1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They open the gate."

"They open the gate."

Translation:Elas abrem o portão.

March 15, 2013

10 Comments


pncardoso

Yes. "Eles estão abrindo o portão = They are opening the gate" // "Eles abrem o portão = They open the gate"


ginition

How i am going to know that They means elas instead of eles? big confussion of Duolingo in this one.


reno300

It should accept both eles and elas for this sentence.


ginition

i think they are accepting it now, but couple months back they were pushing more for elas (probably because eles is more generic, i'm not sure.)


Joannasuk

Doesn't 'eles esta abrindo o portao' translate as 'they are opening the gate'?


Paulenrique

Yep, duolingo is mixing progressive and simple present wrongly


reno300

Where is the "My answer should NOT have been accepted box", it accepted my incorrect abram :-)


MyrleneGau

Why does portão carry o infront instead of a


dorkami

It's masculine. "A porta" - 'the door', but "o portão" - 'the gate'.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.