1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我会注意身体。"

"我会注意身体。"

Translation:I'll pay attention to my health.

November 17, 2017

35 Comments


Julestheman

Confusing translation. 身体 means body...but i guess "health" is implied...


Susana_Iglesias

It means body and health. I hope you have the pleco app


KaptianKaos8

So, shenti means body and health, whereas jiankang means health. How do you know which one to use?


Hsn626796

Answer him please


vPoinsettia

by what you want to say um... you don't say body health about healthy food right?


Libbum

Oh, pleco looks great! Thanks for the tip.


snowpork

The translation would be: I'll pay attention body. A much better Chinese phrase would be 我会注意我的身体健康 which is: I will pay attention to my health.


Hsn626796

I'll be using yours !..


AlfredoCan150680

That's the most proper translation, in a formal setting.


Kyle808768

A lot of Chinese is context based


anwech

"I will watch my health" means the same


DanielDaNi411942

"I will take care of" should be accepted as alternativ to "I will pay attention to".


e1VpVxkl

"I will take care of" : accepted Nov. 9, 2019


Lzjovanovic

身體 = body 健康 = health


Fraser1883

Why is there no wo de


Erl123

Why not "I am paying attention to my health"?


Jared385587

Because of huì, which signals future tense here


[deactivated user]

    Is there a difference between "health" and "fitness" in China/Chinese? Anyone?


Bill496592

    Yeah i will.... TOMORROW


hidetouk

    In Japanese, "身体" means "body"


DidiWeidmann

    "I will pay attention to health." is even more correct/literal than to "my health" ...


BelaSoltes

    I can take care of my body.


GustsSvens1

    'I'll pay attention to health' should be accepted


Oni

    That is not grammatical in English.


HyunSot

    It make sense in English. It might need some clarification as to what health but it is grammatical and should be accepted as well


hidetouk

    Is "I will pay attention to my body" possible?


hidetouk

    "I will pay attention to my body" is accepted.


RachelHe8

    我会注意身体. Its kind of weird


DanScho

    I put 'I will pay attention to health' which was marked incorrect and the correct answer given as 'I will pay attention to my health'. How do you know whose health it is without the possessive?


Dr.B.Honeydew

    I did the same. Though some would argue it implies MY health, it does NOT say that, and other interpretations are equally sensible. Duo should not reject this literally correct answer.


e1VpVxkl

    For now I will stop the exercises of the topic HEALTH; I hope that the errors in the exercises will be corrected soon! [Posted: Nov. 10, 2019, 11.20]


Joy884664

    I will and I'll is the same. Both are correct translation.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.