1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He participated in the compe…

"He participated in the competition a month ago."

Translation:他一个月前参加比赛了。

November 17, 2017

12 Comments


6Pup5

参加 is a verb, the 了 should be after 参加, not 比赛


PeterOthag

Exactly. I put that in and I got it wrong... I'm pretty livid atm lol. I'm native Chinese and, it aint too far of a stretch to say that it's kinda outrageous that I'm being denied the rights of my own language


julykix

他一个月前参加比赛了 = he has already competed (so he doesn't need to this time) 他一个月前参加了比赛 = he participated in a competition a month ago (the competition could still be going on)


colinmcw

This is a good simple way to explain the craziness of "le." You're a better teacher than Duolingo right now, julykix -- just gave you a Lingot :-)


LlamaScota

Shut up and take my lingots!


Gabrielle145359

Since this is a past action, the 了 can go directly after the verb, or at the end of the sentence. Both should be accepted.


JungleZL

Wow as a native speaker I can still learn something new!


fourthwall1

i think duolingo is wrong or failed to accept other natural answers. So you might not have learned anything new here.


beaudanner

他一个月前参加比赛了。If you're going to force “了” at the end the translation should be. He HAD participated in the competition a month ago. Seeing as how you mark every other thing wrong for inconsequential changes.


duckmaestro

Can the sentance start with "一个月前"?


rao245234

I think you can but the sentence has to be 一个月前他参加了比赛 instead of 一个月前他参加比赛了

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.