"七十"

Translation:Seventy

November 17, 2017

30 Comments


Andrew-Lin

The number system in Chinese cannot be simpler:
1. The number from 1 to 9 is 一二三四五六七八九
2. The number 10 is 十
3. For 20, 30, 40, you just use simple combinations: 二十,三十,四十, etc.
4. 21 is 二十一, 35 is 三十五, 99 is 九十九, just like this.


juraj.slavik

Thanks, this is useful especially now, when the course is in beta.

For those who are curious, here is more information: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_numerals


Rimas.jana

but it becomes too long when we write big numbers doesn'it ? do chinese people use Arabic numbers instead of the characters ?


clnoy

Yes they do, to tell large numbers and quantities as phone numbers, population, money, etc.

They also use Arabic numbers with addresses, but there the usage is mixed.


engfabiom

yes you are right. big numbers get a bit longer... but they have different also groups, like they use hundreds, thousands and 10 thousands. like english ten hundreds for thousands.


maarten.va1

Thank you. I think duo should start number lessons with these kind of sequences instead of random order, I had the same problem in Danish


JooDelcias

Actually, before u start a "trial", there is an option that explains all u are going to find in the chapter


Barry527413

Thank you. That's very helpful.


Ceclia475277

And 1000? It is 十百?


Isaac_Luna_

That went from 7 to 70 real quick


ph516503

not sure if this is still in Beta or indeed if anyone checks the comments, but personally I think it would be helpful if they could cover the english meanings of the chinese words early in the lesson. Until about 60% of the way through the lesson you only learn the chinese character and its pinyin pronunciation without any clue as to the actual meaning.

Having said that, I'm very excited about chinese being in Duo and looking forward to the rest of the course :-)


FamilyTeamYT

I accidentally mistyped this as "79" and it still read as right? You might want look into that


Toblerone

I haven't even learned 2 yet, and I'm already on 70!


AlexeyShah

How is qī pronounced actually? Is that Ti or Chi or Tsi, can't figure out from their voice samples


mikechurvis

I keep mispronouncing 十 but I don't know what I'm missing.


Bella478990

嗯,你需要也许使用一个翻译应用程序,如DeepL 或谷歌翻译或东西


Bella478990

我觉得中文的数字很难,尽管中文对我来说是一种很简单的语言,看到了吗?我是用中文写的!


lucas.soares13

I want to get to this level!


egosirius

七十 is like "seven number tens" or "7*10" that stands for 70.


abmom1

any set up for the mic?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.