"在图书馆,说话声音不要太大。"

Translation:Don't talk too loudly in the library.

November 17, 2017

47 Comments


Julestheman

Loudly*

November 17, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

As it turns out, "loud" itself is also listed an adverb:

And, interestingly, entering "talk too loud,talk too loudly" into Google's Ngram Viewer returns more book results for the "loud" version, and various other corpora show similar results, suggesting that, on average, writers in English have preferred "loud" over "loudly" for this function, though both occur.

November 21, 2017

freymuth

Even if 'loud' is technically an adverb, 'loudly' should still be accepted. Personally, I think 'loud' here sounds flat-out wrong.

November 26, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Certainly "loudly" should be accepted, but it shouldn't be thought of as the singular correct version.

And "loud" is more than technically an adverb; on average it appears to be the preferred word form for this exact phrase in recorded literature to date, as demonstrated in various corpora.

And it sounds fine to me, but that's just my personal opinion.

November 26, 2017

RobinThor

My conclusion from this is that both "Do not talk too loud in the library" and "Do not talk too loudly in the library" should be accepted, but the first one isn't

May 14, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Might be something to report. If I recall correctly, some version with "loud" was originally the example translation, but now they've gone with "loudly". (Elsewhere Duo seems to prefer "loudly" for the adverb.)

May 15, 2019

jimjams00

'Talk too loud' is 口语,both should be accepted

November 24, 2017

TabithaKru

Yes, thank you! Forgetting the "ly" on adverbs is one of my grammar pet peeves, haha. :)

November 21, 2017

JustinCAquino

This is too far from Chinese meaning. While we don't do literal translations the presence of some words should be reflected in the translation.

February 7, 2018

WilliamBro16

Please? Shouldn't there be a 请? Where else would we get politeness?

December 5, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Good question. I'd put it before 不. But without it, the English seems to me to be more accurate without "please".

December 5, 2017

DMd619327

In this context it doesn't seem to be necessary. Just an element of the etiquette and mentality of the area (China, Korea, Japan...): people of authority are not supposed to be polite (or rather soft) with the subordinates while giving commands or stating rules, like here we might imagine a librarian rebuking the readers.

January 22, 2019

RobMac

In the library do not speak too loudly.

January 8, 2018

ktdilsiz

"In the library, speaking sound should not be too loud." A sentence like that makes the meaning and the structure of this sentence more clear. At least it helped me understand :)

March 24, 2018

StephanusG1

But it's almost incomprehensible in English...

November 22, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I'm not sure that I understand the grammar here. My best guess is that "說話聲音不要太大。" literally means "speaking sounds should not be too loud".

March 30, 2018

pat5120

Also curious about this point too. 说话 and 声音 being together seems redundant to me. Any explaination please?

April 8, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"大" on its own means "big", but it can't be the speaking that's big; it has to be the sound of the speaking. That's how we get the concept of "loud" in Chinese, from "big sound".

April 8, 2018

FuCnSW

聲音's definition is sound, but also has meaning - volume in oral speaking. Both of them are used frequently. In the setence, you can change 聲音 to 音量(volume).

June 26, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I would say it would be wrong to say "说话不要太大", whereas to say "声音不要太大" on its own is ambiguous.

I think we have a topic-comment structure, where "说话声音不要太大" is equivalent to "(when) speaking, voice/sound do not (make) too big", or "don't have your voice too loud when speaking".

Would you agree?

June 26, 2018

FuCnSW

Yes, I agree, good explanation. Well, one more thing, here 大聲 is original word. Sometimes, in Chinese we simplify some words to make speak easier. It can't be translate directly word by word.

June 26, 2018

Karoliina765050

Also 'in a library' should definitely be accepted. There's no indication that we're talking about one library in particular.

May 17, 2018

RobinThor

Why is the 不要 so late in the sentence? 不要说话声音太大 would make more sense to me.

June 13, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's a topic-comment structure. As far as I understand it, your suggestion doesn't work because there's no proper adverbial.

Alternatively perhaps we could say "不要(很)大声地说话".

June 13, 2019

JOEXE

"Loud" should be in its adverb form, "loudly."

December 17, 2017

ChaosScroll

❤❤❤❤ OFF DUO

March 6, 2018

Jon77915

I put in "In the library, do not speak too loudly". It saids I am wrong. Instead, it should have been: "In the library, don't speak too loudly".

I think my answer should have been accepted

March 10, 2018

Helen336780

You should also be able to say don't talk so loudly.

May 10, 2018

grippygecko

That is fundamentally different. 太 means "too" not "so". So would refer to an example of speech. Too is general. You could put a sign on the wall reading "don't speak too loudly in the library ", but not using the sentence you have, because there is no example to compare with. This is the way so works in a negative sentence.

September 3, 2018

GregorRick

Can 不要 be translated here as "You must not?"

July 2, 2018

FuCnSW

Not as good as translated to "too". 不要 means not here, but in this Chinese sentence I don't feel the strong word saying you must not.

不可以 can't 絕對不可以 must not

July 2, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"不要" effectively means "don't". It's "太" that means "too".

But I agree with you that "不要" it's not as strong as "you must not".

July 2, 2018

uncannyrain

Inside the library one shouldn't speak too loud(ly)?

September 1, 2018

hidetouk

"音乐的声音太大" means "The music volume is too loud" , so does "说话声音不要太大" mean " The talking voice should not be too loud" ?

October 18, 2018

tagada427029

In the library do not speak too loud ?

November 16, 2018

hallojanelle

don't talk too loud In the library

November 29, 2018

473O

There is nothing about "Don't talk... = 别说...", it is "说话不要... = one should not speak..."

August 12, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

It depends on the context.

For one thing, I believe "别" and "不要" would be essentially the same in this sentence when directed at the person being spoken to, such that "不要" could be replaced by "别" and the meaning would be the same.

For another, "你" can be implied in an imperative, so when directed at the listener, this sentence can be thought of as "【(你)说话】【声音不要太大】".

I welcome corrections.

August 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.