"我会注意身体。"

Translation:I'll pay attention to my health.

November 17, 2017

19 Comments


anwech

"I will watch my health" means the same

December 22, 2017

Julestheman

Confusing translation. 身体 means body...but i guess "health" is implied...

November 17, 2017

Susana_Iglesias

It means body and health. I hope you have the pleco app

November 18, 2017

KaptianKaos8

So, shenti means body and health, whereas jiankang means health. How do you know which one to use?

July 14, 2018

Libbum

Oh, pleco looks great! Thanks for the tip.

December 6, 2017

Kyle808768

A lot of Chinese is context based

November 19, 2017

BelaSoltes

I can take care of my body.

December 3, 2017

snowpork

The translation would be: I'll pay attention body. A much better Chinese phrase would be 我会注意我的身体健康 which is: I will pay attention to my health.

November 25, 2018

DanielDaNi411942

"I will take care of" should be accepted as alternativ to "I will pay attention to".

January 30, 2018

RachelHe8

我会注意身体. Its kind of weird

April 15, 2018

hidetouk

Is "I will pay attention to my body" possible?

January 17, 2018

hidetouk

"I will pay attention to my body" is accepted.

June 12, 2018

Erl123

Why not "I am paying attention to my health"?

October 17, 2018

Jared385587

Because of huì, which signals future tense here

November 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Is there a difference between "health" and "fitness" in China/Chinese? Anyone?

    December 26, 2018

koreandudeFAM

    Need pinyin

    January 21, 2019

Lzjovanovic

    身體 = body 健康 = health

    February 11, 2019

GustsSvens1

    'I'll pay attention to health' should be accepted

    December 5, 2017

Oni

    That is not grammatical in English.

    December 25, 2017
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.