"What would you guys like to do this afternoon?"

Translation:今天下午你们想干什么?

November 17, 2017

11 Comments


Leafrain.

你们今天下午想干什么 is also possible

November 17, 2017

alex.maslov

Yes, i've done it. It's accepted.

February 9, 2018

LazyEinstein

That answer works now

February 22, 2018

FrankieW5

I'm pretty sure that the subject can be used to start the phrase, ie:

你们今天下午想干什么?

Any ideas?

November 17, 2017

LazyEinstein

That answer works now

February 22, 2018

Mama818045

Can this weekend ever be 这个下午? Or must it always be 今天下午?

May 25, 2018

elmanisero777

i had the same question, but just asked chinese wife. she says it has to be 今天下午. said people dont really say 这个下午

August 12, 2018

Renanlsil19

im done with this crap. ive been learning chinese for years and its really annoying that for some word orders you take the sentence wrong. things like that are messing with my placement test. for god's sake

November 17, 2017

weiweiland

The order should be flexible. But given that this is beta, they probably just haven't been able to account for every variation for every answer yet.

November 18, 2017

fontaine.h

正常排列是:主詞—時間—地點—動作。 但主詞和時間可以互換。

November 18, 2017

fontaine.h

中文句的主詞和時間可以互換位置的。

November 18, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.