1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I also eat fish."

"I also eat fish."

Translation:我也吃鱼。

November 17, 2017

15 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Traditional form: 我也吃魚。(Note the bottom part of 魚.)
The character 魚 was created by drawing a fish.


mkmichael2

Thanks Andrew. I like the traditional, you can see the fish tail!!!


AtalyaD

If I want to say that I eat somethings but "I also eat fish" would this phrase still be the correct one to use? Or is this one correct only if you eat fish and "I also eat fish"?


Alex1_0_1

You would use 但, dan , as in 'but'. I think the character is right. E.g. 我吃面但我也吃鱼。Does that make sense?


Kominke

i just confused the caracter 饭 with 鱼


DLSamut

How would "I eat fish" differ from the above?


Kal-in

It would lack the 也 which means also!


TYLERDSTOJ

I can't tell the difference between fish and one


mostbeautifulcat

鱼 seems like he pronounces it like if your teeth are saying "yee" but your lips are put together like "yuu" whereas 一 just sounds like "yee"


Alex1_0_1

Fish is pronounced like "you' but the ou part is cut short. Almost like ooh, with a y at the beginning. One or 一 is pronounced like/rhymes with, "me' but with a y instead of an m.


Alex1_0_1

Actually, one more sounds just ee. Rhymes with me. Forget the y at the beginning, it's silent.


Alexis6273

I don't understand why they put "也" in every sentence. Saying something like "我也吃" is ridiculously stupid. (Yes I'm well aware that this is not an example I'm just giving an example. Or "我也吃面" because who doesn't? (Rarely anyone doesn't eat noodles)


gwilio

Speciesism over and over :(

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.