1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "长城像什么动物?"

"长城像什么动物?"

Translation:What animal does the Great Wall of China look like?

November 17, 2017

49 Comments


Julestheman

"The Great Wall" should also be accepted


Hedwigechouette

agree, "what animal does the great wall resemble" was rejected. I think it should be accepted as "of China" seems unnecessary.


ClassicalMood

Yes. There is no mention of China here. It is implied.


Gabrielle145359

Accepted now 4/21/2020.


o-chefe

Am I dreaming? Did they actually fix something in the year of our lord 2020?


leojustmeme

I don't know where is the other "the Great Wall" except China.


Kal-in

Pending one on the Mexico-US border hahahaha


[deactivated user]

    Hadrian's Wall extends across the narrowest neck of England. That's a fairly great barrier wall though not one quite the scale of China's effort.


tonys42

    Non-Chinese may refer to the Great Wall as the Great Wall of China :)


reducion

    We refer to our car as "the Great Wall" ;-)


Kagabati

    Does it look like an animal? I didn't realize...


davidd1235

    Yeah! I seriously want to know! What animal?


RobinLarss4

    The original didn't use the full name 万里长城, the translation shouldn't require it either.


-Benjamin.

    Literally: The Great Wall is like what animal?

    It does not happen to be appearance... 看起來 is specifically visual appearance. 像 is not always used this way. On its own, it can mean 'image', however.


RaphaelNing

    True, A像B = A is like B, but I think in most cases that implies visual similarity (A looks like B), even in English. So without further context, people will interpret 像 as 看起来像 / 看着像. If you really want to talk about some other aspect, you have to be specific:

    你的声音很像他 = Your voice is like his (You sound like him)

    你们的性格很像 = You guys are similar in personality


johnsark

    We really need native Chinese speaking monitore supervising every discussion. There are simply too many questions and confusing moments for us! I am not even sure if 像 in this context is used correctly or not. I have never seen it used as such.


nashih

    It is correct. But can be argued is shortened form. 看起來像什麼 Is the long way of asking same question.


KoenFoo

    I can vouch that it is


Iggy303057

    We are studying Chinese here and the Chinese do not need to refer to every city or monument as ..... of China.


ErfanRezamand

    What animal does it look like by the way?


tonys42

    Obviously dragon


MsAWhit

    What animal is the Great Wall like? (not accepted)


Helenzie

    If you think your version should be accepted, you can press report. Thats how more versions get considered, ta.


breandan

    Just north of Mexico, soon.


AndriLindbergs

    Yes, but until Trump builds his wall, the Chinese wall should be the only one to keep the title "the Great Wall"


bugwine

    一条蛇!!


AndriLindbergs

    I wrote: "What animal is like the Great Wall?" Got it wrong! Well, they are still in beta, but they should really try to be flexible in their acceptance of answers.


Aquila855276

    If you want to express "What animal is like the Great Wall," then it should write: 什么动物很像长城?


bould1

    Is like is the same as looks like.... the word look appears nowhere in the chinese


Patrick_Dark

    This exercise could use some more flexibility. "What animal is like the Great Wall of China?" and "What animal resembles the Great Wall of China?" should both probably be accepted.


DERICKB0YD

    "The Great Wall of China resembles what animal?" The literal translation seems a fine sentence!


jiglico

    Can't one say "the Great China Wall"?


Iggy303057

    No, you can't, because this is the formal translation. Similarly one does not accept American United States. It has to be United States of America.


Ronios

    This sentence is a bit silly lmao. Is there some nuance to it that gets lost in translation? Like, do Chinese parents ask their kids this question or something?


SlickSims20

    best not to tske LSD in China


nahoj111

    There is no reference to China in the sentence.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.