"I am Ming Zhang."

Translation:我叫张明。

November 17, 2017

68 Comments


Song-of-Sunlight

Please don't reverse the names in English. All you need to do is explain once that last names come first in Chinese, and leave it to us to remember that. Reversing the names is just confusing when you expect us to reverse them back in the translation.

November 17, 2017

aelfwyne

It doesnr even consistently reverse. Sometimes it doesnt, sometimes it does. Sometimes the spoken Chinese is actually opposite the written Chinese. Simetimes reversed is a requored answer sometimes it is not.

Some of my Chinese ESL students are actually offended when they are required to reverse their names for English speakers.

February 10, 2018

1Anastasia199

I don't know. I'm Chinese myself, learning to read Chinese, but still don't understand why they put the surnames first. I got it wrong where you had to put surnames first, too.

June 11, 2018

KX3.

Because its the "East Asian" (Chinese, Korean, Japanese) name arrangement. Just like putting the surname last is the so-called "Western" name arrangement.

September 5, 2018

SyedAliRaz10

Chinese bri ziada mushkil hai Yar Kia kron ab please mujy b sikha do

July 21, 2018

jpeZqs

It's better if they do it the Chinese way as Surname and then name. It's like my Vietnamese friends their traditional name is their surname and then their name.

August 6, 2018

KX3.

I agree.

September 5, 2018

ShaunDavis13

LOL Amen!

March 3, 2018

sj8duolingo

Duolingo is wrong

August 10, 2018

sabrina96663

Very Helpful!

December 30, 2018

asad.omarion1

this is so true it makes it so complicated and results in giving you less lingots

August 18, 2018

MarkAnthon530123

This is definitely 明张 unless you mentioned before hand this training follows the Chinese way of Last name first

November 17, 2017

Margaretha757264

Agree with this. Chinese name is called as it is. If you mentioned 张明 so 'Zhang Ming'. If you mentioned 明张 so Ming Zhang. No need to reverse the name order.

November 19, 2017

Hsn626796

The "jiao" wasn't presented underneath "am" when hovering over it.

Is it that hard to make it clear by adding it under "am" ?!?

December 5, 2017

1Anastasia199

You add the 'am,' making it 'I am called ___' Chinese is always this way translated to English, due to the grammar rules.

June 11, 2018

RanRevellaine

Last name is on the front? We're following chinese format???? How come the one before this, i am allowed to do english format but not this one??????

November 19, 2017

1Anastasia199

Well, technically this IS in Chinese, and you're translating it to English ^^'

June 11, 2018

cwm9

No problem with last name first, but as I don't yet speak Chinese, I don't know which name is the last name.

February 7, 2018

KX3.

It comes with more exposure to the language. Some examples I can think of are 陈、林、李、张、黄、谢、周、梁、宋、墨、唐、陆、许、徐、安、沈、云。There are a lot and sometimes you encounter ones you've never seen before, so context is the key.

September 5, 2018

ShaunDavis13

LOL

March 13, 2018

Myo988914

Why reverse the last name first name order. The only time you'll ever have to do that is in professional translation when your client has picky rules. It just adds an extra level of unneeded in the real world confusion for learners...

February 26, 2018

Alessandro123876

Spot on. Right now we're waaayy behind the level where this really matters

March 13, 2018

Crispy48154

It is so you don't insult someone or their family.

October 3, 2018

MorganTyler1

I feel like they are going too fast. Not explicitly giving definitions just having me guess straight away

March 15, 2018

missaenight

이것은 터무니 없다. 나는 이것이 싫다.

November 23, 2018

DennisStev18

This is a program. It relies on the person who puts the question into the system tagging all the possible correct answers. Sometimes they miss some of the alternatives. But no big deal. Having this problem and this discussion gives us all a better understanding of why this is right or wrong. I work with many Chinese that are living overseas and they are used to getting called all kinds of things. Traditional you would only call them by their family name and only close friends and family would use their given names using the surname first. Translated into english it is always Mr Huang or Mr Song. Many people from all countries are often sensitive about their names. The best bet is always to ask them what their name is, take note of how they say it and use that form to refer to them in the future.

August 26, 2018

kimmallan

Is there a difference between saying "我叫..." and "叫我..."?

March 8, 2018

TerenceLow89

The former is "I am called", latter is "Call me"

March 29, 2018

1Anastasia199

Not really.

June 11, 2018

mingyuezheng

我姓张,你呢?Literally in real life

May 19, 2018

Gyrothesia

What's the difference between 叫我张明, and 我叫张明? Is 我叫张明 more formal (like in english)?

November 29, 2018

JadeMochiMaknae

Alright, please don't reverse the name structure for English and then expect us to not do the same. If it tells me to translate it, then I will translate it exactly

December 5, 2018

Hunglehoang

Zhang Ming not Ming Zhang guys

January 7, 2019

BriannaHar146045

I understand the whole name reverse thing. I just don't understand why would I have to match the word " called" knowing its not in the the English sentence given

January 30, 2019

duolingofritz

There is a mistake:when is asked to choose the right Hanzi , the audio from the sentence says "Wo jiao Ming Zhang" but the Hanzi answer Duo accepts is "Wo jiao Zhang Ming"...

November 25, 2017

SimsoonSuk

Come on.. zhang ming and ming zhang? Hahaha

February 20, 2018

Soare804976

It is so hard

February 24, 2018

Alex42231

I think it's good if they follow Chinese names with last one first, but then they should do so consistently and not just start with it during the 4th question of this kind

March 1, 2018

Lottie542470

Soooooooo confused. Reverse english and learn new letters and you are fine. Great, everything they tell you not to do at school those distant years ago

March 5, 2018

talech1

It was in the wrong order

April 23, 2018

adam1991

Confuse about the correct answer.

June 26, 2018

Zo3TheCat

Grammar layout for Chinese is basically opposite of ours it seems, biggest suggestion I can give, is you need to really use the Chinese lettering to your advantage guys, sound it out the easy way and then learn the letters. The letters will help eventually, but the naming is quite difficult here.

July 28, 2018

Dittodude

Why do the first two characters work either order?

July 28, 2018

CraigGibso17

cool

September 25, 2018

AngusJames3

Do you reverse what you hear?Im not sure if I understand it .

October 14, 2018

herrbbach

I don't mind using chinese name order, but was not aware we had to change it to western order to translate.. just keep the chinese word order. Later when we are more profiecent we can angelize(???) it.

November 28, 2018

floot6

Chinese is amazing and hard

March 8, 2019

lucarhammon

does the sentence 我是张明 make any sense?

April 7, 2019

SvenskaElev

Does the last name always come first? Why is it wrong with the words in the same order as the English sentence?

December 21, 2017

Zo3TheCat

It's teaching you the grammar layout, Chinese is the opposite of English almost for grammar and that's why it's so difficult. The letters might throw you off but it depends on what works best in terms of learning, but the letters will throw you off quite a bit.

July 28, 2018

TerifficTo1

Ok

December 24, 2017

TerifficTo1

How is that possibs

December 24, 2017

EmmaSue15

This is like the best way to learn other languages

February 6, 2018

ShaunDavis13

If its "I am (name here)". Why is "called" necessary?

March 12, 2018

naty868604
June 2, 2018

ElenaVanKo

Aaaaaaaaah

December 6, 2017

JJjAS0

I think it makes a mistake by counting corrext one sentence and wrong in another sentence as in the use of the word that means calling and the word that means im.

December 28, 2017

mifa509880

Last names come first in chinese language

January 5, 2018

DanDodds1

If the goal is for learners eventually to be able to communicate with native sprakers the app should stick with the Chinese naming convrntion.

February 1, 2018

EmmaSue15

You are so right

February 6, 2018

claudia495124

♤♡□♤} €£¥

April 7, 2018

BaileyShir2

Nihoa

June 11, 2018

JJjAS0

哦他尽快 他和森人测手榴弹哈测热啊的哦'吗我哈特测饿他和那么哇塞。 你哦他哦擦来了我哈特测饿他和那么

December 28, 2017

Alessandro123876

If I could read this I wouldn't be here :D

March 13, 2018

JJjAS0

哦懂'他二本可能哦我哦分哦温柔哦特他哈特日更好他。

December 28, 2017

Philip353539

I

March 2, 2018

AnaraMarat

wtf i was right!!!!

March 14, 2018

Marina317049

Same lol

May 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.