"My boyfriend loves cats."

Translation:我的男朋友爱猫。

November 17, 2017

20 Comments


etherial82

的 is not necessary here.

November 17, 2017

Andrew590503

Why?

December 17, 2017

ClaudiaWei19

You drop the 'de' when the relationship is close like family and good friends.

February 2, 2018

Jmb0507

I agree.

November 19, 2017

FrenchByte

Yes, but Duo doesn't know that yet. It should be accepted now.

April 1, 2018

SzymonRuci

'男' means 'male' and '朋友' is 'friend', right?

November 30, 2017

Andrew590503

Yes, I remember 朋友 as two people 朋 holding hands. This indicates friendship in my opinion. Some of these characters have a visual meaning to it that help me, and yes, 男 means boy. I don't have a reasonable answer for that, but I do know that if you learn Korean, 'nam' (남), means boy, which sounds similar to 'nan' (男). However, 'nam' is an adaption to 'nan'.

December 17, 2017

chillacy

The 男 has radicals for 'field' and 'blade/knife', which is pretty manly. That's how I remember that.

January 14, 2018

Rk5I3

Actually the lower one isn't blade, it's power.

May 18, 2018

MauroEzequ6

And that means boyfriend, very English alike.

December 24, 2017

MauroEzequ6

对。

January 9, 2018

Riduko

Using 的 with close relationships is not only optional, but also very unnatural.

November 19, 2017

huffletuff

Maybe she is not close with her boyfriend...

jk, thanks for the info, I was taught it didn't matter, but my teacher was probably just trying to make things easier.

May 11, 2018

Shamshoomi

How does one tell if they are talking about one or several cats? Whats the plural indicator?

March 6, 2018

Rk5I3

You have similar sentences in English. For example, the giant panda was endangered. You don't need 's' to imply "every giant panda" or "the giant panda as a species"

There are ways to say "many dogs" "these dogs" or "all dogs" if you want to emphasize it's plural.

May 18, 2018

Rk5I3

After all, the only good in plural/singular markers is that you can indicate if there are only one thing or more than one thing. You can't separate between two things or more than two things, which would be nice in case of shoes, for example.

Also, you usually can't apply plural to uncountable objects like air or water even in English, but you can count a glass of water or three glasses of water in both languages. In Chinese the plurality is just irrelevant until you know how many. You can always put emphasis on singularity by adding yi2 ge4 (or whatever the proper measure word may be) if you think it is necessary.

May 18, 2018

Andrew590503

For all Korean speakers, an easy way to remember 'boyfriend' is to remember that the first character sounds like 남 as in boy. The most reasonable reason is probably because 男 originated in China, and 남 is just an adjustment or an adaption to the original word, as I'm guessing. The character 朋 can be visualized as two people holding hands, which is what friends do.

December 17, 2017

erudis

Yes, 남자 is a Sino-Korean word, so it literally came from Chinese. 남자 is 男子 in Hanja.

January 16, 2018

KarenGrant7

I got yhe sentence right, but it is showing wrong

January 15, 2018

AsafK65

I wrote "我的男友爱毛" and it was marked as incorrect, but it's supposed to be OK to drop the 朋. One can say 女友/男友 as a shorter way to say girlfriend/boyfriend.

October 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.