"He participated in the competition a month ago."

Translation:他一个月前参加比赛了。

November 17, 2017

11 Comments


6Pup5

参加 is a verb, the 了 should be after 参加, not 比赛

November 17, 2017

splashsmash

Agreed

November 18, 2017

PeterOthag

Exactly. I put that in and I got it wrong... I'm pretty livid atm lol. I'm native Chinese and, it aint too far of a stretch to say that it's kinda outrageous that I'm being denied the rights of my own language

February 28, 2019

julykix

他一个月前参加比赛了 = he has already competed (so he doesn't need to this time) 他一个月前参加了比赛 = he participated in a competition a month ago (the competition could still be going on)

November 21, 2017

colinmcw

This is a good simple way to explain the craziness of "le." You're a better teacher than Duolingo right now, julykix -- just gave you a Lingot :-)

November 22, 2017

LlamaScota

Shut up and take my lingots!

February 10, 2019

Gabrielle145359

Since this is a past action, the 了 can go directly after the verb, or at the end of the sentence. Both should be accepted.

November 22, 2017

ZhengLiUCD

Wow as a native speaker I can still learn something new!

December 1, 2017

fourthwall1

i think duolingo is wrong or failed to accept other natural answers. So you might not have learned anything new here.

March 13, 2018

beaudanner

他一个月前参加比赛了。If you're going to force “了” at the end the translation should be. He HAD participated in the competition a month ago. Seeing as how you mark every other thing wrong for inconsequential changes.

November 21, 2017

duckmaestro

Can the sentance start with "一个月前"?

April 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.