"Ten"

Translation:

November 17, 2017

17 Comments


SidVash

I haven't learned what 10 means yet. Just curious what's the point of making us guess the answer blindly?

November 17, 2017

morelanguages.ru

You do not need to guess blindly. Tap/hover over the underlined word and you will see the suggested translation.

November 17, 2017

__alx

This is the first time I've had a word to underline! They spend a lot of time associating the chinese lettering with the pinyin, but none at all with reminding you that 十 is 10. This is pretty ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ if you ask me.

February 1, 2018

Elrubio10

You can hover over the word and it'll give you the translation when it's new

November 18, 2017

YoussefKH2

That's how you learn. By trial and error

November 26, 2017

RodolfhoSo

I know right? Guess until correct the answer? Wtf

November 17, 2017

NamrataSam

I heard a podcast recently about how our brains are excellent at remembering with rhythm and repetition. This is why we remember song lyrics more easily than a chunk of text word for word. Little children are taught letters and numbers with rhymes (ABCD rhyme in English). I wonder what techniques are used to teach Chinese kids basics. I think we could all use those more effectively than these out of order wild guess method.

February 23, 2018

Jessica994666

Go on YouTube and find something that helps you. Why are people so dependant when it comes to learning. Broaden your tools that aid you to learn so that you may do things more easily.

April 25, 2018

Musab774230

No David there's defrent between shi (是) and shi (十)

February 7, 2018

Sora905113

This may not pertain to many of you however if any of you know or is learning japanese, the numbers are the same

February 22, 2018

Randall305988

Learn by one's mistakes

February 26, 2018

KhaiJun1

This is so easy

April 29, 2018

Luvlinguae

Not only are they teaching all the numbers without English equivalents... they are also completely out of order. What's the point?

November 18, 2017

Sollihein

sigh... you really are not that observant are you? did you not notice how they teach the numbers according to tones, for you to be able to remember how to say them correctly? and you are an adult, so for God's sake, is it really that important to teach you the order? Can you not figure it out by yourself?

September 11, 2018

RobertHosk3

Agreed. They're just teaching random sounds and characters with no clue as to what they mean!

January 19, 2018

8L7V1

It's reminded me me of Ying Kong Shi

December 14, 2017

Aerologia

The way shí is said sounds like the tone when we're asking a question? Is that right?

December 7, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.