1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Those boys are handsome."

"Those boys are handsome."

Translation:Ti kluci jsou hezcí.

November 17, 2017

10 Comments


JessicaPaq9

I'm still confused why it "ti" and not "ty" in this translation of "those". Is it a masculine /feminine thing?


Jamie08MD

Singular:

ten - masculine animate/masculine inanimate

ta - feminine

to - neuter

Plural:

ti - masculine animate

ty - masculine inanimate/feminine

ta - neuter

"Kluci" is a masculine animate noun in the plural (it's animate because it has a different ending in the nominative and the accusative http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=kluk ), that's why you use "ti kluci".

PS: There might be a better and more detailed explanation in the tips and notes.

PPS: Inanimate masculine nouns have identical nominative and accusative endings http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=strom


helloanonymity

Why is it ti and not to? Still confused about when to use to...


VladaFu

To jsou - These are/Those are

Ti kluci - The boys/Those boys

See the suggestions in the Jamie's answer.


PkIWd

What about Ti kluci jsou pohlední? Handsome = pohledný


BoneheadBass

"Ti kluci jsou pohlední" is also accepted.


Esus111138

It is corect but not usual way of translation. The word pohledný sounds a bit formal.


Matous_Chalupa

I put "Ti jsou hezcí kluci" and got it wrong. Why is that?


HadarLee

Are not chlapci and kluci the same word? Boys... Why was chlapci not accepted


BoneheadBass

Translations using chlapci are accepted. Without knowing exactly what yours was, we cannot tell you why it was rejected. That's where using the Report button comes in handy...

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.