"You eat rice."

Translation:你吃饭。

November 17, 2017

22 Comments


Andrew-Lin

traditional form: 你吃飯。
Besides, since 饭 is the staple food for many Chinese people (especially in southern Chinese), "吃饭" can be just "having a meal" in Chinese. Sometimes we have noodles for lunch but we still say "吃饭."

November 17, 2017

isla.rd

I thought 'rice' was 'mi fan', not just 'fan'? That is what we learnt in my Chinese class at school.

November 17, 2017

AbaddonWan

you are right, rice is “mi fan”, ‘fan’means food

November 22, 2017

rainbowzom1

You are completely right. Most of the time chi fan just means to eat a meal

November 24, 2017

belenD-M

Agree

January 5, 2018

FeebleWeeble

Yeah, my Mandarin teacher taught it as 'mi fan"

November 12, 2018

jellybean3242006

Whoops! I wrote tu come arroz

December 7, 2017

MauroEzequ6

I speak Spanish so I sometimes tend to do so.

December 13, 2017

Privy777

You're studying spanish as well?

December 20, 2017

Laura199512

I speak Spanish :)

June 3, 2018

BerA.DC

Step down the Duo dude lol

January 2, 2018

RohanSoni8

Lol Español.

January 18, 2018

JelleThijs3

Lol

March 19, 2018

laseryohanna

thanks! good to know my brain is not so very strange after all. :)

July 2, 2018

Josh957209

yea same here and normally you greet people with 你吃饭了吗

December 8, 2017

JuneShao

Some people may say "ni chi fan" as in you eat rice, but some may say that is you eat food. To be more specific you can say "ni chi mi fan"

January 4, 2018

Hobi577217

你吃饭 is what I typed in, but isn't "mi fan" the correct way to say it?

February 11, 2018

tonyyip5

Apple and orange is a banana

May 10, 2018

MichaelMiShi

So, to be precise, it's "你吃米饭" ni3 chi1 mi3fan4 for "You eat rice", rather than "你吃饭" ni3 chi1fan4 for "You are having/eating a meal". Correct?

November 16, 2018

ferretsarecool

rice is 米饭

January 9, 2019

Lightning_11

This sounds a bit strange, might want to make it a question...

February 19, 2019

bruhpoop4

h

March 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.