1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的电话是一二三四。"

"我的电话是一二三四。"

Translation:My telephone number is 1234.

November 17, 2017

62 Comments


carrots084

It should also include that 电话 can mean phone number, and not just phone. (Hover-over tips)


Ni_Lan

they also need to add 号码 after 电话 otherwise it would be wrong


Aeronautix

In case anyone's wondering, 号码 ("hoa ma") basically means the "number" part for the phrase "phone number".

It's better to say the full phrase 电话号码 ("dian hua hoa ma") because it is more commonly used and translates directly to "telephone number", and there is no doubt to the listener whether you're referring to a "phone" or a "phone number".

That being said, saying 电话 for "phone number" isn't wrong if the listener/reader deduces it from the situation or context.

Also there are a few other variations of Chinese characters that translate into the word "number", such as 数 ("shu") and 数目 ("shu mu"). But you can't say 电话数目 ("dian hua shu mu"). These characters are only used in a "mathematical" sense.


grey236

Quick edit: 号 is hào not hoa


narkop___

Not strictly true. In many languages you can just say "phone", including Chinese. You can say it in Spanish too. "Mi teléfono es 1234" (at least in Central America, I don't really speak with people outside of there).

I don't think I ever hear old people say just "phone" in either Chinese or Spanish though.


SonnyGoten

I completely agree with you. If we speak of precise translations, then dianhua is phone and haoma is number. (Sorry for not using characters or even tonal markers, but my computer hates me.) For a better learning experience, they should be more precise in this case.


tvltvl

I literally said "My phone is 1 2 3 4" .... then laughed at myself when I saw the answer


hugonorte

For an app that intends to teach the language, they need to show the complete form "电话号码" before showing the informal / trimmed form


weirditaliandish

shorter versions are more commonly used and makes the conversation more friendly than, 'business/formal'.


ArnoV7

But you don't understand anything. If you want to have logic/rigor in the way you construct sentences, (phone == phone number) doesn't make any sense...


malkeynz

I don't hear a distinct "yī" (一) in the audio, 一二 sounds like "yèr". Is it normal to have this sort of elision?


matt_werner

Yes.. shopkeepers down the road keep confusing me saying what sounds like "she" instead of "shì yī", "shar" instead of "shì èr", and others. I'm just taking it as their version of English contractions like "do not" > "don't".


Lydia406879

Actually, 一 is often pronounced 'yao' when it's a digit of a phone number or an address, that's what I'm hearing in the audio


_leafdrops_

'yao' 幺 is the traditional pronunciation of 1 whereas the simplified is 'yi' 一.


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 我的電話是一二三四。
Besides, in my opinion, "telephone number" should be "電話號碼/电话号码." Omitting "号码" is understandable but informal.


Goldora

Great now everyone knows my number. Thanks duolingo


emily7.7

it should have been ”我的电话号码是一二三四。“


Karuna8063

There was nothing that indicated it was anything but "My phone is 1234" Since this is considered understandable and there was no "number" in the Chinese, then the answer can not possibly include "number".


lazyistpanda

wouldn't it be my phone is 1234 cuz it doesn't have number in Chinese.


weirditaliandish

yeah. but, it's just saying in a less formal way. lot's of people say phone instead of phone number in heaps of countries


EdwardThor2

"My phone is one two three four" should not be marked wrong.


ALLintolearning3

If Chinese people understand this to mean "My phone number is 1234." then that is what we should put: what it means! Why do people insist that literal words must be correct?


fmorsy

我的电话是一二三四。My phone is 1234. 我的号码是一二三四。My number is 1234. 我的电话号码是一二三四。My phone number is 1234.


ChaosScroll

S+ rank phone number


shlomiabr

Hi, can anyone notice the pronunciation changing on 我? Am i imagining? Are there rules regarding this? Thanks :)


RonDeCastr

Can either tien and hua be taken out of the sentence sincethey are the same meaning?


Mark_Dunan

They are parts of a single word; 話 (hua; I can only type traditional characters here) by itself just means speech/talking and wouldn't be understandable as "telephone" or "telephone number". The tien part (電) means electric/electronic (or "lightning") and also couldn't mean phone number by itself, though it's conceivable as a written abbreviation.


Dyanna141038

The Chinese sentence should include the words 号码 to accurately reflect the English "telephone number"


Sikeryali

I wrote "My phone is 1234" it was word by word correct but correctly marked wrong.


thekylerogers

So how would you tell someone that your phone was a model "1234"?

Phone numbers are more than 4 digits, so by context clues, this is bogus.


narkop___

It's an example sentence. :/


Yomenia2

@thekylerogers in my country landline phones are very much still a thing and those can definitely have only 4 digits.


MatthewEpp5

I think it should be "電話號碼" for clarity sake. Since 1234 isn't a valid phone number, the translation might as well be "my phone is 1234".


CoolStuffYT

I think so, too. Reported!


ALLintolearning3

My first thought was an extension phone number in a company where everyone has the same beginning number and we just give the last four numbers for that sometimes.


Isaac_Luna_

Oh no, this means bad luck!


weirditaliandish

I see you do a...lot of languages


rishajiit

Does anyone else find it suspicious that Chinese "de" is the exact reverse of Spanish and French "de" even though Chinese is a Sino-Tibetan language and Spanish and French are Indo-European languages? Hmmm...


tuffguykerouac

Elaine has been learning chinese


ThisUserna4

I thought it was: My phone is 1234.


1ceIWas7YrsOld

Didn't in my wildest dreams thought that they were talking about my phone number. I thought they were talking about how much my phone costs.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, but in English it is not yours unless you already bought it and then the verb used for the price would be in the past. We should ask them (assuming that this is a correct translation) that they add “Phone number” as a possible hint.


Karoliina765050

Are there so few sentences in this lesson? I just did one round of practice and had at least 5 sentences repeating 2-3 times.


victorhern159210

In mexican Spanish everybody says "Give me your number" or "give me your telephone" instead of "give me your telephone number", and it's understood anyway, I think it is something similar.


AMO030506

I forget the number


oldestguru

Is this the normal speech speed, or it's much faster than normal?


visitor237293

I wrote exactly what they say in the answer and they tell me i m wrong. I wrote word to word the exact same thing! Not the first time that happens...


Christophe777620

Is the 1 in the telephone number said? I don`t hear it.


Saewyn

They need to add number, phone number as options to be correct for the English Translations.


Helenzie

"Ming fish's telephone number is 1234" was marked incorrect! Oh, hang on, that's right - I just checked with Ming fish, and his phone number is 9876. No wonder I didn't reach him.


JackBanana314

Why are all of the numbers 1234, 5678, or 9867?


ALLintolearning3

On other courses there were longer numbers, but we were having trouble to finish on time during the timed tests, so I guess they decided to use easier numbers on this one.


PALewis88

Did anyone else think of Spaceballs?


AminolAdud

我的电话是八八零一八四六七五一七三六


RachelDers4

I can’t hear the 一 in the audio。 Does anyone else have this problem?


Tamara477335

my telephone's number is 1234


ALLintolearning3

We do not use the possessive there. The telephone does not own the number, I own it. Telephone is a noun used as an adjective to tell you what kind of number.


NabeelVand

Sounds like tge number starts with 7.


Dave168907

In a conversation about telephone numbers, when everyone already knows that the subject is telephone numbers, it would be very clear that "my number is 1234" means telephone number.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.