"My older brother's girlfriend is very pretty."

Translation:我的哥哥的女朋友很漂亮。

November 17, 2017

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeeShinabe

For those of us that type in answers instead of selecting from a list, 我的哥哥的女朋友非常漂亮 should also be a correct answer since the English sentence has the word "very" in it. This is as Andvari4, rojer9, sarasmile8, Shiyaman, and LinDee1313 have already suggested. Please fix, thank you.


MaximumWilli

我的哥哥的女朋友是非常漂亮 was accepted 17-sep-2020


Snoww13

I agree. Because of the previous example using 'very'.


spayk99

I understand that "的" can be omitted with family members.


MakaiPost

Generally, you don't want two 的s in the same sentence. It makes it sound weird.


CalebePiac

Thank you. I was marked wrong for that and 非常. And, yes, later in the course (if not before) they do say that in the tips.


Andvari4

Is there a difference between 很 and 非常?


MauroEzequ6

很links subject and adjective, can be very for verbs. 非常means extremely, very, for adjectives, it is even stronger than 很.


rojer9

right, that was my understanding too. but here the english sentence has "very" but it was impossible to construct 非常漂亮. duolingo, please fix this!


Obsidjan

Agreed, I did that too. It seems like it should be allowed. The difference between the verys was not clear here.


doJob1

I put fei chang and it's still not correct (11th March 12020)


Chicoyaze

Does that mean we cannot use 非常很


TMBurn02

I think you should use either 非常 or 很 but not both. They both mean "very" but 非常 is a stronger form of very.


sarasmile8

很 is "is" when you talk about qualificative adjective, 非常 is " is very"


GranJohans3

there is no need for "de" for family members


ZhiLi83

I was going to ask this question. At what part of the phrase would 的 be omitted? 我的哥哥的奴朋友很漂亮。 Would it be in both places or just after 哥哥? I came across this question during a review, long after learning the material and never heard this before. Thank you in advance for any response or advice you may have.


KX3.

You have a typo. 奴 means slave, it should be 女.

You can omit one 的,making it 我哥哥的女朋友.


longnt304

"Very" is not included in Duolingo's answer and I was marked 'wrong'


fontaine.h

中文在提及与自己有關的人時,是不用加「的」,因此都是說:我爸爸,我媽媽...等等。


LydiaA.2413

Google Translate says this in English is: "When referring to people related to oneself in Chinese, there is no need to add 的, so they always say: my father, my mother... etc." Just so no one else needs to waist their time looking it up like I did. ;)


DexterGo

Too many 的s...


Rk5I3

It accepts this with only one 的, you don't have to put one right after 我.


Shiyaman

what's the difference between 很漂亮 and 非常可爱? I got it wrong for 非常可爱.


LinDeeZhao

I think 可爱 specifically means cute, whereas 漂亮 is pretty or beautiful. The way the English sentence is worded, 非常漂亮 should be accepted


wiki.on.kiwi

BTW 可爱 is more like adorable, and yes it's still meaning cute.


roecc

Interestingly it was now recognized as correct. June 24th 2019


Lavinianovais

I didn't noticed the 可爱 following 非常 and I marked that. For some reason it got me right! even though that's definitely not 漂亮!


ZhiLi83

漂亮 means pretty and 非常可爱 means very (very very) cute. So that is why the correct answer is 很漂亮。Hope that helps a bit.


Beautiful-star

yeah. I think so. I do not think "de" is necessary in the sentence above.


MatthewEpp5

I agree, I think it is more natural to have the "de" just once, between brother and girlfriend, not between I and brother.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Isn't 漂亮 just so fun to say ?


KimberlyChan2424

In my opinion, using two 的s in a sentence doesn't sound that good. However, it os okay to put two 的s in a sentence.


brandizzi

Could I drop both 的 here?


Fakhri696938

Feichang is very! Right?


FOREIGNVORTEXES

I got it wrong, because i didn't include the 的, i don't see why we need it when we are addressing girlfriend and brother. Should i flag it ?


1BlissfulBee

A character is missing, thus I can't get it right until it's fixed. So annoying


shellon9

It was un accepted for me MaximumWilli


sjamieson2

I agree with LeeShinabe and others about the word "very". Otherwise it is very misleading. Please fix. Many thanks.


Agns351447

I can't find the nü character on my keyboard why is it so?


Agns351447
<pre>女 oh I found it! </pre>

jeannoble1

Still not accepting the word 'very' although it is in the English sentence and is accepted for 'very cute' dog etc.


LvJun5

Wrong, wrong and wrong! Do not write "very" for “很”。


SwordFishe1

can i say: 我的哥哥女朋友 <-- omit the second 的?


PatriciaWe41937

Please note everyone's request to fix the answer to this exercise. Add 'very (hen3) to the list if you want us to say 'very pretty'.


ZawZaw369017

Somebody is naughty eh. Do you?


Darlene773693

I selected my answer which i still think is correct. Can you show me my error? I cannot see it. I write it again. Wo de ge ge de nu


BraaiTheWors

Just lost all my hearts because i said 非常... Annoying...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.