1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你吃什么?"

"你吃什么?"

Translation:What do you eat?

November 17, 2017

20 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Traditional form: 你吃什麼?


Jeremy114182

Could this also be translated as, "What are you eating," or is there a different form for continuous present?


khonkhortisan

It also accepts "What are you eating?" for this sentence. What it doesn't accept is "What have you eaten?"/"What did you eat?" 你吃了什么? because it's missing 了le, the completed action marker. Completed actions are not to be confused with past tense.


Monde135407

Sure is, learning Chinese is very exciting.


Pietro460054

Chinese does not need to have tenses, they are either guessed ir you need to add another word like yet or later. You need to specifies if it is a completed action or an action in progress at the time you are talking about


jellybean3242006

Aaahhhhhh! Chinese is so hard! I can't remember anything


Thom190153

Im trying to find a way to logically connect things but i agree hindi and Chinese is super hard


M.Blanchette

I have to admit that I'm finding learning chinesse in duolingo very hard since the answers aren't even showned... We have to somehow guess the correct wording...

Sorry for the rant but I'm trying very hard


Ekrem_G

Hover your mouse pointer or tap on the dotted chinese characters and DL should display the english meaning for it.


Muslix

What's the difference between 什么 & 多少 ?


Dane358388

什么 is a more generic "what"

多少 is used more for numbers are amounts like "how much" or "how many"


RichyMarti5

I put "You eat what?" Shouldnt it be considered right also?


Monde135407

I don't think so.


ariana122807

i also learnt it as what are you eating thats an accepted response right? btw im so happy chinese is here i can keep in touch now :)


clnoy

你很高兴学习汉语。我也很高兴学习汉语。


SID651085

so many ways to say it


suprisama

Is this normal if i just remember how to spell than remembering the Chinese alphabetical?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.