1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I enjoy going shopping alone…

"I enjoy going shopping alone."

Translation:我喜欢自己一个人去买东西。

November 17, 2017

10 Comments


6Pup5

自己 means myself 我一个人 also means myself. so 我自己一个人 means by myself myself....and that's correct is it???


stevothedrummer

This is one of three possible correct answers. 自己 and 一个人 should both be accepted as correct answers.


jorjorswens

all three are correct I believe. At least I have heard chinese people say all three.


AbunPang

Yes. 自己 just has a strengthening effect here: "alone and by myself". Just 一个人 is also perfectly fine, though.


Ryan752062

no, 自己 means myself 一个人 can be mean myself also mean alone


Studosaurus

Half these questions require one, the other or both. No explanation of the rules


RobMcConeg

There are no rules for things like this. There are just various ways of saying the same thing. Different people use different speech habits.


Handrisuselo

In "arranging words", DL tries to CHEAT us by separating characters with strange ways. Be careful!


Erikku15

you don't need 自己 and 一個人 together so saying “我喜歡自己去買東西” should be accepted


GeoffreyHanson

Is needed here?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.