"你的姐姐在饭馆。"

Translation:Your older sister is in the restaurant.

November 17, 2017

34 Comments


Kyle808768

At the restaurant is more correct, she could be waiting out front for someone! In or out it's not specifically stated

November 17, 2017

AbaddonWan

in main land China, people use 饭店 most

November 26, 2017

KX3.

That means hotel (too)

September 21, 2018

TheCuteMangle

i totally agree

December 29, 2017

AkJyD8

Pinyin:

你-的-姐姐-在-饭馆

Nǐ de jiějiě zài fànguǎn

January 24, 2018

k-shen

Please don't punish spelling: I spelled "restaurant" as "restaraunt" and was marked wrong ^_^

November 17, 2017

LIVINGSTON23

I know right! I spelled it wrong too and i was like SeRioSLy!

February 25, 2018

the1best

I agree! I spelled "restaurant" as "resantrent" and it marked me wrong!

December 24, 2017

TheCuteMangle

i know right!?! Spelling isn't one of my strong points anyways. WHY PUNISH!?

December 29, 2017

SunsetWeber

I said big sister instead of older sister. That's just a tad bit irritating.

February 4, 2018

MalBrood

are you saying she's fat?

August 22, 2018

LauraWhitm5

But in American English we would say" big sister" much more commonly than "older sister". It's just what we say, so the program should accept it.

February 14, 2019

Andrew-Lin

In Taiwan "飯館/饭馆" is used but not as common as "餐廳/餐厅(cāntīng)."
Besides, "飯館/饭馆" is always an independently building (館/馆 itself means building) but "餐廳/餐厅" can also be used as a cafeteria inside a school. Another difference is that we usually don't call a Western or expensive restaurant "飯館/饭馆."
If you feel confused, I suggest that "餐廳/餐厅" is a safe choice.

November 24, 2017

KX3.

Isn't a school cafeteria known as 食堂?

September 21, 2018

8ByqSXx1

i put your older sister is at the resterant and got it wrong

February 4, 2018

Lee238840

Does anyone know how you would write "sisters" plural? As in "your older sisters are at the restaurant" Or is it only deduced via context? 你的姐姐在饭馆

April 21, 2018

KX3.

Sisters = 姐妹

Older sisters = 姐姐/姐姐们(which isn't used as much) and the same for younger sisters (妹妹).

It is usually deduced from the context.

September 21, 2018

MalBrood

姐们 (older sisters)。Or 姐妹 (sisters).

August 22, 2018

Rebekah587810

I put the correct answer and it said it was wrong. It matched with the answer.

February 12, 2018

LIVINGSTON23

I like your streak

February 26, 2018

LauraWhitm5

Wow, talk about nit picky. This is the huge problem with this program, I am spending more time guessing what English they want me to write than I am working on Chinese. AT the restaurant works better and is more likely to be heard in native English. Nothing wrong with IN the restaurant but it should take "at" reported

February 14, 2019

Ethan1971

I think in everyday chinese you say 餐馆

June 12, 2018

Erina955064

I was correct!!

January 19, 2019

Devon711559

Way too few phrases to translate, too many identical repetitions, should vary them a little, e.g. My/Your/Their older/younger sister/brother gimmme a break!

February 8, 2019

SaraMontil9

bruh I spelled "restaurant" wrong and it marked me wrong

February 10, 2019

Sue950221

"Your older sister is at the restaurant" should also be correct.

February 20, 2019

ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 你的姐姐在飯館。

November 18, 2017

ph516503

Wonderful way to remember the pronunciation of 馆https://youtu.be/RSW6oDckOjo?t=127

July 26, 2018

Erybma3240

里 needs to be added to this sentence if they want to specifically indicate that she's "at" the restaurant but inside. For instance, 家里 没有 人 translates as "there's no one at home" but what it literally means is that there's no one inside the house, vs 没有 人 在 家, which also translates as "there's no one home" but it could mean anywhere at the house, inside or outside.

August 28, 2018

IrisYueh1

我没写姐姐就须了

December 28, 2018

Micah714403

Yeah I paste the word "restaurant" in these translations so I won't spell it wrong

March 15, 2018

GeorgePerr1

'Your older sister's in the restaurant' got rejected, reported it..

September 27, 2018

LIVINGSTON23

WHAT THE HECK!!!!!!!! I spelled restaruant wrong and I got it wrong. If you know what it means shouldn't that mean you can get it right! Like really!

February 25, 2018

Abby777486

i don't have one !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

June 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.