"你的朋友很帅,可以给我介绍吗?"

Translation:Your friend is handsome, can you introduce him to me?

November 17, 2017

36 Comments


beaudanner

goddamnit。”Your friend is handsome. Can you introduce me?“ is the same TMD thing! How can we be expected to GD guess every time you throw in a pronoun, article, or reflexive that doesn't even exist in the original TMD Chinese???

November 21, 2017

BrendanKav1

Agree

December 1, 2017

zzhhbyt1

emmmm,免费用软件学就帮忙建设个和谐点的社区环境嘛。。。你的意见又不是没人听,请为了帮忙改进而发意见,而不是为了吐槽。But any way, thanks for your participating~

February 27, 2018

zzhhbyt1

PS: In chinese TMD is not always equal to the word "f***ing" which I guess you wanna express here, so don't use it here like this XD.

February 27, 2018

6Pup5

“很”不是very的意思吗?So why is "Your friend is very handsome, can you introduce him to me?" wrong?????

November 17, 2017

Karoliina765050

The above in human language: Because even though 很 translates as 'very', in some cases it only works as a placeholder without own meaning, kinda instead of 是. Unfortunately in some exrcises both translations are accepted, in most it's only one, and you get to guess which one it will be... :-/

March 19, 2018

g-c-

DL does a terrible job of teaching that 很 doesn't always mean 'very.'

August 16, 2018

hippietrail

DL doesn't teach at all, it only tests.

August 17, 2018

beaudanner

Because this is a big piece of elephant feces that I wouldn't even do the respect of calling beta

November 21, 2017

MatthewEpp5

"Your friend is handsome, can you introduce me?" That should absolutely be accepted as a correct answer. That is correct and natural English.

February 16, 2018

EATandNAP

"Your friend is very handsome. Can you introduce me to him?" should also be accepted.

November 23, 2017

BrendanKav1

Apart from 帅, there is nothing to indicate that this is a male. Females can be handsome. I don't think that only "him" should be accepted.

December 1, 2017

BrandonHu3

帅 specifically is only used to refer to males.

December 7, 2017

SmithUA01

I was wondering this - thanks

February 22, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Not sure why the downvotes for your sincere question. Anyway, Chinese do not use 帅 to refer to women (they instead use 漂亮 or 美丽), so it would be assumed that the friend is a male.

April 29, 2018

Karoliina765050

'Handsome' in English refers to male in overwhelming majority of cases.

March 19, 2018

jorjorswens

your friend is very handsome, can you introduce me

November 18, 2017

6Pup5

“很”不是very的意思吗?So why is "Your friend is very handsome, can you introduce him to me?" wrong?????

November 17, 2017

Protomatik

很 typically translates to "very" but is used in this case to link the noun (朋友) to an adjective (帅). This is because 是 cannot be used to do so; it is only valid between nouns. For instance, 他是你的朋友. (An exception would be an adjective used in a 是...的 construction, but that is beyond the scope of this exercise.)

In sentences consisting of noun + adjective, a verb is not technically required. Instead, you can use an intensifying adverb such as 很 (which, in context, stands in for "to be" without implying a degree) or 非常 (which would retain its meaning of ""very").

December 3, 2017

neafaroo

Agreed, this can translate to: your friend is handsome can you introduce me... you are very strict in the entire beta on the English usage and a lot of things that can be translated different ways are only marked to be translated one way.

January 4, 2018

DeeCahyadi

Your friend is very handsome, can you introduce him to me? Wtf...

December 11, 2017

RosaGabriela36

Other versions could also be accepted as correct: can you introduce us ?(to eachother)

January 6, 2018

agresik

Can you introduce us? In English this implies "introduce me to him"

March 18, 2018

Karoliina765050

'Your friend is handsome, can you introduce us' should be accepted.

March 19, 2018

Gary329920

There are many discussions about correct English translations not being accepted. I think that the problem is the software. The seem to have several correct answers any one of which are correct. In other words, the software are looking for a fixed pattern. A better solution would be to have some artificial intelligence software which would recognize or understand the meaning of an answer.

April 4, 2018

hippietrail

This has been the holy grail of AI since the 1950s. If you have solved it enjoy your newfound millions.

April 13, 2018

Wadafik

this sentence + the narrator. i love it.

December 25, 2017

MoVprN

Aaarrrrgggghhhh Your friend is very handsome. Can you introduce me to him? Can you introduce us? All not acceptable?

December 30, 2017

Julestheman

Same question.

November 17, 2017

awunker

Question of some grammatical significance: does this construction automatically make the object into the indirect object? I would say that being given an introduction in English means being the person introduced.

May 6, 2018

Jones103845

I responded "would you introduce me to him". From the English standpoint this is better as to say would is polite and doesn't conflict with the "can and may" difference that one's 3rd grade teacher loves to point out. Of course your friend can introduce you as it is stated that the guy is her friend. Would works too!

January 30, 2019

MelissaRosen

Wow! How DL Chinese has changed in a year! much improved. Reading the comments and today is so different with all the work that has been done and is continuing to be done. Thanks Duolingo!! Much appreciated for everything that has been done and is being done.

February 14, 2019

Jay318707

Some of the words for the english translation don't show up in the word bank. This isn't the first time this has happened.

April 13, 2019

Zachariah264632

Last time I checked, 很 means very............

January 16, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Except when it's a verb. Perhaps you only checked the first time you encountered this word and it was being used as an adjective.

October 15, 2018

hippietrail

Check again. More often than not it's just grammatically required between a noun and an adjective, whether or not the literal meaning "very" is intended. This is the first thing I learned in Chinese grammar.

October 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.