1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My older brother's girlfrien…

"My older brother's girlfriend is very pretty."

Translation:我的哥哥的女朋友很漂亮。

November 17, 2017

49 Comments


LeeShinabe

For those of us that type in answers instead of selecting from a list, 我的哥哥的女朋友非常漂亮 should also be a correct answer since the English sentence has the word "very" in it. This is as Andvari4, rojer9, sarasmile8, Shiyaman, and LinDee1313 have already suggested. Please fix, thank you.


spayk99

I understand that "的" can be omitted with family members.


Bence28280

I also know that so.


GranJohans3

there is no need for "de" for family members


Andvari4

Is there a difference between 很 and 非常?


MauroEzequ6

很links subject and adjective, can be very for verbs. 非常means extremely, very, for adjectives, it is even stronger than 很.


rojer9

right, that was my understanding too. but here the english sentence has "very" but it was impossible to construct 非常漂亮. duolingo, please fix this!


Obsidjan

Agreed, I did that too. It seems like it should be allowed. The difference between the verys was not clear here.


doJob1

I put fei chang and it's still not correct (11th March 12020)


Quetzalcoa290986

Does that mean we cannot use 非常很


TMBurn02

I think you should use either 非常 or 很 but not both. They both mean "very" but 非常 is a stronger form of very.


sarasmile8

很 is "is" when you talk about qualificative adjective, 非常 is " is very"


LongNguyen304

"Very" is not included in Duolingo's answer and I was marked 'wrong'


Shiyaman

what's the difference between 很漂亮 and 非常可爱? I got it wrong for 非常可爱.


LinDee1313

I think 可爱 specifically means cute, whereas 漂亮 is pretty or beautiful. The way the English sentence is worded, 非常漂亮 should be accepted


koa-lias

Interestingly it was now recognized as correct. June 24th 2019


Lavinianovais

I didn't noticed the 可爱 following 非常 and I marked that. For some reason it got me right! even though that's definitely not 漂亮!


fontaine.h

中文在提及与自己有關的人時,是不用加「的」,因此都是說:我爸爸,我媽媽...等等。


orgat

Why are you writing Traditional here? Showoff


PolyGoat8

Maaaaaaaybe Taiwanese? Or from Hong Kong? Or wanted to learn Japanese? Or Korean? Or any other language other than mainland mandarin? lol

HA- edit: profile says "Taiwanese but lives in Hong Kong" xD


DexterGo

Too many 的s...


Rk5I3

It accepts this with only one 的, you don't have to put one right after 我.


Beautiful-star

yeah. I think so. I do not think "de" is necessary in the sentence above.


MatthewEpp5

I agree, I think it is more natural to have the "de" just once, between brother and girlfriend, not between I and brother.


KimberlyChan2424

In my opinion, using two 的s in a sentence doesn't sound that good. However, it os okay to put two 的s in a sentence.


FJSoekahar

Please help, where is the mistake? My answer: 我的哥高的女朋友很漂亮 always being rejected. Is it because I typed it with Chinese characters input?


NickA.12

Everything's fine with your grammar and wording, you just typed gegao instead of gege.


FJSoekahar

Thanks to Tim85653 and NickA.12.


Tim85653

No. I would write something like this: 我的哥哥的朋友很漂亮。 Although most Chinese might tell you not to use a 的 before family members like 弟弟 and 妹妹... Duolingo most likely requires this 的.


FJSoekahar

But Duolingo's is exactly same to my rejected answer. Please check/compare to the said a nswer on the top line of this page.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Isn't 漂亮 just so fun to say ?


CWKCA

Is it rude to call people 好看 instead of 漂亮?


sn.ismarini

So, is it right no need to put 非常 if already word 很?


Tim85653

The word 很 can be used as 'is' when using a noun + 很 + adjective. 非常 on the other hand means 'very' and is stronger than 很. Using both of them would be redundant.


Fakhri696938

Feichang is very! Right?


FOREIGNVORTEXES

I got it wrong, because i didn't include the 的, i don't see why we need it when we are addressing girlfriend and brother. Should i flag it ?


FOREIGNVORTEXES

I still got it wrong, im going to flag it


regina376938

When I wrote very cute, i got it wrong.


Astillias

thats because cute is 可爱


Quetzalcoa290986

You can be ambivalent about very is it feichang or hen? Make up your mind. Frustrating!


CaraMazzola

How are 很 and 非常 used differently?


CaraMazzola

Can I use feichang and hen interchangably?


PrakashJos18

My answer is correct


zebra123tera

"我的哥哥的女朋友是很漂亮" should be accepted as a correct answer


crip1163

You have to eliminate the 是 in your sentence above.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.