"What did we do last night?"

Translation:我们昨天晚上做了什么?

November 17, 2017

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BohdanZaic

No need in "了" to indicate Past if there is already an adverbial modifier of time ("昨天晚上") indicating Past.


Sky_Larme

2 years later still not excepted without "了" ... Someone really has to fix it!


UnluckyPerson

Still didn't fix it


WangYongTai

This. 了usually indicates a change of state.


ChaseLee2

Exactly, 了 is not needed here.


Renfield4

Because what you did last night you enjoyed so much, it is not completed. You are still doing it? (That would explain the happy faces)


Richard30914

I must have forgotten what we did last night. Did we have a good time?


mozijiku

I agree. 昨天 tells us that it happened yesterday.


NgDeeyngBk

I do strongly agree that it's not a must in Chinese to add 了 to indicate past tense.


Aleksandro_RU

Still is not accepted...


Bstar1234

I think that 了 (le) is used here to indicate completion of an action (what we did last night is over now)


ShafinRahm3

Lol sentence. What did we do last night?


JGreene68356

Yeah i want whatever they were drinking.


Paul42649

Dude, where's my car?


elmaestrop4l

Wheres your car dude?


bibi459486

^^ good question


thearseniogut

I wrote "我们昨天晚上做什么了?" In my six years of learning Chinese, I never understood the proper placement of the 了 (le) particle. What are the rules for this?


mxmolins

I think it is not necessary to say LE as there is already a past tense there.


Zack752346

太过分了!!!


darkmag

My mind had a brainfart and I've translate "last night" as "上个晚上”. Is it wrong, or should it be accepted? I'm really not sure...


Den_hvalrossen

That most likely should be accepted, along with 上晚上 - I've heard people use it. Perhaps report it.


casperdewith

I had this too. English is not my first language and I, just in an instant, chose this. It was marked wrong. (8/2019)


jaysoo

Is it not correct to say "我们昨天晚上做什么?" (without the "了")?

Mandarin is my first language, but I immigrated to Canada when I was young, so I never learned proper grammar.


Radin539985

Must have been a wild night


cazort

Can you say 昨晚 instead of 昨天晚上 or is that not legit? It was marked wrong for me but I wasn't confident enough to report it.


joalgama

Pleco dictionary has an entry for 昨晚 with many example sentences. Also, 2021 05 17 Duolingo accepted 昨晚。


SamirShaker

You can. Please report it next time :-)


amyhasnolife

I used 昨晚,but I still got marked as wrong.


RichardWon17

"我们昨晚做了什么" marked as right 12.10.2021.


hxuanmin

I report this already! 19/03/2018


OhLordAmen

You are correct, both answers should work.


cinimidrak

干什么 should be more correct than 做什么,and much more natural for chinese speakers. Please allow both...


el1ngo

Is 上个晚上 wrong? For example 上个晚上我们做了什么


LearnHowToHack

我们上个晚上做了什么 why does this not work


WeiZhengHu1

:-!ᕙ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ᕗ


SarrahDavi2

My answer was 昨天晚上我们做什么?The placement of 我们 can be before or after the timing isn't it? That was what I was taught in school, please advise.


ThomasLemi6

Anyone know whats wrong with "我们上个晚上做了什么?"


Sky_Larme

What are the rules for using 上,昨 and 去 for last


RindyLong

I wonder what we did last night


VumiAgarwa

Why not “我们上个晚上做了什么?”


blue-oranges

Please could someone explain the construction of 'last night' in this sentence. I don't understand why all 4 characters are needed. Many thanks


brandizzi

Well, i almost can help :-) 昨天 means "yesterday", 晚 means "night." So i guess 昨天晚 means "yesterday night." To be honest, though, i don't understand the role of上 here.


H.Lee8

I am sure this would be the first line if there were Chinese version Hangover


JMM499048

Why doesn't 上个玩上 work?


0gtg8

What does it mean 'zuo'?


TheMolash

I think it shouldn't be wrong to use ”我们上个晚上做了什么?”


snipegavain

Dude, where's my car?


xin_lei

instead of 昨天晚上,can 上个晚上 be accepted as last night?


jim140738

我也不记得了


KatyainiRa

So... I wonder what scenarios they were thinking of when deciding the meanings we should learn first.


DiwakarDat

我们上晚上做了什么 Isn't this correct


GaryLBulthouse

Will someone please explain the function or necessity of 了 in this answer?


fred91883

Not accepted without le...28jan 2021


AdTL18

What is the significance of 天? Deepl (auto translate) gives the correct English translation when I try my answer of 我们上个昨晚做了什么


Aleksandro_RU

昨天 — yesterday

晚上 — evening


YeaBoi123

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


salihua

昨天晚上我们做了什么。should be accepted! Usually if Duo is going to get it wrong he objects to putting the personal pronoun first...in this case WANTS the pronoun first. Sigh. Can't win for losing.


DestinationVoid

昨天晚上是晚会时间!


KamiraAkari

I'm sorry... I keep weirdi-zing this sentence *edit two years later: I am weird lol

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.