1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What did we do last night?"

"What did we do last night?"

Translation:我们昨天晚上做了什么?

November 17, 2017

44 Comments


BohdanZaic

No need in "了" to indicate Past if there is already an adverbial modifier of time ("昨天晚上") indicating Past.


WangYongTai

This. 了usually indicates a change of state.


ChaseLee2

Exactly, 了 is not needed here.


Sky_Larme

2 years later still not excepted without "了" ... Someone really has to fix it!


mozijiku

I agree. 昨天 tells us that it happened yesterday.


NgDeeyngBk

I do strongly agree that it's not a must in Chinese to add 了 to indicate past tense.


Aleksandro_RU

Still is not accepted...


ShafinRahm3

Lol sentence. What did we do last night?


JGreene68356

Yeah i want whatever they were drinking.


bibi459486

^^ good question


thearseniogut

I wrote "我们昨天晚上做什么了?" In my six years of learning Chinese, I never understood the proper placement of the 了 (le) particle. What are the rules for this?


mxmolins

I think it is not necessary to say LE as there is already a past tense there.


Zack752346

太过分了!!!


arielkangaroo

了 has a LOT of usages. In this case, 了 immediately follows the verb to form the past tense.


jaysoo

Is it not correct to say "我们昨天晚上做什么?" (without the "了")?

Mandarin is my first language, but I immigrated to Canada when I was young, so I never learned proper grammar.


darkmag

My mind had a brainfart and I've translate "last night" as "上个晚上”. Is it wrong, or should it be accepted? I'm really not sure...


casperdewith

I had this too. English is not my first language and I, just in an instant, chose this. It was marked wrong. (8/2019)


cazort

Can you say 昨晚 instead of 昨天晚上 or is that not legit? It was marked wrong for me but I wasn't confident enough to report it.


SamirShaker

You can. Please report it next time :-)


amyhasnolife

I used 昨晚,but I still got marked as wrong.


pat5120

I report this already! 19/03/2018


OhLordAmen

You are correct, both answers should work.


cinimidrak

干什么 should be more correct than 做什么,and much more natural for chinese speakers. Please allow both...


el1ngo

Is 上个晚上 wrong? For example 上个晚上我们做了什么


jim140738

我也不记得了


SarrahDavi2

My answer was 昨天晚上我们做什么?The placement of 我们 can be before or after the timing isn't it? That was what I was taught in school, please advise.


blue-oranges

Please could someone explain the construction of 'last night' in this sentence. I don't understand why all 4 characters are needed. Many thanks


snipegavain

Dude, where's my car?


RindyLong

I wonder what we did last night


AW3S0M3Z

我们上个晚上做了什么 why does this not work


Radin539985

Must have been a wild night


JMM499048

Why doesn't 上个玩上 work?


0gtg8

What does it mean 'zuo'?


TheMolash

I think it shouldn't be wrong to use ”我们上个晚上做了什么?”


DestinationVoid

昨天晚上是晚会时间!


KatyainiRa

So... I wonder what scenarios they were thinking of when deciding the meanings we should learn first.


DiwakarDat

我们上晚上做了什么 Isn't this correct


KamiraAkari

I'm sorry... I keep weirdi-zing this sentence


salihua

昨天晚上我们做了什么。should be accepted! Usually if Duo is going to get it wrong he objects to putting the personal pronoun first...in this case WANTS the pronoun first. Sigh. Can't win for losing.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.