"今年谁教你们的班?"

Translation:Who is teaching your class this year?

November 17, 2017

6 Comments


leojustmeme

"今年谁教你们班?" is more proper.

November 17, 2017

N.Mai

What's the difference between 班 and 课?

October 23, 2018

KX3.

班 refers to class in the sense of the students whereas 课 also refers to class but in the sense of the lessons, hence (同班)同学 is a classmate and 教课 is a teacher teaching (a lesson).

October 23, 2018

tsunbae

班 = a particular group of students learning a specific subject 課 (课) = a particular subject to be taught

For example a university may have a monday/wednesday offering and a tuesday/thursday offering of Music Theory 101.

The monday/wednesday offering is a 班, the tuesday/thursday offering is a 班, and Music Theory 101 is the 课

April 18, 2019

fredal11

nimen translation as "you guys" should be ok ?

May 18, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"This year, who is teaching y'all's class?" is another missing "y'all" answer that should be accepted.

May 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.