"I also eat fish."

Translation:我也吃鱼。

November 17, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew-Lin

Traditional form: 我也吃魚。(Note the bottom part of 魚.)
The character 魚 was created by drawing a fish.


mkmichael2

Thanks Andrew. I like the traditional, you can see the fish tail!!!


Angel632655

I dont see any fish and i like more the new


AtalyaD

If I want to say that I eat somethings but "I also eat fish" would this phrase still be the correct one to use? Or is this one correct only if you eat fish and "I also eat fish"?


Alex1_0_1

You would use 但, dan , as in 'but'. I think the character is right. E.g. 我吃面但我也吃鱼。Does that make sense?


DLSamut

How would "I eat fish" differ from the above?


Kal-in

It would lack the 也 which means also!


Kominke

i just confused the caracter 饭 with 鱼


TYLERDSTOJ

I can't tell the difference between fish and one


mostbeautifulcat

鱼 seems like he pronounces it like if your teeth are saying "yee" but your lips are put together like "yuu" whereas 一 just sounds like "yee"


Chequered_flag

The 'u' in fish is not 'u'. It's actually ü but when we write the tones in 汉语拼音, we remove the two dots on the top of the u. I can't find an English word with a similar pronunciation to the letter ü


Alex1_0_1

Fish is pronounced like "you' but the ou part is cut short. Almost like ooh, with a y at the beginning. One or 一 is pronounced like/rhymes with, "me' but with a y instead of an m.


Alex1_0_1

Actually, one more sounds just ee. Rhymes with me. Forget the y at the beginning, it's silent.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.