"One new bicycle"

Translation:Baiskeli moja mpya

November 17, 2017

5 Comments


clh335763

Are there any rules for the ordering of the adjectives? Do numbers always precede all other adjectives? Is there a general structure for the order (eg. something like English's quantity-quality-size-age-shape-color-proper_adj-quantifier-noun) Can't seem to find anything online after a cursory internet search of "Order of Swahili Adjectives".

November 17, 2017

Ernst557459

According to my book (Simplified Swahili by Peter M. Wilson): Adjectives can follow one another in any order, except that adjectives descriptive of quantity usually come at the end of the list. That is why my reply was "Baiskeli mpya moja", which was marked as incorrect. :(


Catriona28475

Yes there is a preferred order. I know that possessives take priority, then (I think) demonstratives, then numbers then other adjectives.
So you get "Watoto wetu watatu wadogo" (our three small children). But someone else might correct me.


PollyNextDoor

Bumping this - an answer would be nice!


CeeCeeSong

clh335763, wherever did you come up with this list in English?!? It is true that the quantity would be first, but after that, it can be anything, and will be.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.