"There is no bathroom in my house."

Translation:我的家里没有洗手间。

November 17, 2017

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


schapmangt

That must really suck


Tuliet322

can you also say, "我家的里面没有洗手间。"?


-Benjamin.

Yes! Easily dozens of common ways to express this sentence (:


MalBrood

so there's an outhouse?


IsaacLearning4

Ive tead on diffrent posts here that especially in some older residential area there is a communal bathroom.


Dominic444013

DL makes life more difficult as the more literal translation of the Chinese is "My house does not have a bathroom", which is a perfectly acceptable English sentence translation.


VaVuthea

没有洗手间在我的家里。is this sentence correct


Clara604861

Literally "My house inside has no bathroom".


MrRhombuss

putting 'bathroom' into google translate yields no '洗手间' at all. Is this even a popular way to say bathroom?


-Benjamin.

Like English, among other languages, Chinese has multiple words for this.

洗手间 Xi3 Shou3 Jian1 is the equivalent of the 'washroom' (which implies bathroom, even in English).

厕所 Ce4 Suo3 is far better for the commonly used 'bathroom' equivalent.


Ayvah01

I feel like I need a translation of your translation. By bathroom, do you mean toilet? And by washroom, do you mean a bathroom?

In Australian English, a bathroom is literally a room with a bath (or shower).


BobBowles1

I offer 卫生间 Wèi Shēng Jiān as another popular alternative not currently accepted by DL.


jjspot

Is "这在我的家不是洗手间" also an acceptable answer ?


KX3.

No, that means “this in/at my house is not a washroom/(bathroom, WC, any other variant)” and is itself ungrammatical.

It can be 我(的)家(里)没有洗手间/厕所/卫生间/even浴室。(Bracketed words are optional and 浴室 usually means a place where you can bathe, and may not have a toilet.)


MalBrood

i read that as "this is my home not a bathroom". Google says "This is not a bathroom in my home." Papago says "It's on my home is not the bathroom."


SabianF

Is there a difference between "There's no bathroom, in my house" and "My house doesn't have a bathroom"?


RoeCocoa

There are different ways to express the same idea, but the one Duolingo uses translates to "My house does not have a washroom."


wyqtor

What about 在我的家里没有洗手间?


KX3.

句子有语病,the sentence is hanging because of the 在 at the start.


TimTsao

Why is 我的房子没有洗手间 not accepted? 2018/08/30


LearnHowToHack

"那个没有洗手间在我的家" 对吗?


mendosi

No, your Chinese sentence doesn't make sense, perhaps you are trying to translate the English sentence too literally.


CarlosArturoSP

La frase presentada es literalmente "Mi casa no tiene baño" asi que la traducción "No hay baño en mi casa" es una aproximación y la primera debería see aceptada.


JoeyJo0

的 is often left out with 家.


-Benjamin.

Yes, along with commonly understood possessives, such as, 我妈妈, 我哥哥, 我们老师, etc. The safest option is to rely on the context. This is especially true in colloquial speech (非正式的说法).

For example, you wouldn't want the modifying De5 to change the meaning from "Our teacher" to "We teachers".


ToMakPo

我房子没有厕所 My house has no bathroom.


ktdeauna

This is a hard sentence.


ataylorex

洗澡间 (xi3zao3jian1) is what I learned for bathroom, but it doesn't seem to be accepted.


vivispeaks2

I don't understand where the negative is in this sentence, can anyone help?


mendosi

The negative is 沒 which is generally used to negate 有 . 沒 indicates absence of something which is slightly different to 不.


GS_no.934

I think you got the wrong character, 没


mendosi

沒 and 没 are just different styles of writing the same word, in a similar way that there are multiple ways of writing some English letters such as "a" or "g" e.g. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/G#Typographic_variants

A number of Chinese words are like this, which can be confusing until you learn about it: 真/眞 is another example of one which I found difficult to adapt to. See also https://chinese.stackexchange.com/questions/792/characters-which-have-several-different-shapes


MicahLiuba1

Here's an idea. Build a bathroom!


mendosi

Another obvious alternative would be 我的家沒有浴室.


Nombulelo11

my translation is marked as incorrect yet it is the same as the correct solution, this is confusing


A_BayuPamungkas

Maybe he/she has bathrooms outside his/her house. It is old fashioned house in some asian country.


Clara604861

Why is it not 没有一个.... 'doesn't have one of....' ?


muanui

I guest there are so many plants and trees out side that house


KujoJ

Excuse me, but why the 里 after 家?


Jian-hong

Commonly heard in India?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.