"我的电话是一二三四。"

Translation:My telephone number is 1234.

November 17, 2017

72 Comments


carrots084

It should also include that 电话 can mean phone number, and not just phone. (Hover-over tips)

November 17, 2017

Ni_Lan

they also need to add 号码 after 电话 otherwise it would be wrong

November 17, 2017

Aeronautix

In case anyone's wondering, 号码 ("hoa ma") basically means the "number" part for the phrase "phone number".

It's better to say the full phrase 电话号码 ("dian hua hoa ma") because it is more commonly used and translates directly to "telephone number", and there is no doubt to the listener whether you're referring to a "phone" or a "phone number".

That being said, saying 电话 for "phone number" isn't wrong if the listener/reader deduces it from the situation or context.

Also there are a few other variations of Chinese characters that translate into the word "number", such as 数 ("shu") and 数目 ("shu mu"). But you can't say 电话数目 ("dian hua shu mu"). These characters are only used in a "mathematical" sense.

November 21, 2017

grey236

Quick edit: 号 is hào not hoa

November 23, 2017

MariamZafa1
October 26, 2018

narkop___

Not strictly true. In many languages you can just say "phone", including Chinese. You can say it in Spanish too. "Mi teléfono es 1234" (at least in Central America, I don't really speak with people outside of there).

I don't think I ever hear old people say just "phone" in either Chinese or Spanish though.

November 19, 2017

SonnyGoten

I completely agree with you. If we speak of precise translations, then dianhua is phone and haoma is number. (Sorry for not using characters or even tonal markers, but my computer hates me.) For a better learning experience, they should be more precise in this case.

January 6, 2018

tvltvl

I literally said "My phone is 1 2 3 4" .... then laughed at myself when I saw the answer

March 7, 2018

hugonorte

For an app that intends to teach the language, they need to show the complete form "电话号码" before showing the informal / trimmed form

November 20, 2017

weirditaliandish

shorter versions are more commonly used and makes the conversation more friendly than, 'business/formal'.

December 3, 2017

ArnoV7

But you don't understand anything. If you want to have logic/rigor in the way you construct sentences, (phone == phone number) doesn't make any sense...

December 7, 2017

malkeynz

I don't hear a distinct "yī" (一) in the audio, 一二 sounds like "yèr". Is it normal to have this sort of elision?

December 4, 2017

matt_werner

Yes.. shopkeepers down the road keep confusing me saying what sounds like "she" instead of "shì yī", "shar" instead of "shì èr", and others. I'm just taking it as their version of English contractions like "do not" > "don't".

June 8, 2018

Lydia406879

Actually, 一 is often pronounced 'yao' when it's a digit of a phone number or an address, that's what I'm hearing in the audio

October 21, 2018

regret_ramen

'yao' 幺 is the traditional pronunciation of 1 whereas the simplified is 'yi' 一.

December 6, 2018

Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 我的電話是一二三四。
Besides, in my opinion, "telephone number" should be "電話號碼/电话号码." Omitting "号码" is understandable but informal.

November 18, 2017

Goldora

Great now everyone knows my number. Thanks duolingo

February 10, 2018

emily7.7

it should have been ”我的电话号码是一二三四。“

November 18, 2017

Karuna8063

There was nothing that indicated it was anything but "My phone is 1234" Since this is considered understandable and there was no "number" in the Chinese, then the answer can not possibly include "number".

December 8, 2017

shawnliu4

wouldn't it be my phone is 1234 cuz it doesn't have number in Chinese.

November 18, 2017

weirditaliandish

yeah. but, it's just saying in a less formal way. lot's of people say phone instead of phone number in heaps of countries

December 3, 2017

EdwardThor2

"My phone is one two three four" should not be marked wrong.

January 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

If Chinese people understand this to mean "My phone number is 1234." then that is what we should put: what it means! Why do people insist that literal words must be correct?

May 18, 2018

Karoliina765050

Because what EdwardThor2 suggested actually is a correct translation.

May 18, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Translation is not often just translating word for word, but translating expression for expression.
« J’ai faim. » for example is French for “I am hungry.” but their construction does not use the same verb at all and they use a noun instead of an adjective. They should not translate the literal “I have hunger.” because that is not what is used in English. I will accept it if someone from China tells me that this sentence means the word for word translation and that it makes no sense, otherwise we cannot guess that word for word is also a correct translation. Think, does this make sense in English? In English, the number is either a phone number or a model number. If we find that in Chinese that this could mean the model number then we will need to add that translation, but “My phone is one two three four.” makes no sense in English. We would have to say it differently and the expression we would use needs to be verified as correct translation of the Chinese expression. If it makes sense in Chinese and it may be short for something else, then the meaning of that sentence is what needs to be translated. We say “My number is....”. often when we mean “My phone number is....” who are we to decide how Chinese should shorten it. If for them it is common to cut the word number instead of the word phone, then we need to respect the way they do it and translate what they mean from their expression to our expression.

May 18, 2018

Karoliina765050

Word-for-word translation is not the same thing as correct translation. Also, your comment perfectly justifies why 'My phone is one two three four' should be accepted as a correct translation.

May 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it if you like, but I have a feeling that they will accept English word form of numbers when they give word form of numbers in Chinese. It is much more common in English to use actual numbers than names of numbers when giving phone numbers.

May 20, 2018

RossWS

I would add here that the goal here is to translate the meaning between the languages accurately. Doing things word for word is just not correct.

As in English, we say "My number is 1234" if we translated that word for word into Chinese it would sound a little odd. Just as translating directly "my telephone is 1234" in English sounds strange/incorrect (as you are trying to convey what your number is).

A more illustrative example with some simple "textbook" Chinese "horse, horse, tiger, tiger" would make no sense as a reply to "how are you?" in English. You should translate the meaning accurately "I'm ok".

May 20, 2018

fmorsy

我的电话是一二三四。My phone is 1234. 我的号码是一二三四。My number is 1234. 我的电话号码是一二三四。My phone number is 1234.

January 16, 2018

ChaosScroll

S+ rank phone number

November 19, 2017

shlomiabr

Hi, can anyone notice the pronunciation changing on 我? Am i imagining? Are there rules regarding this? Thanks :)

November 21, 2017

RonDeCastr

Can either tien and hua be taken out of the sentence sincethey are the same meaning?

April 3, 2018

Mark_Dunan

They are parts of a single word; 話 (hua; I can only type traditional characters here) by itself just means speech/talking and wouldn't be understandable as "telephone" or "telephone number". The tien part (電) means electric/electronic (or "lightning") and also couldn't mean phone number by itself, though it's conceivable as a written abbreviation.

May 8, 2018

Dyanna141038

The Chinese sentence should include the words 号码 to accurately reflect the English "telephone number"

April 27, 2018

Sikeryali

I wrote "My phone is 1234" it was word by word correct but correctly marked wrong.

November 10, 2018

PelleJanss

hallo

November 23, 2018

thekylerogers

So how would you tell someone that your phone was a model "1234"?

Phone numbers are more than 4 digits, so by context clues, this is bogus.

November 18, 2017

narkop___

It's an example sentence. :/

November 19, 2017

blackdaniels

It's a poor example sentence

November 22, 2017

AJ72T

In my youth, my telephone number was 654. So the above is hardly a poor example!

November 22, 2017

Yomenia2

@thekylerogers in my country landline phones are very much still a thing and those can definitely have only 4 digits.

September 21, 2018

MatthewEpp5

I think it should be "電話號碼" for clarity sake. Since 1234 isn't a valid phone number, the translation might as well be "my phone is 1234".

November 19, 2017

CoolStuffYT

I think so, too. Reported!

November 23, 2017

ALLintolearning3

My first thought was an extension phone number in a company where everyone has the same beginning number and we just give the last four numbers for that sometimes.

October 1, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

Oh no, this means bad luck!

November 30, 2017

weirditaliandish

I see you do a...lot of languages

December 3, 2017

21JacobWolford

Does anyone else find it suspicious that Chinese "de" is the exact reverse of Spanish and French "de" even though Chinese is a Sino-Tibetan language and Spanish and French are Indo-European languages? Hmmm...

December 29, 2017

tuffguykerouac

Elaine has been learning chinese

January 4, 2018

ThisUserna4

I thought it was: My phone is 1234.

January 11, 2018

1ceIWas7YrsOld

Didn't in my wildest dreams thought that they were talking about my phone number. I thought they were talking about how much my phone costs.

March 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, but in English it is not yours unless you already bought it and then the verb used for the price would be in the past. We should ask them (assuming that this is a correct translation) that they add “Phone number” as a possible hint.

May 18, 2018

Karoliina765050

Are there so few sentences in this lesson? I just did one round of practice and had at least 5 sentences repeating 2-3 times.

April 25, 2018

victorhern159210

In mexican Spanish everybody says "Give me your number" or "give me your telephone" instead of "give me your telephone number", and it's understood anyway, I think it is something similar.

May 22, 2018

AMO030506

I forget the number

June 7, 2018

oldestguru

Is this the normal speech speed, or it's much faster than normal?

July 31, 2018

visitor237293

I wrote exactly what they say in the answer and they tell me i m wrong. I wrote word to word the exact same thing! Not the first time that happens...

September 3, 2018

Christophe777620

Is the 1 in the telephone number said? I don`t hear it.

September 14, 2018

Saewyn

They need to add number, phone number as options to be correct for the English Translations.

September 21, 2018

Helenzie

"Ming fish's telephone number is 1234" was marked incorrect! Oh, hang on, that's right - I just checked with Ming fish, and his phone number is 9876. No wonder I didn't reach him.

September 21, 2018

JackBanana314

Why are all of the numbers 1234, 5678, or 9867?

October 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

On other courses there were longer numbers, but we were having trouble to finish on time during the timed tests, so I guess they decided to use easier numbers on this one.

October 1, 2018

PALewis88

Did anyone else think of Spaceballs?

November 5, 2018

AminolAdud

我的电话是八八零一八四六七五一七三六

January 21, 2019

RachelDers4

I can’t hear the 一 in the audio。 Does anyone else have this problem?

January 31, 2019

Tamara477335

my telephone's number is 1234

February 9, 2019

ALLintolearning3

We do not use the possessive there. The telephone does not own the number, I own it. Telephone is a noun used as an adjective to tell you what kind of number.

February 9, 2019

NabeelVand

Sounds like tge number starts with 7.

February 10, 2019

VictorLeon828786

Where the hao ma

February 20, 2019

Dave168907

In a conversation about telephone numbers, when everyone already knows that the subject is telephone numbers, it would be very clear that "my number is 1234" means telephone number.

March 19, 2019

MauroEzequ6

Why people use traditional characters on a beginner's app... Don't be cocky

December 14, 2017

David01261659

"dianhua" is "to call." Phone is "shouji"

December 22, 2017

KristiAlle6

China Phone Number @ $60 to boost your connectivity worldwide. https://callhippo.com/signup/china-virtual-phone-number

April 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.