"Wanawake wanapenda sketi"

Translation:Women like skirts

November 17, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clh335763

Hmm.. that's not necessarily always true


AGreatUserName

Baadhi ya wanawake wanachukia sketi.


Anita461394

Wanapenda is love or like so why is love skirts a wrong answer


SimonandNe

Can we get away from boxing women into stereotypes, please?


AGreatUserName

I wrote "The women like skirts" ... it could also be about specific women. Impossible to tell if it's a generalisation or a specific thing ... but yeah. Most other courses on Duolingo are better than this one.


trudeam

I have had both "He wears earrings" and "Her suit is nice" accepted. Been looking for a "gauni yake" to see if they accept "his dress"...


LucV123

I like Duolingo amongst others for the open mind about gender. This is the first time I read a stereotyped exercise here. Please change it.


Anita461394

Wanapenda means like or love - so why can't the answer not be: Woman love skirts. Some woman really not only like but love skirts....

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.