"你的姐姐在饭馆。"

Translation:Your older sister is at the restaurant.

November 17, 2017

79 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kyle808768

At the restaurant is more correct, she could be waiting out front for someone! In or out it's not specifically stated


[deactivated user]

    Please don't punish spelling: I spelled "restaurant" as "restaraunt" and was marked wrong ^_^


aliviaunger

    I know right! I spelled it wrong too and i was like SeRioSLy!


TheCuteMangle

    i know right!?! Spelling isn't one of my strong points anyways. WHY PUNISH!?


the1best

    I agree! I spelled "restaurant" as "resantrent" and it marked me wrong!


AbaddonWan

    in main land China, people use 饭店 most


KX3.

    That means hotel (too)


yuxqii._

    then what about 宾馆?


AkJyD8

    Pinyin:

    你-的-姐姐-在-饭馆

    Nǐ de jiějiě zài fànguǎn


OscarCallender

    So there's no pinyin difference between 再 and 在?


PP3970

    Well the pronunciation is similar but probably there actually is a difference in pinyin, idk


bright.as.a.star

    I said big sister instead of older sister. That's just a tad bit irritating.


MalBrood

    are you saying she's fat?


LauraWhitm5

    But in American English we would say" big sister" much more commonly than "older sister". It's just what we say, so the program should accept it.


PP3970

    I'm actually starting to get bored of writing "older" or "younger" before sister or brother... Like why can't we just use sister?


Andrew-Lin

    In Taiwan "飯館/饭馆" is used but not as common as "餐廳/餐厅(cāntīng)."
    Besides, "飯館/饭馆" is always an independently building (館/馆 itself means building) but "餐廳/餐厅" can also be used as a cafeteria inside a school. Another difference is that we usually don't call a Western or expensive restaurant "飯館/饭馆."
    If you feel confused, I suggest that "餐廳/餐厅" is a safe choice.


j.duo498154

    It's easy to remember 餐厅 since its pronuciation is similar to canteen in english


    [deactivated user]

      maybe spelled similarly, but pinyin C sounds like /ts/


KX3.

      Isn't a school cafeteria known as 食堂?


ericspanner

      Traditional Chinese: 你的姐姐在飯館。


Devon711559

      Way too few phrases to translate, too many identical repetitions, should vary them a little, e.g. My/Your/Their older/younger sister/brother gimmme a break!


Rebekah587810

      I put the correct answer and it said it was wrong. It matched with the answer.


8ByqSXx1

      i put your older sister is at the resterant and got it wrong


Lee238840

      Does anyone know how you would write "sisters" plural? As in "your older sisters are at the restaurant" Or is it only deduced via context? 你的姐姐在饭馆


KX3.

      Sisters = 姐妹

      Older sisters = 姐姐/姐姐们(which isn't used as much) and the same for younger sisters (妹妹).

      It is usually deduced from the context.


MalBrood

      姐们 (older sisters)。Or 姐妹 (sisters).


LauraWhitm5

      Wow, talk about nit picky. This is the huge problem with this program, I am spending more time guessing what English they want me to write than I am working on Chinese. AT the restaurant works better and is more likely to be heard in native English. Nothing wrong with IN the restaurant but it should take "at" reported


ZhangtheGreat

      The audio sounds incredibly robotic as of January 5, 2020. It's almost like the person reading it recorded the characters in the sentence separately.


Saadiya66

      elder and older can be substituted


FPKDuolingo

      I said, "Your older sister is over at the restaurant" and it said. NOT CORRECT


Ben1990-

      Same! Surprised this wasn't accepted


Max946646

      Don't punish people for saying "your older sister's at the restaurant" or "your sister's at the restaurant"


Ethan1971

      I think in everyday chinese you say 餐馆


rynsacc

      Yeah, I've never heard people use 饭馆 in everyday speech. Regional vocabulary differences maybe?


Sue950221

      "Your older sister is at the restaurant" should also be correct.


Craig83923

      Why does zai=in when talking about countries but zai=at when talking about buildings?


rynsacc

      I don't think Chinese uses these prepositions, the closest I can think of is ”里面“ being used to specifically say inside a place ex: 我在图书馆里面 I am inside the library or without 里面, 我在图书馆 I am at the library


ThreeDollar

      Shouldn't "你姐姐在饭馆“ also be accepted? Or not having 的 only if you are talking about your own family?


Darthpalps

      Couldn't 'your older sister is over at the restaurant' be a correct translation?


ThreeDollar

      I think it's a bit of a stretch.


SimplyWillem

      for me it was really difficult to hear/understand 姐姐, and 饭馆. I consider it a problem if I cannot understand a sentence without the assistance of the word bank.


GaryLBulthouse

      I answered with: your big sisters' at the restaurant.
      Duo "corrected" me with: You missed a space. Your big sister is at the restaurant.
      Totally missed my appropriate and correct conjunction.

      I answered with: your bug sisters at the restaurant.

      Duo "corrected" me with: You have an extra space. Your big sister is at the restaurant.

      missing my misspelling and ignoring my lack of proper punctuation.


djrelay

      My translation used a contraction and I got penalized for using "your sister's at the restaurant" instead of "your sister is at the restaurant."


      [deactivated user]

        the contracted form should be accepted. report it.


GaryLBulthouse

        check where your apostrophe is. Marks have meanings.


Mat836186

        I answered according to the answer...do not understand what is wrong...


NicolleSin

        Now in the restaurant is wrong but that's what i wrote.


ph.Cpdovd

        I just spelled the wrong my answer was correct


ph.Dw6FOH

        I'm writing the right answer n still it's saying it's worng n showing the same answer as the correct answer


James185242

        My wife (from Shenyang) says fan guan is quite wrong. That means a food stall, at best a little hole in the wall place. We have a good friend who is a restaurateur, and my wife warns me our friend would be quite offended if we referred to Wendy's fan dian as a fan guan.


ClaireYu241295

        my friend also said that. Duolingo should be more productive about comments


lily900981

        My writing is right


FloodGates1

        饭店 or 餐厅 is what i heard while living in China, never 饭馆


ph516503

        Wonderful way to remember the pronunciation of 馆https://youtu.be/RSW6oDckOjo?t=127


GaryLBulthouse

        Freakin' Hilarious, I love that!


Ambzi3s

        里 needs to be added to this sentence if they want to specifically indicate that she's "at" the restaurant but inside. For instance, 家里 没有 人 translates as "there's no one at home" but what it literally means is that there's no one inside the house, vs 没有 人 在 家, which also translates as "there's no one home" but it could mean anywhere at the house, inside or outside.


IrisYueh1

        我没写姐姐就须了


sxiiav

        bruh I spelled "restaurant" wrong and it marked me wrong


grace926669

        App is acting up.


Andy499355

        I was trying to get this by ear, by clicking the audio button and looking away from the text on purpose. The second 姐 shot way up in intonation and threw me off until I read the text. It sounded like "jiějiē"


shiva145136

        My answer is correct


AlyshaRosly27

        well I shortform sister to sis. wrong


Jeanette577408

        It's hard to understand why you think a programme would follow your mentality. You follow the programme.


Jeanette577408

        LauraWhitm5 typical American, thinking this programme was built especially for Americans, when people world wide use it.


Jeanette577408

        Learn to spell correctly. If we all wanted to accept ruoy gnilleps mistakes then the language would be changed.


Smarter_than_u

        I just spelled restaurant wrong and it wont let me go


Micah714403

        Yeah I paste the word "restaurant" in these translations so I won't spell it wrong


GeorgePerr1

        'Your older sister's in the restaurant' got rejected, reported it..


        [deactivated user]

          because it's wrong. you need to specify comparative location in mandarin. the sentence says "at the restaurant," she could be inside or outside the restaurant.


cat424683

          at the restaurant is correct and should be accepted! not counted as wrong!! frustrating!!


cat424683

          cannot be counted as wrong!!! you force me to write in the restaurant while naturally I would say at the restaurant. So I will just write it for Duolingo and otherwise keep my logic


aliviaunger

          WHAT THE HECK!!!!!!!! I spelled restaruant wrong and I got it wrong. If you know what it means shouldn't that mean you can get it right! Like really!


Abby777486

          i don't have one !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


super-dupe

          Abby777486 is stupid

          Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.