"What did we do last night?"

Translation:我们昨天晚上做了什么?

November 17, 2017

24 Comments


BohdanZaic

No need in "了" to indicate Past if there is already an adverbial modifier of time ("昨天晚上") indicating Past.

November 24, 2017

WangYongTai

This. 了usually indicates a change of state.

March 22, 2018

ChaseLee2

Exactly, 了 is not needed here.

May 25, 2018

mozijiku

I agree. 昨天 tells us that it happened yesterday.

January 23, 2018

NgDeeyngBk

I do strongly agree that it's not a must in Chinese to add 了 to indicate past tense.

March 16, 2018

thearseniogut

I wrote "我们昨天晚上做什么了?" In my six years of learning Chinese, I never understood the proper placement of the 了 (le) particle. What are the rules for this?

November 17, 2017

mxmolins

I think it is not necessary to say LE as there is already a past tense there.

December 5, 2017

arielkangaroo

了 has a LOT of usages. In this case, 了 immediately follows the verb to form the past tense.

November 17, 2017

Zack752346

太过分了!!!

December 7, 2017

Ninja212

Hunh?

March 24, 2019

ShafinRahm3

Lol sentence. What did we do last night?

March 19, 2018

JGreene68356

Yeah i want whatever they were drinking.

September 24, 2018

bibi459486

^^ good question

May 1, 2018

jaysoo

Is it not correct to say "我们昨天晚上做什么?" (without the "了")?

Mandarin is my first language, but I immigrated to Canada when I was young, so I never learned proper grammar.

November 23, 2017

cinimidrak

干什么 should be more correct than 做什么,and much more natural for chinese speakers. Please allow both...

December 20, 2017

cazort

Can you say 昨晚 instead of 昨天晚上 or is that not legit? It was marked wrong for me but I wasn't confident enough to report it.

November 19, 2017

SamirShaker

You can. Please report it next time :-)

November 27, 2017

amyhasnolife

I used 昨晚,but I still got marked as wrong.

November 30, 2017

pat5120

I report this already! 19/03/2018

March 19, 2018

OhLordAmen

You are correct, both answers should work.

December 18, 2017

KamiraAkari

I'm sorry... I keep weirdi-zing this sentence

October 25, 2018

Radin539985

Must have been a wild night

September 2, 2018

darkmag

My mind had a brainfart and I've translate "last night" as "上个晚上”. Is it wrong, or should it be accepted? I'm really not sure...

April 5, 2019

ShafinRahm3

.

March 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.