"我会注意身体。"

Translation:I'll pay attention to my health.

November 17, 2017

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Julestheman

Confusing translation. 身体 means body...but i guess "health" is implied...


Susana_Iglesias

It means body and health. I hope you have the pleco app


KaptianKaos8

So, shenti means body and health, whereas jiankang means health. How do you know which one to use?


Hsn626796

Answer him please


Ree413612

Normally the word "shentijiankang" is used to mean health.


v.poinsettia

by what you want to say um... you don't say body health about healthy food right?


Libbum

Oh, pleco looks great! Thanks for the tip.


snowpork

The translation would be: I'll pay attention body. A much better Chinese phrase would be 我会注意我的身体健康 which is: I will pay attention to my health.


AlfredoCan150680

That's the most proper translation, in a formal setting.


Hsn626796

I'll be using yours !..


DidiWeidmann

"I will pay attention to health." is even more correct/literal than to "my health" ...


anwech

"I will watch my health" means the same


Kyle808768

A lot of Chinese is context based


GustsSvens1

'I'll pay attention to health' should be accepted


Oni

That is not grammatical in English.


HyunSot

It make sense in English. It might need some clarification as to what health but it is grammatical and should be accepted as well


SamThompso470728

I think it needs you to specify what health as it could be health class or someone else's health.


DidiWeidmann

No need! You can also speak about "health in general".


DidiWeidmann

Why not? It's absolutely correct!


Lzjovanovic

身體 = body 健康 = health


Frasboy04

Why is there no wo de


MaryEllen24

There is no "wo de", because it is implied. This concept was presented in a much earlier chapter when it was implied that a couple was going to see their child but, there was no "their" --- 他们上个周末见了孩子 Tāmen shàng gè zhōumò jiànle háizi. Meaning: They saw their child last weekend. (lit. They saw the child last weekend.) --- This concept was explained in the Discussion for this lesson. I believe it was in Lesson: Time 2, but, I believe this concept was introduced earlier than that. I hope this helps.


DanScho

I put 'I will pay attention to health' which was marked incorrect and the correct answer given as 'I will pay attention to my health'. How do you know whose health it is without the possessive?


Dr.B.Honeydew

I did the same. Though some would argue it implies MY health, it does NOT say that, and other interpretations are equally sensible. Duo should not reject this literally correct answer.


Daniel_Daeuber

"I will take care of" should be accepted as alternativ to "I will pay attention to".


e1VpVxkl

"I will take care of" : accepted Nov. 9, 2019


RachelHe8

我会注意身体. Its kind of weird


[deactivated user]

    Is there a difference between "health" and "fitness" in China/Chinese? Anyone?


Bill496592

    Yeah i will.... TOMORROW


hidetouk

    In Japanese, "身体" means "body"


Saratha13

    Why is : "I will pay attention to health" wrong?


BelaSoltes

    I can take care of my body.


Erl123

    Why not "I am paying attention to my health"?


Jared385587

    Because of huì, which signals future tense here


Jaz_Peter

    I thought it should be translated to "I will pay attention to the body" instead of "my body".


MaryEllen24

    This is not the first lesson that implies ownership. I've seen implied "their" child, "my" sister, then here, "my" health. Think about it. If the child, sister, health, belonged to someone else Duolingo would say so. For instance, for "their" child, the lesson sentence: "They went to see (the) child last weekend". The lesson sentence was implying that "They went to see "their" child last weekend. (Plus, I learned a long time ago, you have to make up your own context for the Lesson sentences. Like, in this case, the child was away at boarding school and the parents came to visit. That is another concept you have to master, creating your own context. I digress, sorry.) Chinese is not going to use English grammar rules, just as much as English does not use Chinese grammar rules. By making mistakes we learn a little bit more about the "rules" in other languages. In this instance "I will pay attention to (the) health", does not sound right. And whose health would a person probably take care of if no one else is mentioned? Themselves! They would take care of themselves! "I will pay attention to my health" makes more sense. As I said, I've seen this implied concept before in older Lessons, such as in Family 1, and Time 2. Thank goodness someone explained it, in the Lesson Discussion for the sentence I got wrong! I hope this helps.


LuisVargas710297

    In my Chinese class we were taught that 会 means "to know how to". Could this sentence be translated as "I know how to pay attention to my health?"


lejigames

    "I will pay attention to my health." is the exact same as "I'll pay attention to my health." And yet, apparently, it's very different according to Duolingo.


hidetouk

    Is "I will pay attention to my body" possible?


hidetouk

    "I will pay attention to my body" is accepted.


MaryEllen24

    I use Google Translate to see the pinyin.


Joy884664

    I will and I'll is the same. Both are correct translation.


Leelamadhu2

    'Wo the' is not there then'my 'how it comes


tAhG373528

    I think my answer is all right


LeToan03

    Why is "I will take care of myself" not correct?


e1VpVxkl

    For now I will stop the exercises of the topic HEALTH; I hope that the errors in the exercises will be corrected soon! [Posted: Nov. 10, 2019, 11.20]

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.