"I enjoy going shopping alone."

Translation:我喜欢自己一个人去买东西。

November 17, 2017

10 Comments


6Pup5

自己 means myself 我一个人 also means myself. so 我自己一个人 means by myself myself....and that's correct is it???

November 17, 2017

stevothedrummer

This is one of three possible correct answers. 自己 and 一个人 should both be accepted as correct answers.

November 17, 2017

jorjorswens

all three are correct I believe. At least I have heard chinese people say all three.

November 18, 2017

AbunPang

Yes. 自己 just has a strengthening effect here: "alone and by myself". Just 一个人 is also perfectly fine, though.

November 29, 2017

Ryan752062

no, 自己 means myself 一个人 can be mean myself also mean alone

November 25, 2017

Studosaurus

Half these questions require one, the other or both. No explanation of the rules

January 30, 2018

RobMcConeg

There are no rules for things like this. There are just various ways of saying the same thing. Different people use different speech habits.

May 6, 2018

Handrisuselo

In "arranging words", DL tries to CHEAT us by separating characters with strange ways. Be careful!

July 23, 2018

Erikku15

you don't need 自己 and 一個人 together so saying “我喜歡自己去買東西” should be accepted

February 23, 2018

GeoffreyHanson

Is needed here?

October 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.