"你吃面。"

Translation:You eat noodles.

November 17, 2017

40 Comments


Andrew-Lin

For those who are interested in learning traditional form:
In simplified writing system, 面 can have two main meanings: "noodle" and "face".
When talking about "noodle," it is 麵 in traditional form, but when talking about "face" both system use "面."
Combining the complicated characters into simpler characters with similar pronunciation was also an approach to form the simplified characters.

November 17, 2017

ericspanner

A supplement: 麵 can be broken into 麥 and 面. 麥 can be wheat 小麥 or barley 大麥. And 面 shows the sound here. 麵 at its basic form, is indeed flour 麵粉 or dough 麵團. Noodles is 麵條 but usually 麵 is referring to noodles.

November 18, 2017

KTKee-EnglishEng

Why doesn't the symbol for noodle look like a noodle? That would make things so much easier.

February 20, 2018

AnnaGean

Ikr

April 6, 2018

Spanish_Horseman

Amen...lol

January 13, 2019

inyrface

In the past it probably did. The characters went through thousands of years of updating and simplifying.

March 27, 2019

gsazbon

What is the relation between noodles and the face?

November 29, 2017

FaizalZahid

I think ericspanner has explained that:

"And 面 shows the sound here"

Since noodles and face share the same sound, "noodle" borrows the character of "face" which is 面(mian) and insert it into "麵".

麥 + 面 = noodles

December 19, 2017

AnnaGean

ur mouth is on your face and u can eat noodles with it

April 6, 2018

EternalBlaze_13

面 can also refer to flour. I'm ethnically Chinese and my mom uses it this way.

December 14, 2017

KTKee-EnglishEng

I wish they would include the pinyin and the English meaning, rather than just 'you are correct'.

February 20, 2018

screechfox

In my Mandarin class, we were taught that noodles had two characters, though I can't remember what the second one was. We were taught two foodstuffs containing mian (sorry for no tone marker) - bread and noodles, because they both contain an ingredient which is the same. Is it common to only use mian to say noodles?

November 17, 2017

ericspanner

Yes, mian is usually referred to noodles. Bread is 麵包. Both noodles and bread usually made of flours. The second character is 麥. You may refer to my supplement to Andrew's.

November 18, 2017

screechfox

Ah, thank you!

November 21, 2017

Cierramin

Well, isn't 面also used to describe foods made with wheat flour in general, such as 面食? Yes, it is most commonly used to describe noodles, but wouldn't 面条 be more specific?

June 13, 2018

am19013

its mian tiao

January 12, 2018

Kal-in

吃麵 (excuse the traditional, I will include pīnyīn as best I can) chī miàn is almost phrasal, and yeah you can say 麵 miàn on its own, but if it isn't clear based on context, then you can use the two character alternative 麵條 miàn tiáo (flour strips), but conversely, you're more likely to say 吃麵 with no 條 this goes the same with 吃飯 chī fàn and 米飯. Mî fàn.

April 21, 2019

AndreiBarsan

What is the difference between 面 and 面条?

November 26, 2017

am19013

Mian tiao is noodles. Mian can refer to noddles, bread, or flour

January 12, 2018

AnnaGean

Oh so RIGHT!

April 6, 2018

EquanimousLingo

面条 means noodle and 条 means long narrow piece, object, stripe, item, etc. so literal translation "flour long narrow piece"..

December 13, 2017

elguerreroavila

Hahahahahahahahaha

December 19, 2018

AnnaGean

It accepts emojis

April 6, 2018

CyanBlu1

noodles is pronounced wrong

July 17, 2018

itisSHUBHAM

HOW DO YOU KNOW?!

August 27, 2018

elguerreroavila

Were you eating noodles?

December 19, 2018

am19013

not all the time mian means noodles, it can mean bread or flour

January 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

So can we not say "pasta" for "mian"?

February 27, 2018

CyanBlu1

面 is not pasta

July 28, 2018

Kal-in

Often for pasta you will hear 義大利麵 yìdàlì miàn which is Italian noodles. ^^

April 21, 2019

InfamousMrSatan

This lesson is missing the audio for the 你

February 5, 2018

elguerreroavila

It has it

December 19, 2018

weirdnerdykid123

you there, EAT DA NOODLES NOWW

July 13, 2018

NataliiaVesikko

Does this sentence mean "I am eating noodles" or "I eat noodles"? Does it mean that one eats noodles in general?

July 15, 2018

CyanBlu1

it's "you eat noodles"

July 28, 2018

GTKizzle

So, "You eat face." ?

July 27, 2018

CyanBlu1

no, it's "you eat noodles"

July 27, 2018

A_1112

It submitted my answer without me typing the actual thing

August 8, 2018

AnonymStudent

I never said that... just mian tiao??? Why is this so weird. I speak Chinese at home, although I don't read / write, but we refer as mian tiao and not mian....

December 2, 2018

SushiWoshi

So I put in the correct characters but it was counted as incorrect

March 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.