1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你的姐姐在饭馆。"

"你的姐姐在饭馆。"

Translation:Your older sister is at the restaurant.

November 17, 2017

54 Comments


Kyle808768

At the restaurant is more correct, she could be waiting out front for someone! In or out it's not specifically stated


[deactivated user]

    Please don't punish spelling: I spelled "restaurant" as "restaraunt" and was marked wrong ^_^


LIVINGSTON23

    I know right! I spelled it wrong too and i was like SeRioSLy!


the1best

    I agree! I spelled "restaurant" as "resantrent" and it marked me wrong!


TheCuteMangle

    i know right!?! Spelling isn't one of my strong points anyways. WHY PUNISH!?


AbaddonWan

    in main land China, people use 饭店 most


KX3.

    That means hotel (too)


yuxqii._

    then what about 宾馆?


AkJyD8

    Pinyin:

    你-的-姐姐-在-饭馆

    Nǐ de jiějiě zài fànguǎn


bright.as.a.star

    I said big sister instead of older sister. That's just a tad bit irritating.


MalBrood

    are you saying she's fat?


LauraWhitm5

    But in American English we would say" big sister" much more commonly than "older sister". It's just what we say, so the program should accept it.


Andrew-Lin

    In Taiwan "飯館/饭馆" is used but not as common as "餐廳/餐厅(cāntīng)."
    Besides, "飯館/饭馆" is always an independently building (館/馆 itself means building) but "餐廳/餐厅" can also be used as a cafeteria inside a school. Another difference is that we usually don't call a Western or expensive restaurant "飯館/饭馆."
    If you feel confused, I suggest that "餐廳/餐厅" is a safe choice.


jad498154

    It's easy to remember 餐厅 since its pronuciation is similar to canteen in english


KX3.

    Isn't a school cafeteria known as 食堂?


Devon711559

    Way too few phrases to translate, too many identical repetitions, should vary them a little, e.g. My/Your/Their older/younger sister/brother gimmme a break!


8ByqSXx1

    i put your older sister is at the resterant and got it wrong


ericspanner

    Traditional Chinese: 你的姐姐在飯館。


Lee238840

    Does anyone know how you would write "sisters" plural? As in "your older sisters are at the restaurant" Or is it only deduced via context? 你的姐姐在饭馆


KX3.

    Sisters = 姐妹

    Older sisters = 姐姐/姐姐们(which isn't used as much) and the same for younger sisters (妹妹).

    It is usually deduced from the context.


MalBrood

    姐们 (older sisters)。Or 姐妹 (sisters).


Ethan1971

    I think in everyday chinese you say 餐馆


rynsacc

    Yeah, I've never heard people use 饭馆 in everyday speech. Regional vocabulary differences maybe?


ZhangtheGreat

    The audio sounds incredibly robotic as of January 5, 2020. It's almost like the person reading it recorded the characters in the sentence separately.


Craig83923

    Why does zai=in when talking about countries but zai=at when talking about buildings?


rynsacc

    I don't think Chinese uses these prepositions, the closest I can think of is ”里面“ being used to specifically say inside a place ex: 我在图书馆里面 I am inside the library or without 里面, 我在图书馆 I am at the library


Rebekah587810

    I put the correct answer and it said it was wrong. It matched with the answer.


Erybma3240

    里 needs to be added to this sentence if they want to specifically indicate that she's "at" the restaurant but inside. For instance, 家里 没有 人 translates as "there's no one at home" but what it literally means is that there's no one inside the house, vs 没有 人 在 家, which also translates as "there's no one home" but it could mean anywhere at the house, inside or outside.


LauraWhitm5

    Wow, talk about nit picky. This is the huge problem with this program, I am spending more time guessing what English they want me to write than I am working on Chinese. AT the restaurant works better and is more likely to be heard in native English. Nothing wrong with IN the restaurant but it should take "at" reported


grace926669

    App is acting up.


Andy499355

    I was trying to get this by ear, by clicking the audio button and looking away from the text on purpose. The second 姐 shot way up in intonation and threw me off until I read the text. It sounded like "jiějiē"


Smarter_than_u

    I just spelled restaurant wrong and it wont let me go


PixelCat251Luke

    I said, "Your older sister is over at the restaurant" and it said. NOT CORRECT


ThreeDollar

    Shouldn't "你姐姐在饭馆“ also be accepted? Or not having 的 only if you are talking about your own family?


Darthpalps

    Couldn't 'your older sister is over at the restaurant' be a correct translation?


ThreeDollar

    I think it's a bit of a stretch.


SimplyWillem

    for me it was really difficult to hear/understand 姐姐, and 饭馆. I consider it a problem if I cannot understand a sentence without the assistance of the word bank.


shiva145136

    My answer is correct


AlyshaRosly27

    well I shortform sister to sis. wrong


Saadiya66

    elder and older can be substituted


IrisYueh1

    我没写姐姐就须了


SaraMontil9

    bruh I spelled "restaurant" wrong and it marked me wrong


Sue950221

    "Your older sister is at the restaurant" should also be correct.


ph516503

    Wonderful way to remember the pronunciation of 馆https://youtu.be/RSW6oDckOjo?t=127


GeorgePerr1

    'Your older sister's in the restaurant' got rejected, reported it..


Micah714403

    Yeah I paste the word "restaurant" in these translations so I won't spell it wrong


cat424683

    at the restaurant is correct and should be accepted! not counted as wrong!! frustrating!!


cat424683

    cannot be counted as wrong!!! you force me to write in the restaurant while naturally I would say at the restaurant. So I will just write it for Duolingo and otherwise keep my logic


LIVINGSTON23

    WHAT THE HECK!!!!!!!! I spelled restaruant wrong and I got it wrong. If you know what it means shouldn't that mean you can get it right! Like really!


Abby777486

    i don't have one !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.