1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你的朋友很帅,可以给我介绍吗?"

"你的朋友很帅,可以给我介绍吗?"

Translation:Your friend is handsome, can you introduce him to me?

November 17, 2017

53 Comments


beaudanner

goddamnit。”Your friend is handsome. Can you introduce me?“ is the same TMD thing! How can we be expected to GD guess every time you throw in a pronoun, article, or reflexive that doesn't even exist in the original TMD Chinese???


escape0707

PS: In chinese TMD is not always equal to the word "f***ing" which I guess you wanna express here, so don't use it here like this XD.


[deactivated user]

    的?


escape0707

    emmmm,免费用软件学就帮忙建设个和谐点的社区环境嘛。。。你的意见又不是没人听,请为了帮忙改进而发意见,而不是为了吐槽。But any way, thanks for your participating~


Celticfiddleguy

    Since most learners here aren't at a level where they'll understand much of this yet, here's the jist of it: "Using this free software we can create a harmonious environment... nobody's listening to your opinion, please give opinions that improve, don't vomit."

    Just thought some would like to know what you said.


kalexchu

    It's actually closer to "If you're using an app for free, then you should help create a harmonious environment... It's not like your opinions go unheard - please comment for the purposes of improvement, and not just to whine about it."


    [deactivated user]

      [deactivated user]

        not vomit, it means say something bad


MLuk688

        Actually it is not free when one pays real money for "Plus"


        [deactivated user]

          有意思


MatthewEpp5

          "Your friend is handsome, can you introduce me?" That should absolutely be accepted as a correct answer. That is correct and natural English.


6Pup5

          “很”不是very的意思吗?So why is "Your friend is very handsome, can you introduce him to me?" wrong?????


Karoliina765050

          The above in human language: Because even though 很 translates as 'very', in some cases it only works as a placeholder without own meaning, kinda instead of 是. Unfortunately in some exrcises both translations are accepted, in most it's only one, and you get to guess which one it will be... :-/


g-c-

          DL does a terrible job of teaching that 很 doesn't always mean 'very.'


hippietrail

          DL doesn't teach at all, it only tests.


beaudanner

          Because this is a big piece of elephant feces that I wouldn't even do the respect of calling beta


EATandNAP

          "Your friend is very handsome. Can you introduce me to him?" should also be accepted.


BrendanKav1

          Apart from 帅, there is nothing to indicate that this is a male. Females can be handsome. I don't think that only "him" should be accepted.


BrandonHu3

          帅 specifically is only used to refer to males.


SmithUA01

          I was wondering this - thanks


Dr_Jerry

          Not sure why the downvotes for your sincere question. Anyway, Chinese do not use 帅 to refer to women (they instead use 漂亮 or 美丽), so it would be assumed that the friend is a male.


Karoliina765050

          'Handsome' in English refers to male in overwhelming majority of cases.


Anon341685

          Does these days; used to be more often referring to a female in times past. Such is the way language is perverted, as a new generation decides when they use a word it means exactly what they want it to mean


BZH1423

          So a lot of people are saying 帅 can only refer to males, but from my experience this isn't the case. You bring up a valid point. Sometimes, 帅 can be used almost synonymously with "cool" or maybe "stylish." However, that may be just what I've heard from colloquial use and isn't considered standard.


chetlin

          给 marks the thing after it as the indirect object (in this case 我). 给我 + verb + X means "[verb] X to me", where in this case X is an implied 他. It's minor but 我 is receiving the action 介绍 and 他 is the implied object of the action, and that's why it wants "to me" and not "to him" here.


jorjorswens

          your friend is very handsome, can you introduce me


6Pup5

          “很”不是very的意思吗?So why is "Your friend is very handsome, can you introduce him to me?" wrong?????


Protomatik

          很 typically translates to "very" but is used in this case to link the noun (朋友) to an adjective (帅). This is because 是 cannot be used to do so; it is only valid between nouns. For instance, 他是你的朋友. (An exception would be an adjective used in a 是...的 construction, but that is beyond the scope of this exercise.)

          In sentences consisting of noun + adjective, a verb is not technically required. Instead, you can use an intensifying adverb such as 很 (which, in context, stands in for "to be" without implying a degree) or 非常 (which would retain its meaning of ""very").


Wadafik

          this sentence + the narrator. i love it.


MoVprN

          Aaarrrrgggghhhh Your friend is very handsome. Can you introduce me to him? Can you introduce us? All not acceptable?


neafaroo

          Agreed, this can translate to: your friend is handsome can you introduce me... you are very strict in the entire beta on the English usage and a lot of things that can be translated different ways are only marked to be translated one way.


Jasdoge

          2 years later and it's still an issue :(


Karoliina765050

          'Your friend is handsome, can you introduce us' should be accepted.


Gary329920

          There are many discussions about correct English translations not being accepted. I think that the problem is the software. The seem to have several correct answers any one of which are correct. In other words, the software are looking for a fixed pattern. A better solution would be to have some artificial intelligence software which would recognize or understand the meaning of an answer.


hippietrail

          This has been the holy grail of AI since the 1950s. If you have solved it enjoy your newfound millions.


MelissaRosen

          Wow! How DL Chinese has changed in a year! much improved. Reading the comments and today is so different with all the work that has been done and is continuing to be done. Thanks Duolingo!! Much appreciated for everything that has been done and is being done.


LightKnigh4

          Your friend is very handsome, can I friendzone you?


RosaGabriela36

          Other versions could also be accepted as correct: can you introduce us ?(to eachother)


agresik

          Can you introduce us? In English this implies "introduce me to him"


DeeCahyadi

          Your friend is very handsome, can you introduce him to me? Wtf...


Hsn626796

          I started noticing that the 2nd clause is always without a subject in Chinese.


awunker

          Question of some grammatical significance: does this construction automatically make the object into the indirect object? I would say that being given an introduction in English means being the person introduced.


Jones103845

          I responded "would you introduce me to him". From the English standpoint this is better as to say would is polite and doesn't conflict with the "can and may" difference that one's 3rd grade teacher loves to point out. Of course your friend can introduce you as it is stated that the guy is her friend. Would works too!


Jay318707

          Some of the words for the english translation don't show up in the word bank. This isn't the first time this has happened.


Anon341685

          True, but only because the instinctive correct translation isn't the one insisted upon, and you have to spend an age trying to work out a far less obvious alternative despite already knowing the meaning you need to show.


tenyardstogo

          This may have been asked and answered already... but where is the Chinese equivalent to "him" (他)in this translation? I don't see it.


Bilbao77

          This app is a hot mess at least 25% of the time.


Zachariah264632

          Last time I checked, 很 means very............


LeiFeiRalf

          Except when it's a verb. Perhaps you only checked the first time you encountered this word and it was being used as an adjective.


hippietrail

          Check again. More often than not it's just grammatically required between a noun and an adjective, whether or not the literal meaning "very" is intended. This is the first thing I learned in Chinese grammar.

          Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.