1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们几点有汉语课?"

"我们几点有汉语课?"

Translation:What time is our Chinese class?

November 17, 2017

21 Comments


jorjorswens

What time do we have chinese class! This should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Please report your alternate response suggestions!


cvd1cPTt

    when do we have Chinese class


DidiWeidmann

    This is even the more literal translation, and should be the "first" correct answer. You made this rimark 2 months ago ... your correct answer is still not implemented ...


Alf42

    "At what time is our Chinese class?" was marked incorrect/


    [deactivated user]

      When do we have Chinese class? Reported 12/16/17.


PeaceJoyPancakes

      To my mind "what time" ("几点") and "when" ("什么时候") should be distinguished from one another, as they are in Chinese, so I don't think "when" is quite right here.


PrimalSage

      What's the difference between 汉语 and 中文?


Funkybarca

      Should 'what time is Chinese class?' be accepted?


RobinThor

      "When is our chinese class?" and "When is our chinese lesson?" should also be accepted, I think.


aizixin

      Lesson would also be OK


jacqhx

      "What time is our chinese lesson" should also be accepted


fluffy_usagi

      What time does our Chinese class start? Is this correct?


PeaceJoyPancakes

      That would be "我们的汉语课几点开始?"


dagummace

      At what time do we have chinese class?


JArgeles

      Just a quick advanced question... Why is there the 汉子 for 5 (五) in "语" from "汉语"? Is it because there were five dialects of Chinese, or.........? Essentially, is there an etymological explanation to this, or is it lost in history?


PeaceJoyPancakes

      It's said to be a sound-meaning (also called "phono-semantic") compound, with "言" being semantic and "吾" being phonetic. However, the phonetic parts of many characters are more relevant to old or middle Chinese.

      "吾" itself is also said to be phono-semantic, with "五" contributing the phonetic part, so there's some layering and arbitrariness, which is common.

      In any event, tracing it back, it seems that "五" is a phonetic inclusion, and doesn't make a semantic contribution.

      Wiktionary often has this sort of info.


MK-Inferno

      PLeASe REEpOrt YoUR RESpoNSE SuGGestIONS


cvd1cPTt

      does what time is mean when

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.