"你吃什么?"

Translation:What do you eat?

November 17, 2017

23 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Traditional form: 你吃什麼?

November 17, 2017

Jeremy114182

Could this also be translated as, "What are you eating," or is there a different form for continuous present?

November 19, 2017

khonkhortisan

It also accepts "What are you eating?" for this sentence. What it doesn't accept is "What have you eaten?"/"What did you eat?" 你吃了什么? because it's missing 了le, the completed action marker. Completed actions are not to be confused with past tense.

November 20, 2017

Mr.rM

Well, strictly speaking, this Chinese sentence 你吃什么? can also be asked after someone has eaten something. Just a small note. Don't try to argue with the machine. ;-) Learn to speak simple Chinese first.

November 22, 2017

BerA.DC

Interesting!

January 2, 2018

Monde135407

Sure is, learning Chinese is very exciting.

October 22, 2018

Pietro460054

Chinese does not need to have tenses, they are either guessed ir you need to add another word like yet or later. You need to specifies if it is a completed action or an action in progress at the time you are talking about

January 5, 2018

Mr.rM

The direct and literal translation is 你在吃什么. 在 + verb = doing something

November 22, 2017

jazhaus

Would it be 在 or 正在

October 13, 2018

Mr.rM

Both fine. 在…=happening; 正在…=just happening.

October 13, 2018

jellybean3242006

Aaahhhhhh! Chinese is so hard! I can't remember anything

December 7, 2017

Thom190153

Im trying to find a way to logically connect things but i agree hindi and Chinese is super hard

November 2, 2018

ASZ18101849

I have been learning Chinese for 4 years now. I'm still a beginner.

December 28, 2018

M.Blanchette

I have to admit that I'm finding learning chinesse in duolingo very hard since the answers aren't even showned... We have to somehow guess the correct wording...

Sorry for the rant but I'm trying very hard

April 2, 2018

Ekrem_G

Hover your mouse pointer or tap on the dotted chinese characters and DL should display the english meaning for it.

April 14, 2018

Muslix

What's the difference between 什么 & 多少 ?

May 24, 2018

Dane358388

什么 is a more generic "what"

多少 is used more for numbers are amounts like "how much" or "how many"

August 19, 2018

RichyMarti5

I put "You eat what?" Shouldnt it be considered right also?

June 18, 2018

Monde135407

I don't think so.

October 22, 2018

ariana122807

i also learnt it as what are you eating thats an accepted response right? btw im so happy chinese is here i can keep in touch now :)

November 20, 2017

clnoy

你很高兴学习汉语。我也很高兴学习汉语。

December 1, 2017

SID651085

so many ways to say it

January 8, 2018

suprisama

Is this normal if i just remember how to spell than remembering the Chinese alphabetical?

July 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.