"She is not happy."

Translation:她不高兴。

November 17, 2017

78 Comments


Sikeryali

No audio for 开心 ???

October 23, 2018

Harvhat

Same here, also 开心 has not been shown yet, Not the glyphs or the pinyin or the audio for them have been in any other questions yet.

December 14, 2018

CorgiCerberus

Pinyin: kāixīn, sounds like: kAAh-ee shEEn

December 26, 2018

RogenGarci

What's the difference between 开心 and 高兴?

January 28, 2019

CorgiCerberus

Both 高兴 and 开心 means 'happy', but with different emphasis.

For example, if you are glad that you didn't get killed in a car accident, you can say: "我很高兴我還活著" (I am glad that I am still alive), but you wouldn't say: "我很开心我還活著" (I am joyful that I am still alive)

Another example, We use 我很高兴见到你 (I am glad to see you) as a polite greeting, but "见到你我很开心" (seeing you make me happy) would be a more passionate expression.

开心 is also more personal, e.g. "今天是我最开心的一天" is more natural than "今天是我最高兴的一天”

January 30, 2019

Lightning_11

So 开心 is stronger than 高兴... Is that right?

February 13, 2019

Dear55341

Yes

February 21, 2019

Fionnuala968998

I ask this too

February 4, 2019

Lightning_11

Good! There's an answer up there ^^^

February 13, 2019

VeledaLorakeet

I came to find an answer for that.. but nope

January 30, 2019

Lightning_11

There's one right up there ^^^^

February 13, 2019

Dan216649

Same here

November 11, 2018

Lightning_11

(Kind Help) There is an answer above

February 13, 2019

SoUncivilised

I think there is no audio because Duolingo is only trying to show you that when 不 (bù) is used with an adjective (happy, blue, poor ...), that you DON'T have to use 很 (hěn) anymore.

It's about the principle, and to show that, they could've used any adjective.

Therefore, the unknown word.

January 21, 2019

Lightning_11

Still seems glitchy...

February 13, 2019

McMustard

For me, it didn't accept 她不高兴 as correct, but it did take 她很不高兴。Edit: Looking at other comments, it looks like it should be the other way around, but the question must have defects.

March 2, 2019

JD-Mandarin

Same

December 1, 2018

Kwaycx

Same

December 15, 2018

Briter_xy

Same here

December 3, 2018

Oreo.hiepsi

Same here.

February 12, 2019

Lightning_11

Me too!

February 13, 2019

DanMarshalla

How come 她不很高兴 is not correct? Is 不 used as "to not be" when used with adjectives?

November 17, 2017

cillo94

You don't need 很 in negative sentences and questions, simple as that!

November 17, 2017

Heer25

Yeah true

February 6, 2018

JeronimoMora

I think you had an extra modifier. Yours says "she is not very happy".

November 17, 2017

Andrew-Lin

"She is not very happy." would be "她不太高兴。"
"她很不高兴。" means "She is very unhappy/angry."
"她不很高兴。" is unnatural, although understandable.

November 17, 2017

AbaddonWan

她不是很高兴means she is not very happy

November 23, 2017

Yomalyn

是 is only used when saying someone is or is not a noun. She is/is not a student, teacher, doctor, etc. We don't use it for saying someone is or is not an adjective: happy, sad, tall, short etc.

October 16, 2018

CorgiCerberus

This would only work if you used the 是……的 pattern to relate details of the past. Using your example but modified: 她不是很高兴的。(She was not happy). Another: 我是坐火车去的。(I went by train). The pattern is also used to add extra emphasis on whatever is sandwiched in between the 是 and the 的: 你们是什么时候 到的?(When did you all arrive?) Emphasis on the 什么时候 or the when... 你一定会成功的!我为你加油!

December 13, 2018

MauroEzequ6

很is uses on affirmative.

December 14, 2017

HendraS8

I think 她不很高兴 means "she is not very happy"

November 28, 2017

AdrianaHau4

i think it wasn't correct because the sentence you had to translate was "she is not happy", not "she is not very happy" and you added the 很 :S

November 17, 2017

RoboticBowtie

because 很 means "very" and so that would be "she is not very happy" instead of "she is not happy"

November 17, 2017

oVoFeng

Your answer is not correct. It should be 她很不高兴

December 1, 2017

MrRoger24

Then it should be 我不是很高兴

November 28, 2017

DavidTvedt

她不开心? is correct however, the lesson hasn't taught 开心 (Kāixīn)yet

November 2, 2018

meximan-23

Thank you for the pinyin.

December 25, 2018

Spydrouge

Er, we didn't teach the students "开", we taught them "高", so why is 开心 showing up here with no audio, pronunciation, or other occurrences to help us learn it as a synonym of 高兴?

November 8, 2018

Sikeryali

她不开心

Tā bù kāixīn

She is not happy.

October 28, 2018

JD-Mandarin

What is the difference in 开心 and 高兴?

December 1, 2018

TimShirley

For some reason i have a set of weird characters without sound which i am assuming are scrambled corruoted 高兴 set if chars...I get a corrrect for pretending they are correct Bug?

October 25, 2018

LeviCook6

I think the primary confusion with the questions using 开心 is as follows; What is the difference between "开心" and "高兴"? Here is what I have learned:

Both 高兴 and 开心 means 'happy', but with different emphasis.

For example, if you are glad that you didn't get killed in a car accident, you can say: "我很高興我還活著" (I am glad that I am still alive), but you wouldn't say: "我很開心我還活著" (I am joyful that I am still alive)

Another example, We use 我很高興見到你 (I am glad to see you) as a polite greeting, but "見到你我很開心" (seeing you make me happy) would be a more passionate expression.

开心 is also more personal, e.g. "今天是我最开心的一天" is more natural than "今天是我最高興的一天"

December 26, 2018

VashOscar

Not saying I disagree or know better because I don't but if kaixin is more personal why was it used in this example? I presume for beginner introduction

January 3, 2019

Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 她不高興。
According to what I learned, "他" can be both male or female (but only refer to people), while "她" is only for female. But some say that you'd better only use "他" for "he" and "她" for "she" if the sex is known.

November 17, 2017

Alex42231

It would make sense, because 他 has the people radical in the front, while 她 has the female radical in the front

March 3, 2018

Amarinde

Why do they use Gaoxing instead of just kuaile?

December 18, 2017

Scott288270

No audio for 开心 (kaixin). Wtf?

December 2, 2018

laura_a101

Why is 她不是高兴 incorrect?

December 8, 2017

Amarinde

You don't use 是 as a verb. It's already implied in adjectives. I believe you use 是 only as copulative with nouns. As in He is a doctor. A doctor is he. We are students. Students are we. I hope this is clear?

December 18, 2017

xkelly6

Why is 她不高兴 incorrect? in a different question you have to translate he is not happy but 他不高兴 was correct, so why not this time?

December 8, 2018

Alex1_0_1

Languages are very complex. And I think they are just giving us an example of this. Like you said, in the previous task we could use 高兴。It wouldn't have been wrong in this case either, they were just showing us an alternative. There will be many more so just relax and take it easy. Learning should be fun.

February 18, 2019

IVAN862440

There is no sound in 开心!!

December 16, 2018

Ellen212130

Can someone explain to me what the different between 是 and 很? thank you

January 5, 2019

Joe12992

Ditto

January 11, 2019

Cristi_Here

Well, I've never seen these characters for happy before... 他不高兴。 means the same, right ?

January 28, 2019

Alex1_0_1

They both seem interchangeable as the task before this one uses 高兴。

February 18, 2019

NurFarahin16

no gao shing is there

March 5, 2019

Mattia-Citrino

cannot answer correctly, the first symbol not present

March 21, 2019

mkmichael2

The first sentence that I got correct on the first try. Yay!!

December 1, 2017

Ming1368

Why must the course flood you with tons of characters that haven't even learnt.

February 6, 2019

Alex1_0_1

Just take a note of the characters and you might find a use for them later. Think about how many characters there are in chinese. And we are only learning simplified Chinese. We are gonna have to get used to having characters shoved down our throats. Pre explained or not. Think of the big picture.

February 18, 2019

hW5O4

February 12, 2018

daveforge

Why no 'shi'? Seems to say 'She not happy' without the shi in place.

February 27, 2018

Alex42231

In Chinese you don't say noun+(to) be (for example is)+adjective but instead you use noun+modifier(for example hen 很 or bu 不) + adjective

So 米很好 mi hen hao - the rice is good 米不好 mi bu hao - the rice is not good

March 3, 2018

Evangeline973340

I don't know what the heck im doing this is so confusing

February 27, 2018

EquanimousLingo

不 is used to negate, in this case 高兴

December 22, 2017

GabeWhite6

U no i stink

January 3, 2018

ruthsarahi14084

Hola

January 16, 2018

Sikeryali

Hola Ruth , como estás?

October 29, 2018

ruthsarahi14084

☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆▪☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆▪☆▪☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆▪▪☆☆☆☆▪▪▪▪☆☆☆▪☆☆▪▪

January 16, 2018

Lightning_11

Why are you so unhappy...

February 13, 2019

Lightning_11

Oh! I get it, it says "She is not happy", so your not happy... xD

February 13, 2019

ruthsarahi14084

Night

January 16, 2018

Sikeryali

Buenas noches :-)

October 29, 2018

PRO9000

hi

November 28, 2017

Lightning_11

Why is being voted down?

February 13, 2019

Mqstical

Hi!

November 30, 2017

Lightning_11

Why is being voted down?

February 13, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.