"She is not happy."

Translation:她不高兴。

November 17, 2017

123 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sikeryali

No audio for 开心 ???


Harvhat

Same here, also 开心 has not been shown yet, Not the glyphs or the pinyin or the audio for them have been in any other questions yet.


[deactivated user]

    I think there is no audio because Duolingo is only trying to show you that when 不 (bù) is used with an adjective (happy, blue, poor ...), that you DON'T have to use 很 (hěn) anymore.

    It's about the principle, and to show that, they could've used any adjective.

    Therefore, the unknown word.


McMustard

    For me, it didn't accept 她不高兴 as correct, but it did take 她很不高兴。Edit: Looking at other comments, it looks like it should be the other way around, but the question must have defects.


Lightning_11

    Still seems glitchy...


emi1979oscar

    If u r not from chine, then u r a genious


CorgiCerberus

    Pinyin: kāixīn, sounds like: kAAh-ee shEEn


RogenGarci

    What's the difference between 开心 and 高兴?


CorgiCerberus

    Both 高兴 and 开心 means 'happy', but with different emphasis.

    For example, if you are glad that you didn't get killed in a car accident, you can say: "我很高兴我還活著" (I am glad that I am still alive), but you wouldn't say: "我很开心我還活著" (I am joyful that I am still alive)

    Another example, We use 我很高兴见到你 (I am glad to see you) as a polite greeting, but "见到你我很开心" (seeing you make me happy) would be a more passionate expression.

    开心 is also more personal, e.g. "今天是我最开心的一天" is more natural than "今天是我最高兴的一天”


Lightning_11

    So 开心 is stronger than 高兴... Is that right?


Lightning_11

    Good! There's an answer up there ^^^


VeledaLorakeet

    I came to find an answer for that.. but nope


Lightning_11

    There's one right up there ^^^^


Lightning_11

    (Kind Help) There is an answer above


DanMeiguoren

    How come 她不很高兴 is not correct? Is 不 used as "to not be" when used with adjectives?


cillo94

    You don't need 很 in negative sentences and questions, simple as that!


Ella_dreamer

    Thank you so much!


GregLoch

    Well thats a very helpful little nugget. Thank you


AbaddonWan

    她不是很高兴means she is not very happy


Yomalyn

    是 is only used when saying someone is or is not a noun. She is/is not a student, teacher, doctor, etc. We don't use it for saying someone is or is not an adjective: happy, sad, tall, short etc.


CorgiCerberus

    This would only work if you used the 是……的 pattern to relate details of the past. Using your example but modified: 她不是很高兴的。(She was not happy). Another: 我是坐火车去的。(I went by train). The pattern is also used to add extra emphasis on whatever is sandwiched in between the 是 and the 的: 你们是什么时候 到的?(When did you all arrive?) Emphasis on the 什么时候 or the when... 你一定会成功的!我为你加油!


JeronimoMora

    I think you had an extra modifier. Yours says "she is not very happy".


Andrew-Lin

    "She is not very happy." would be "她不太高兴。"
    "她很不高兴。" means "She is very unhappy/angry."
    "她不很高兴。" is unnatural, although understandable.


MauroEzequ6

    很is uses on affirmative.


HendraS8

    I think 她不很高兴 means "she is not very happy"


AdrianaHau4

    i think it wasn't correct because the sentence you had to translate was "she is not happy", not "she is not very happy" and you added the 很 :S


RoboticBowtie

    because 很 means "very" and so that would be "she is not very happy" instead of "she is not happy"


oVoFeng

    Your answer is not correct. It should be 她很不高兴


MrRoger24

    Then it should be 我不是很高兴


DavidTvedt

    她不开心? is correct however, the lesson hasn't taught 开心 (Kāixīn)yet


meximan-23

    Thank you for the pinyin.


Spydrouge

    Er, we didn't teach the students "开", we taught them "高", so why is 开心 showing up here with no audio, pronunciation, or other occurrences to help us learn it as a synonym of 高兴?


Sikeryali

    她不开心

    Tā bù kāixīn

    She is not happy.


JD-Mandarin

    What is the difference in 开心 and 高兴?


TimShirley

    For some reason i have a set of weird characters without sound which i am assuming are scrambled corruoted 高兴 set if chars...I get a corrrect for pretending they are correct Bug?


LeviCook6

    I think the primary confusion with the questions using 开心 is as follows; What is the difference between "开心" and "高兴"? Here is what I have learned:

    Both 高兴 and 开心 means 'happy', but with different emphasis.

    For example, if you are glad that you didn't get killed in a car accident, you can say: "我很高興我還活著" (I am glad that I am still alive), but you wouldn't say: "我很開心我還活著" (I am joyful that I am still alive)

    Another example, We use 我很高興見到你 (I am glad to see you) as a polite greeting, but "見到你我很開心" (seeing you make me happy) would be a more passionate expression.

    开心 is also more personal, e.g. "今天是我最开心的一天" is more natural than "今天是我最高興的一天"


HerbalTeeth

    Not saying I disagree or know better because I don't but if kaixin is more personal why was it used in this example? I presume for beginner introduction


Andrew-Lin

    Traditional characters: 她不高興。
    According to what I learned, "他" can be both male or female (but only refer to people), while "她" is only for female. But some say that you'd better only use "他" for "he" and "她" for "she" if the sex is known.


Alex42231

    It would make sense, because 他 has the people radical in the front, while 她 has the female radical in the front


Amarinde

    Why do they use Gaoxing instead of just kuaile?


Scott288270

    No audio for 开心 (kaixin). ❤❤❤?


JoaoVSales

    why is 她不是高兴 incorrect? in other words,why not use 是 in this sentence?


GryTea

    是 isn't needed (you don't need "to be" before adjectives in Chinese). However, it should be OK to have it. Still, Chinese is a language of habits, so unless we want to emphasize she's not happy but is [another adjective], we typically don't include 是 in such a case.


Ellen212130

    Can someone explain to me what the different between 是 and 很? thank you


HiMeCriss

    Well, I've never seen these characters for happy before... 他不高兴。 means the same, right ?


Seemran9

    I like this app


Logan202136

    Why is 她不是高兴 not an option, as opposed to 她不高兴 which is marked as correct?


mkmichael2

    The first sentence that I got correct on the first try. Yay!!


laura_a101

    Why is 她不是高兴 incorrect?


Amarinde

    You don't use 是 as a verb. It's already implied in adjectives. I believe you use 是 only as copulative with nouns. As in He is a doctor. A doctor is he. We are students. Students are we. I hope this is clear?


xkelly6

    Why is 她不高兴 incorrect? in a different question you have to translate he is not happy but 他不高兴 was correct, so why not this time?


Alex1_0_1

    Languages are very complex. And I think they are just giving us an example of this. Like you said, in the previous task we could use 高兴。It wouldn't have been wrong in this case either, they were just showing us an alternative. There will be many more so just relax and take it easy. Learning should be fun.


LCNI862440

    There is no sound in 开心!!


Alex1_0_1

    They both seem interchangeable as the task before this one uses 高兴。


    [deactivated user]

      no gao shing is there


Mattia-Citrino

      cannot answer correctly, the first symbol not present


Chicodeindia19

      Where is hén for is?


Chicodeindia19

      Is hen no necessary here?


Chicodeindia19

      Is hen not necessary?


Guilherme959039

      Wouldn't be necessary to use 很?


Guilherme959039

      Wouldn't it be necessary 很?


fruitninja2b

      Why don't we use 'to be' in chinese to translate the verb 'to be' ?


WiSiFi

      What is the difference in Pinyin between 他 and她


manojkumar685561

      It is very bad question


Alex-Ri

      她不高兴? It was correct but why not 她不很高兴?


NicoTri

      Why is "她不是高兴" wrong?


.HIilearnChinese

      ka xing and gao xing should be accepted


yleku

      what's the difference between 他 and 她?


GryTea

      他 can be used for "he," "she," and "it" (note: because there are other characters for "she" and "it," 他 is often used for "he"). 她 can be used for "she."


SamuelSol23

      Why not 她们不高兴


ChebyMorenoC

      Hi everybody! I got one question, why is hen(3) not used in this case?


layla.hays

      Can someone tell me difference between "kaixin" and "gaoxing"


John626948

      I wrote this correctly, yet was still assessed as wrong??


John626948

      Assessed as incorrect, but i wrote correct?


ProfXavier

      Is 她是不高兴 also correct? using to "be" "是"?


MattGriffi19

      Why is there no "hen" when using he/she with happy...but it's mandatory for I when referring to being happy?


Robs734653

      The option did not include 很


AndrewLiet

      Wish they would give male & female characters in these questions, I've learned it by now, but i think it would have helped earlier on.

      Also confused how bith characters are accepted phrases for "They are teachers" one only one character is presented, in separate sentences making me now believe it should actually translate into "Those men/women are teachers" depending on the character...

      Its the same sound, so in verbal context it gets the point across, but on paper its more defined.


Ella_dreamer

      oh okay thanks :)


Ozoraella

      That's exactly hwo i answered it!!


abhijitgarg4197

      Why is there no “很” or “是” here?


ArminBr

      她不很高兴? Is not correct?


FilipeRevival

      Why does the "很” is used?


AndrewLiet

      It's used before most adjectives.


anyone-anyone

      Im a bit confused; wouldn't "她不高兴。" mean "she is happiness/the abstact concept of being happy" ?

      We've been using "很" this whole time, like how we translate "we are happy." to "我们很高兴。" so i thought it should be correct to phrase this sentence as "她不很高兴。" - Am I missing something here or is it okay to write it that way (the the hēn included) ?


      [deactivated user]

        No hen particle to go with the gaoxing?


Ileana497590

        Why is not 她不很高兴。? Why is the 很 not used?


GryTea

        很 means "very." (Although some people say it means "to be," it doesn't. In Chinese, "to be" isn't needed for adjectives. Some Chinese learned English and tried to "westernize" Chinese and think 很 means "to be" even though it doesn't mean that.)


Ileana497590

        Thank you for your answer! But does that mean that if I want to just say "she is happy", the normal way is simply : 她高兴 - without any connecting word?


GryTea

        It's supposed to be that way, but when you talk with people who don't really know the words they're using (a native speaker can still not know every word he/she uses), you might have to say 她很高兴. Maybe observe the person you're talking before making decision.


Ming1368

        Why must the course flood you with tons of characters that haven't even learnt.


Alex1_0_1

        Just take a note of the characters and you might find a use for them later. Think about how many characters there are in chinese. And we are only learning simplified Chinese. We are gonna have to get used to having characters shoved down our throats. Pre explained or not. Think of the big picture.


EquanimousLingo

        不 is used to negate, in this case 高兴


daveforge

        Why no 'shi'? Seems to say 'She not happy' without the shi in place.


Alex42231

        In Chinese you don't say noun+(to) be (for example is)+adjective but instead you use noun+modifier(for example hen 很 or bu 不) + adjective

        So 米很好 mi hen hao - the rice is good 米不好 mi bu hao - the rice is not good


Evangeline973340

        I don't know what the heck im doing this is so confusing


Sikeryali

        Hola Ruth , como estás?


ruthsarahi14084

        ☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆▪☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆▪☆▪☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆▪▪☆☆☆☆▪▪▪▪☆☆☆▪☆☆▪▪


Lightning_11

        Why are you so unhappy...


Lightning_11

        Oh! I get it, it says "She is not happy", so your not happy... xD


Sikeryali

        Buenas noches :-)


Lightning_11

        Why is being voted down?


Lightning_11

        Why is being voted down?

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.