1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You eat rice."

"You eat rice."

Translation:你吃饭。

November 17, 2017

18 Comments


Andrew-Lin

traditional form: 你吃飯。
Besides, since 饭 is the staple food for many Chinese people (especially in southern Chinese), "吃饭" can be just "having a meal" in Chinese. Sometimes we have noodles for lunch but we still say "吃饭."


isla.rd

I thought 'rice' was 'mi fan', not just 'fan'? That is what we learnt in my Chinese class at school.


AbaddonWan

you are right, rice is “mi fan”, ‘fan’means food


rainbowzom1

You are completely right. Most of the time chi fan just means to eat a meal


FeebleWeeble

Yeah, my Mandarin teacher taught it as 'mi fan"


jellybean3242006

Whoops! I wrote tu come arroz


Privy777

You're studying spanish as well?


Laura199512

I speak Spanish :)


laseryohanna

thanks! good to know my brain is not so very strange after all. :)


Josh957209

yea same here and normally you greet people with 你吃饭了吗


JuneShao

Some people may say "ni chi fan" as in you eat rice, but some may say that is you eat food. To be more specific you can say "ni chi mi fan"


MichaelMiShi

So, to be precise, it's "你吃米饭" ni3 chi1 mi3fan4 for "You eat rice", rather than "你吃饭" ni3 chi1fan4 for "You are having/eating a meal". Correct?


Hobi577217

你吃饭 is what I typed in, but isn't "mi fan" the correct way to say it?


stupedfatidiot

你吃饭 means "you eat"


epicgamer316246

Yes, 米饭 is rice, 饭 alone would be meal

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.