"七十"

Translation:Seventy

November 17, 2017

27 Comments


Andrew-Lin

The number system in Chinese cannot be simpler:
1. The number from 1 to 9 is 一二三四五六七八九
2. The number 10 is 十
3. For 20, 30, 40, you just use simple combinations: 二十,三十,四十, etc.
4. 21 is 二十一, 35 is 三十五, 99 is 九十九, just like this.

November 17, 2017

juraj.slavik

Thanks, this is useful especially now, when the course is in beta.

For those who are curious, here is more information: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_numerals

November 17, 2017

Rimas.jana

but it becomes too long when we write big numbers doesn'it ? do chinese people use Arabic numbers instead of the characters ?

November 20, 2017

clnoy

Yes they do, to tell large numbers and quantities as phone numbers, population, money, etc.

They also use Arabic numbers with addresses, but there the usage is mixed.

November 30, 2017

engfabiom

yes you are right. big numbers get a bit longer... but they have different also groups, like they use hundreds, thousands and 10 thousands. like english ten hundreds for thousands.

July 9, 2018

Barry527413

Thank you. That's very helpful.

February 8, 2018

Christina16574

thank you

November 20, 2017

Sophie761720

Very helpful

November 23, 2017

Isaac416628

Thanks for explaining it. I was a bit confused.

November 29, 2017

maarten.va1

Thank you. I think duo should start number lessons with these kind of sequences instead of random order, I had the same problem in Danish

August 31, 2018

JooDelcias

Actually, before u start a "trial", there is an option that explains all u are going to find in the chapter

July 5, 2019

JooDelcias

I find it very useful because u don't just exercise without seeing all u are supposed to exercise

July 5, 2019

Hedwig321297

How about 11 to 19? Would this work just like 21? So 11 would be

November 4, 2018

Joshua420931

Oh yo yeah boi

June 17, 2019

pye20

七 十 • Qī Shí • 70 [ 7 * 10 ]

July 16, 2019

Isaac_Luna_

That went from 7 to 70 real quick

November 27, 2017

ph516503

not sure if this is still in Beta or indeed if anyone checks the comments, but personally I think it would be helpful if they could cover the english meanings of the chinese words early in the lesson. Until about 60% of the way through the lesson you only learn the chinese character and its pinyin pronunciation without any clue as to the actual meaning.

Having said that, I'm very excited about chinese being in Duo and looking forward to the rest of the course :-)

February 8, 2018

Toblerone

I haven't even learned 2 yet, and I'm already on 70!

December 10, 2017

FamilyTeamYT

I accidentally mistyped this as "79" and it still read as right? You might want look into that

November 21, 2018

Ira169908

Yaa true me too write 79

May 16, 2019

BrinkDaDrink

Why do the hints also say 10 or ten?

November 17, 2017

quine23

十 by itself means 10.

November 17, 2017

hectorlqr

7*10 = 70

November 18, 2017

MBH3691

Ummm typed as 7p0 and accepted.

May 16, 2019

Ebukaigwe

Mehnnn its hard oo

May 21, 2019

Joshua420931

Ohhh! WO Ho OH YO YEAH BOI NO Cladral! Yyyyyyeaaaa ohn (☉。☉)!

June 17, 2019

hwspring

79...

June 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.