1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "今年谁教你们的班?"

"今年谁教你们的班?"

Translation:Who is teaching your class this year?

November 17, 2017

7 Comments


leojustmeme

"今年谁教你们班?" is more proper.


N.Mai

What's the difference between 班 and 课?


KX3.

班 refers to class in the sense of the students whereas 课 also refers to class but in the sense of the lessons, hence (同班)同学 is a classmate and 教课 is a teacher teaching (a lesson).


tsunbae

班 = a particular group of students learning a specific subject 課 (课) = a particular subject to be taught

For example a university may have a monday/wednesday offering and a tuesday/thursday offering of Music Theory 101.

The monday/wednesday offering is a 班, the tuesday/thursday offering is a 班, and Music Theory 101 is the 课


fredal11

nimen translation as "you guys" should be ok ?


Patrick_Dark

"This year, who is teaching y'all's class?" is another missing "y'all" answer that should be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.