"Ten"

Translation:

November 17, 2017

22 Comments


SidVash

I haven't learned what 10 means yet. Just curious what's the point of making us guess the answer blindly?


morelanguages.ru

You do not need to guess blindly. Tap/hover over the underlined word and you will see the suggested translation.


__alx

This is the first time I've had a word to underline! They spend a lot of time associating the chinese lettering with the pinyin, but none at all with reminding you that 十 is 10. This is pretty ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ if you ask me.


LindaChi4

@morelanguages.ru, there are so many words to choose from. Which one do I use?


YoussefKH2

That's how you learn. By trial and error


Elrubio10

You can hover over the word and it'll give you the translation when it's new


RodolfhoSo

I know right? Guess until correct the answer? Wtf


IrisYueh1

Yeah, it's so dumb!


tintin3131

You should study before attempting the exercises. On the home page, there's a page with all the content for the unit.


NamrataSam

I heard a podcast recently about how our brains are excellent at remembering with rhythm and repetition. This is why we remember song lyrics more easily than a chunk of text word for word. Little children are taught letters and numbers with rhymes (ABCD rhyme in English). I wonder what techniques are used to teach Chinese kids basics. I think we could all use those more effectively than these out of order wild guess method.


Jessica994666

Go on YouTube and find something that helps you. Why are people so dependant when it comes to learning. Broaden your tools that aid you to learn so that you may do things more easily.


Musab774230

No David there's defrent between shi (是) and shi (十)


Sora905113

This may not pertain to many of you however if any of you know or is learning japanese, the numbers are the same


Randall305988

Learn by one's mistakes


KhaiJun1

This is so easy


RAMENGANGLEADER

Bruh i ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ put ten but it said ot was wrong ❤❤❤❤❤❤


8L7V1

It's reminded me me of Ying Kong Shi


Luvlinguae

Not only are they teaching all the numbers without English equivalents... they are also completely out of order. What's the point?


Sollihein

sigh... you really are not that observant are you? did you not notice how they teach the numbers according to tones, for you to be able to remember how to say them correctly? and you are an adult, so for God's sake, is it really that important to teach you the order? Can you not figure it out by yourself?


RobertHosk3

Agreed. They're just teaching random sounds and characters with no clue as to what they mean!


Aerologia

The way shí is said sounds like the tone when we're asking a question? Is that right?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.