

so there's an outhouse?

August 22, 2018

jjspot

Is "这在我的家不是洗手间" also an acceptable answer ?

May 19, 2018

KX3.

No, that means “this in/at my house is not a washroom/(bathroom, WC, any other variant)” and is itself ungrammatical.

It can be 我(的)家(里)没有洗手间/厕所/卫生间/even浴室。(Bracketed words are optional and 浴室 usually means a place where you can bathe, and may not have a toilet.)

September 24, 2018

MalBrood

i read that as "this is my home not a bathroom". Google says "This is not a bathroom in my home." Papago says "It's on my home is not the bathroom."

August 22, 2018

wyqtor

What about 在我的家里没有洗手间?

August 6, 2018

KX3.

句子有语病,the sentence is hanging because of the 在 at the start.

September 24, 2018

Joey427808

的 is often left out with 家.

November 25, 2017

BDSGEA

Yes, along with commonly understood possessives, such as, 我妈妈, 我哥哥, 我们老师, etc. The safest option is to rely on the context. This is especially true in colloquial speech (非正式的说法).

For example, you wouldn't want the modifying De5 to change the meaning from "Our teacher" to "We teachers".

December 19, 2017

ToMakPo

我房子没有厕所 My house has no bathroom.

May 18, 2018

ktdeauna

This is a hard sentence.

May 24, 2018

SabianF

Is there a difference between "There's no bathroom, in my house" and "My house doesn't have a bathroom"?

May 28, 2018

RoeCocoa

There are different ways to express the same idea, but the one Duolingo uses translates to "My house does not have a washroom."

June 17, 2018

TimTsao

Why is 我的房子没有洗手间 not accepted? 2018/08/30

August 30, 2018

ataylorex

洗澡间 (xi3zao3jian1) is what I learned for bathroom, but it doesn't seem to be accepted.

September 8, 2018

Dominic444013

DL makes life more difficult as the more literal translation of the Chinese is "My house does not have a bathroom", which is a perfectly acceptable English sentence translation.

September 30, 2018

vivispeaks2

I don't understand where the negative is in this sentence, can anyone help?

October 23, 2018

mendosi

The negative is 沒 which is generally used to negate 有 . 沒 indicates absence of something which is slightly different to 不.

January 8, 2019

MicahLiuba1

Here's an idea. Build a bathroom!

October 30, 2018

mendosi

Another obvious alternative would be 我的家沒有浴室.

January 8, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.