"My older brother's girlfriend is very pretty."

Translation:我的哥哥的女朋友很漂亮。

November 17, 2017

26 Comments


spayk99

I understand that "的" can be omitted with family members.

November 17, 2017

Bence28280

I also know that so.

November 17, 2017

GranJohans3

there is no need for "de" for family members

November 17, 2017

DexterGo

Too many 的s...

November 21, 2017

Rk5I3

It accepts this with only one 的, you don't have to put one right after 我.

May 18, 2018

LouisNguye246081

"Very" is not included in Duolingo's answer and I was marked 'wrong'

December 23, 2017

Andvari4

Is there a difference between 很 and 非常?

November 18, 2017

MauroEzequ6

很links subject and adjective, can be very for verbs. 非常means extremely, very, for adjectives, it is even stronger than 很.

December 24, 2017

rojer9

right, that was my understanding too. but here the english sentence has "very" but it was impossible to construct 非常漂亮. duolingo, please fix this!

May 26, 2018

sarasmile8

很 is "is" when you talk about qualificative adjective, 非常 is " is very"

January 4, 2018

fontaine.h

中文在提及与自己有關的人時,是不用加「的」,因此都是說:我爸爸,我媽媽...等等。

November 17, 2017

orgat

Why are you writing Traditional here? Showoff

May 4, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

Maaaaaaaybe Taiwanese? Or from Hong Kong? Or wanted to learn Japanese? Or Korean? Or any other language other than mainland mandarin? lol

HA- edit: profile says "Taiwanese but lives in Hong Kong" xD

February 15, 2019

Shiyaman

what's the difference between 很漂亮 and 非常可爱? I got it wrong for 非常可爱.

January 21, 2018

LinDee1313

I think 可爱 specifically means cute, whereas 漂亮 is pretty or beautiful. The way the English sentence is worded, 非常漂亮 should be accepted

May 14, 2018

LeeShinabe

For those of us that type in answers instead of selecting from a list, 我的哥哥的女朋友非常漂亮 should also be a correct answer since the English sentence has the word "very" in it. This is as Andvari4, rojer9, sarasmile8, Shiyaman, and LinDee1313 have already suggested. Please fix, thank you.

October 2, 2018

Beautiful-star

yeah. I think so. I do not think "de" is necessary in the sentence above.

November 18, 2017

MatthewEpp5

I agree, I think it is more natural to have the "de" just once, between brother and girlfriend, not between I and brother.

November 20, 2017

CWKCA

Is it rude to call people 好看 instead of 漂亮?

September 1, 2018

massoluk

Oh no

November 23, 2017

JennyGuo5

很没有意思

November 28, 2017

sn.ismarini

So, is it right no need to put 非常 if already word 很?

October 6, 2018

PrakashJos18

My answer is correct

January 3, 2019

regina376938

When I wrote very cute, i got it wrong.

February 18, 2019

zebra123tera

"我的哥哥的女朋友是很漂亮" should be accepted as a correct answer

July 14, 2018

crip1163

You have to eliminate the 是 in your sentence above.

August 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.