"We go to work at 9 in the morning."

Translation:我们上午九点上班。

November 17, 2017

9 Comments


Leafrain.

我们九点上午上班

November 17, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

I put the same, and as far as I know, it is correct but as yet not accepted (17/12/26). It's like "We go to work in the morning at 9." vs. "We go to work at 9 in the morning."

December 26, 2017

AndrewLowe0

As far as I understand, the period of the day (morning, afternoon, evening) always comes before the specific time.

This is because Chinese dates and times are usually expressed from longest to shortest:

e.g.: "去年六月二十三日上午十一点一刻" or "二零零三年十月二日下午六点半"

May 12, 2018

EduardoMar38021

Is that supposed to be right?

November 27, 2017

KaptianKaos8

What's wrong with 'shangwu jiudian women shangban'?

March 22, 2018

BobBowles1

From what I have experienced putting the time phrase first is more usual for Chinese speaker.

April 5, 2018

DoreenPang1

It should be "我们早上九点上班“

February 21, 2018

BobBowles1

早上 and 上午 both mean 'morning' but 早上 is early morning, 上午 is late morning. Both should be OK, because there is some flexibility about the distinction between the two.

August 27, 2018

sepaxilo

what 上午 means?

September 6, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.