"You eat rice."

Translation:你吃饭。

November 17, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew-Lin

traditional form: 你吃飯。
Besides, since 饭 is the staple food for many Chinese people (especially in southern Chinese), "吃饭" can be just "having a meal" in Chinese. Sometimes we have noodles for lunch but we still say "吃饭."


isla.rd

I thought 'rice' was 'mi fan', not just 'fan'? That is what we learnt in my Chinese class at school.


AbaddonWan

you are right, rice is “mi fan”, ‘fan’means food


rainbowzom1

You are completely right. Most of the time chi fan just means to eat a meal


FeebleWeeble

Yeah, my Mandarin teacher taught it as 'mi fan"


jellybean3242006

Whoops! I wrote tu come arroz


Privy777

You're studying spanish as well?


Laura199512

I speak Spanish :)


SaraiJohns9

I do too!!! Im Mexican tryna learn Chinese aka moms, moms think we should learn all the languages in the world...well at least mine does


blue.7.4

Whaat!! All the languages of the world!! I barely speak 6.


laseryohanna

thanks! good to know my brain is not so very strange after all. :)


Josh957209

yea same here and normally you greet people with 你吃饭了吗


JuneShao

Some people may say "ni chi fan" as in you eat rice, but some may say that is you eat food. To be more specific you can say "ni chi mi fan"


MichaelMiShi

So, to be precise, it's "你吃米饭" ni3 chi1 mi3fan4 for "You eat rice", rather than "你吃饭" ni3 chi1fan4 for "You are having/eating a meal". Correct?


Hobi577217

你吃饭 is what I typed in, but isn't "mi fan" the correct way to say it?


stupedfatidiot

你吃饭 means "you eat"


epicgamer316246

Yes, 米饭 is rice, 饭 alone would be meal


Diego10354

correct is 你吃米饭


DragonBS

the English translation is wrong, fan is just tood


adan907518

This is wrong, should be mi fan


RichardJeremias

Could I use Mifan instead of fan, once no one eats uncooked fan? '-'


SaraiJohns9

Ok, now this was harder than i thought TwT

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.