"你吃面。"

Translation:You eat noodles.

November 17, 2017

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew-Lin

For those who are interested in learning traditional form:
In simplified writing system, 面 can have two main meanings: "noodle" and "face".
When talking about "noodle," it is 麵 in traditional form, but when talking about "face" both system use "面."
Combining the complicated characters into simpler characters with similar pronunciation was also an approach to form the simplified characters.


ericspanner

A supplement: 麵 can be broken into 麥 and 面. 麥 can be wheat 小麥 or barley 大麥. And 面 shows the sound here. 麵 at its basic form, is indeed flour 麵粉 or dough 麵團. Noodles is 麵條 but usually 麵 is referring to noodles.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Why doesn't the symbol for noodle look like a noodle? That would make things so much easier.


dblokillo

Well, if you think about it, it looks like a small bowl, with a chopstick on top holding a noodle... i think it actually looks like noodles :)


inyrface

In the past it probably did. The characters went through thousands of years of updating and simplifying.


MilasStory

Well its noodels in the square and chopsticks on the side


gsazbon

What is the relation between noodles and the face?


AnnaGean

ur mouth is on your face and u can eat noodles with it


FaizalZahid

I think ericspanner has explained that:

"And 面 shows the sound here"

Since noodles and face share the same sound, "noodle" borrows the character of "face" which is 面(mian) and insert it into "麵".

麥 + 面 = noodles


KTKee-EnglishEng

I wish they would include the pinyin and the English meaning, rather than just 'you are correct'.


EternalBlaze_13

面 can also refer to flour. I'm ethnically Chinese and my mom uses it this way.


screechfox

In my Mandarin class, we were taught that noodles had two characters, though I can't remember what the second one was. We were taught two foodstuffs containing mian (sorry for no tone marker) - bread and noodles, because they both contain an ingredient which is the same. Is it common to only use mian to say noodles?


ericspanner

Yes, mian is usually referred to noodles. Bread is 麵包. Both noodles and bread usually made of flours. The second character is 麥. You may refer to my supplement to Andrew's.


Cierramin

Well, isn't 面also used to describe foods made with wheat flour in general, such as 面食? Yes, it is most commonly used to describe noodles, but wouldn't 面条 be more specific?


Kal-in

吃麵 (excuse the traditional, I will include pīnyīn as best I can) chī miàn is almost phrasal, and yeah you can say 麵 miàn on its own, but if it isn't clear based on context, then you can use the two character alternative 麵條 miàn tiáo (flour strips), but conversely, you're more likely to say 吃麵 with no 條 this goes the same with 吃飯 chī fàn and 米飯. Mî fàn.


elguerreroavila

Were you eating noodles?


AnonymStudent

I never said that... just mian tiao??? Why is this so weird. I speak Chinese at home, although I don't read / write, but we refer as mian tiao and not mian....


AndreiBarsan

What is the difference between 面 and 面条?


am19013

Mian tiao is noodles. Mian can refer to noddles, bread, or flour


EquanimousLingo

面条 means noodle and 条 means long narrow piece, object, stripe, item, etc. so literal translation "flour long narrow piece"..


am19013

not all the time mian means noodles, it can mean bread or flour


ALLintolearning3

So can we not say "pasta" for "mian"?


Kal-in

Often for pasta you will hear 義大利麵 yìdàlì miàn which is Italian noodles. ^^


CyanBlu1

面 is not pasta


AnnaGean

It accepts emojis


HoneyStyx

you there, EAT DA NOODLES NOWW


NatVesikko

Does this sentence mean "I am eating noodles" or "I eat noodles"? Does it mean that one eats noodles in general?


CyanBlu1

it's "you eat noodles"


CyanBlu1

noodles is pronounced wrong


GTKizzle

So, "You eat face." ?


CyanBlu1

no, it's "you eat noodles"


[deactivated user]

    It submitted my answer without me typing the actual thing


Frostoniaaaaa

    So I put in the correct characters but it was counted as incorrect


djMartin15

    Not fair i said do and i got the q wrong


GregoryDon7

    To me it sounds like two different pronunciations of chi1 are used: 1) male voice sounds like chur; 2) female voice sounds more like chee. Anyone else hearing it that way?


EvaFuchs7

    I want to know what poo poo is


multist4n

    I thought Miàntiáo was noodles...why does it say chīmiàn?


RamenQwQ

    I legit typed "You eat noodles" but I don't have a period. sigh


Fong604889

    I choose the same the your show the answer

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.