"They open the gate."

Translation:Elas abrem o portão.

6 years ago

10 Comments


Dekadenco

Yes. "Eles estão abrindo o portão = They are opening the gate" // "Eles abrem o portão = They open the gate"

6 years ago

Deividson

right :D

5 years ago

Joannasuk

Doesn't 'eles esta abrindo o portao' translate as 'they are opening the gate'?

6 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Yep, duolingo is mixing progressive and simple present wrongly

6 years ago

ginition

How i am going to know that They means elas instead of eles? big confussion of Duolingo in this one.

4 years ago

reno300

It should accept both eles and elas for this sentence.

3 years ago

ginition

i think they are accepting it now, but couple months back they were pushing more for elas (probably because eles is more generic, i'm not sure.)

3 years ago

reno300

Where is the "My answer should NOT have been accepted box", it accepted my incorrect abram :-)

3 years ago

MyrleneGau

Why does portão carry o infront instead of a

3 years ago

dorkami

It's masculine. "A porta" - 'the door', but "o portão" - 'the gate'.

3 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.