"长城像什么动物?"

Translation:What animal does the Great Wall of China look like?

November 17, 2017

43 Comments


Julestheman

"The Great Wall" should also be accepted

November 17, 2017

Hedwigechouette

agree, "what animal does the great wall resemble" was rejected. I think it should be accepted as "of China" seems unnecessary.

November 24, 2017

ClassicalMood

Yes. There is no mention of China here. It is implied.

July 24, 2018

leojustmeme

I don't know where is the other "the Great Wall" except China.

November 17, 2017

Kal-in

Pending one on the Mexico-US border hahahaha

November 18, 2017

the.akaneko

:'(

December 11, 2017

-tonysong

Non-Chinese may refer to the Great Wall as the Great Wall of China :)

January 10, 2018

reducion

We refer to our car as "the Great Wall" ;-)

December 14, 2017

DianaI915160

XD

January 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Hadrian's Wall extends across the narrowest neck of England. That's a fairly great barrier wall though not one quite the scale of China's effort.

    January 20, 2018

Kagabati

    Does it look like an animal? I didn't realize...

    December 5, 2017

davidd1235

    Yeah! I seriously want to know! What animal?

    December 14, 2017

hippietrail

    snake? dragon?

    December 15, 2017

DestinationVoid

    小猫?

    February 15, 2019

RobinLarss4

    The original didn't use the full name 万里长城, the translation shouldn't require it either.

    November 17, 2017

BDSGEA

    Literally: The Great Wall is like what animal?

    It does not happen to be appearance... 看起來 is specifically visual appearance. 像 is not always used this way. On its own, it can mean 'image', however.

    December 28, 2017

RaphaelNing

    True, A像B = A is like B, but I think in most cases that implies visual similarity (A looks like B), even in English. So without further context, people will interpret 像 as 看起来像 / 看着像. If you really want to talk about some other aspect, you have to be specific:

    你的声音很像他 = Your voice is like his (You sound like him)

    你们的性格很像 = You guys are similar in personality

    October 14, 2018

MsAileenW

    What animal is the Great Wall like? (not accepted)

    January 6, 2018

-tonysong

    Obviously dragon

    January 10, 2018

ErfanRezamand

    What animal does it look like by the way?

    May 2, 2018

uncannyrain

    一条龙 :)

    September 2, 2018

Iggy303057

    We are studying Chinese here and the Chinese do not need to refer to every city or monument as ..... of China.

    February 4, 2019

breandan

    Just north of Mexico, soon.

    November 19, 2017

AndriLindbergs

    Yes, but until Trump builds his wall, the Chinese wall should be the only one to keep the title "the Great Wall"

    January 18, 2018

johnsark

    We really need native Chinese speaking monitore supervising every discussion. There are simply too many questions and confusing moments for us! I am not even sure if 像 in this context is used correctly or not. I have never seen it used as such.

    February 2, 2018

nashih

    It is correct. But can be argued is shortened form. 看起來像什麼 Is the long way of asking same question.

    March 24, 2018

KoenFoo

    I can vouch that it is

    July 15, 2019

MarkWootton

    蛇?

    April 1, 2018

bugwine

    一条蛇!!

    May 6, 2018

Patrick_Dark

    This exercise could use some more flexibility. "What animal is like the Great Wall of China?" and "What animal resembles the Great Wall of China?" should both probably be accepted.

    May 30, 2018

AndriLindbergs

    I wrote: "What animal is like the Great Wall?" Got it wrong! Well, they are still in beta, but they should really try to be flexible in their acceptance of answers.

    January 18, 2018

Aquila855276

    If you want to express "What animal is like the Great Wall," then it should write: 什么动物很像长城?

    March 17, 2018

bould1

    Is like is the same as looks like.... the word look appears nowhere in the chinese

    March 30, 2018

Helenzie

    If you think your version should be accepted, you can press report. Thats how more versions get considered, ta.

    January 30, 2019

jiglico

    Can't one say "the Great China Wall"?

    April 14, 2018

Iggy303057

    No, you can't, because this is the formal translation. Similarly one does not accept American United States. It has to be United States of America.

    February 4, 2019

Coocooracoon

    ARGHHHH Whyyyyy

    March 25, 2019

MicahLiuba1

    A moose!?

    May 7, 2019

Ronios

    This sentence is a bit silly lmao. Is there some nuance to it that gets lost in translation? Like, do Chinese parents ask their kids this question or something?

    July 2, 2019

JohanFresk

    There is no reference to China in the sentence.

    March 9, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.