"I also eat fish."

Translation:我也吃鱼。

November 17, 2017

12 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Traditional form: 我也吃魚。(Note the bottom part of 魚.)
The character 魚 was created by drawing a fish.

November 17, 2017

mkmichael2

Thanks Andrew. I like the traditional, you can see the fish tail!!!

December 1, 2017

AtalyaD

If I want to say that I eat somethings but "I also eat fish" would this phrase still be the correct one to use? Or is this one correct only if you eat fish and "I also eat fish"?

December 3, 2018

Alex1_0_1

You would use 但, dan , as in 'but'. I think the character is right. E.g. 我吃面但我也吃鱼。Does that make sense?

March 20, 2019

Kominke

i just confused the caracter 饭 with 鱼

July 30, 2018

DLSamut

How would "I eat fish" differ from the above?

April 23, 2018

Kal-in

It would lack the 也 which means also!

June 2, 2018

TYLERDSTOJ

I can't tell the difference between fish and one

September 6, 2018

mostbeautifulcat

鱼 seems like he pronounces it like if your teeth are saying "yee" but your lips are put together like "yuu" whereas 一 just sounds like "yee"

September 20, 2018

Alex1_0_1

Fish is pronounced like "you' but the ou part is cut short. Almost like ooh, with a y at the beginning. One or 一 is pronounced like/rhymes with, "me' but with a y instead of an m.

March 20, 2019

Alex1_0_1

Actually, one more sounds just ee. Rhymes with me. Forget the y at the beginning, it's silent.

March 20, 2019

gwilio

Speciesism over and over :(

May 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.