"Those boys are handsome."

Translation:Ti kluci jsou hezcí.

November 17, 2017

4 Comments


JessicaPaq9

I'm still confused why it "ti" and not "ty" in this translation of "those". Is it a masculine /feminine thing?

November 17, 2017

Jamie08MD

Singular:

ten - masculine animate/masculine inanimate

ta - feminine

to - neuter

Plural:

ti - masculine animate

ty - masculine inanimate/feminine

ta - neuter

"Kluci" is a masculine animate noun in the plural (it's animate because it has a different ending in the nominative and the accusative http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=kluk ), that's why you use "ti kluci".

PS: There might be a better and more detailed explanation in the tips and notes.

PPS: Inanimate masculine nouns have identical nominative and accusative endings http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=strom

November 17, 2017

PkIWd

What about Ti kluci jsou pohlední? Handsome = pohledný

January 26, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Ti kluci jsou pohlední" is also accepted.

January 26, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.