"That castle has been standing there for eight hundred and ten years."

Translation:Ten hrad už tam stojí osm set deset let.

November 17, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


poneke33

I thought word order wasn't important but when I used: ten hrad stoji tam uz osm set deset let, it was marked as incorrect.


nueby

Why did you think (maybe still do) that word order was not important? Here you have the clitic cluster "tam už" in third position.


Rafa45506

What is for word už- in a translation there is no yet!!!!?


nueby

The "already" is hiding in the English tense.


LaynePierc1

word order should not make the difference : ten hrad tam stoji uz osm set deset let should also be correct


tatka_

Yes, your word order is correct.


Juggler69

Can someone please explain the difference between 'rok' and 'let'?


VladaFu

"let" is the genitive case of "léto" (summer)

It can be used as an alternative of roků, which is the genitive case of "rok".

jeden rok
dva roky
čtyři roky
pět let/roků
deset let/roků

The genitive "let" is very common when indicating some age or long temporal duration.


Mel32329

Just found a good reminder about needing to use the genitive as of "five" - so is it usually true that you never see "let" used with one through four?


nueby

If the phrase translating two/three/four years (along with the English preposition, if any) is in nominative or accusative, the form needs to be dvě/tři/čtyři léta. And that form is, indeed, hardly ever seen in contemporary Czech in this meaning.

Jedno léto or even just léto (which you would presumably need for one/a year) would be misleading to the point of uselessness:

  • Strávil jsem tam (jedno) léto.

will be taken as referring to one/a summer, as in the season.

I would expect "let" to come with jedna/dva/tři/čtyři only in compounds like "dvacet čtyři let".


Helena837210

Tam není žádné už

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.