1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们都是美国人,对吗?"

"你们都是美国人,对吗?"

Translation:You are all American, right?

November 17, 2017

97 Comments


RockyMcCra

The English translation needs to be improved. There are multiple ways to say the same sentance. Using "guys" isnt necessary at all here


Margaretha757264

You are all Americans, right - should be approved


SabianF

Since its asking Americans, y'all


JackJones2411

It is approved it literally says it on the translation


BobbyWeant

Should replace you guys with "Y'all"


middriff

Lmao give it some southern flair


JackElfrink

I have to defend my hometown of Pittsburgh and say "yenz" should also be accepted.


sam125794

all you guys are American, right - should be corrected too


rheadaholyc

What would be wrong by translating it into "All of you are American, right?" ?


mre123slh

My translation as "Are you all American" was corrected to " Americans ". The first way should have been accepted, I think


RowanCWill

Did the same, it doesn't make sense to add the 's' onto these things. You couldn't say you guys are all Britishes, or Chineses for example.


VinnyBunby

"American" is an adjective and also a noun, so when functioning as a noun it needs to be plural in this context. "British" and "Chinese" are only adjectives so they cannot have a plural form.


DavidCorba5

Which means that both 'American' and 'Americans' should be accepted, as we can use the word adjectivally or nominally and they mean the same.


Emily199875

There is actually a Chinese character for all, so it is a way to not get them confused


Numybruh

I used, "You guys are American, right?" - should be approved


LeZacky

Your translation is missing 都 though, so I could understand it being wrong.


zhouhuanyue

Thank god, I thought it was only me who though that.


WilliamChe573007

都 means all so maybe that's why it was wrong


Kathleen443968

If I said, "You are all American, right?", it should be marked as correct.


reenenduolingo

I think so too, though another person commented "your translation is missing 都 though, so I could understand it being wrong." I dunno Chinese well enough so I'll abide by that judgement.


gosutag

"You are Americans, right?" should work.


Dalton809639

That's the of it, yes, but it leaves out "all". The speaker presumably wants to make sure that every single person in the group is an American, and Duolingo wants to make sure you caught that.


samridh.kudesia

Why is "You both are American, right?" incorrect?


mishtle

I used You are all from the U.S., right? (Should have been accepted.)


Ellis930361

Well, not everyone coming from the US is American.


Fuzzalex

Definitely a Canadian one, a Mexican or Brazilian ones are all Americans.


oshaghennesy

Why are there so many translations with you guys?


Artemis2022

because lAnguaGe iS cOmpLiCaTed


puppylover1015

you guys are all american, right? should also have been accepted


MoragHobbs

You are all American, right? Should be approved too. "guys" isn't necessary for it to be correct.


BenjaminNi242937

I miss it every time because I put, "You guys all are american, right?" and not, "You guys are all american, right?" Kind of annoying.


piguy3

If you're a native English speaker, then so be it. But if you're not, I would say that "You guys all are American, right?" doesn't sound natural to me.


TheLogicNerds

I put ", correct?" and the end and I got it wrong. I blame the government.


LeZacky

"Y'all are both Americans, right?" Y'all needs to be recognized


Silei5

No, no it does not!


OlegOlenyev42

It's the way it's spoken by over 100 million people. So, it really should.


granoia

Marked wrong for "Yall are all American, right?"


mark566286

All of you are from America, correct?


kingoficec

What do you mean? Dis game doo doo! "Y'ALL"


[deactivated user]

    "you guys are american, right?" was marked correct for me. july 2018.


CKj79lUj

    what about "isn't it" for "right" ?


DavidCorba5

    If it's plural, the word "it"sounds wrong. "It's American, isn't it?(maybe referring to a native American bird or animal) " She is American, isn't she?" or "She is American , isn't that right?" The last sounds slightly emphatic.


ArpsTnd

    Is 对吗 usually used as a tag question?


AlbertAnglada

    Why is it rejecting isn't it?instead of right?


JohnWard200700

    I have nothing important to say


JohnWard200700

    Thanks, much appreciated


Chris_LeVagabond

    It said, "You are Americans, right?" is wrong. That is proper because "You" by itself it plural. then it said "You are allAmericans, right?" was correct. (And no I did not miss a space typing that).


RobBritton

    This should be correct: "You are both American, right?"


Tea_and_Biscuits

    I said this too :( American and Americans when referring to multiple people shouldn't make a difference. In fact, pluralising some words like Britishes wouldn't be correct lol.


PrincessSh542805

    Well technically it could be more than one person


EdwardThor2

    is that so? should be accepted


MoragHobbs

    I wrote "You're both American, right?" and got the wrong answer as I didn't add S to American. In the UK we'd usually say it the way I wrote it so I think this should be changed.


SueNolan4

    Are you both American - should be accepted.


emprpenguin99

    not both American no no


Ezee2704

    The only thing I left out was the s at the end of American and it counted it wrong... it even sais the same translation here as I wrote!!


Pablo118300

    It eoukd still work wirhout the "All"


cywQmiu7

    All you guys are American, right. ?????


MonicaBlac3

    All you guys are American, right? -should be on that approval list, too.


savva60

    Why not 'You both are Americans, no?


zhouhuanyue

    Because it’s butchered English


fMkXxnmB

    I said "Are you guys all from the USA" and it said I got it wrong and then corrected it to "Are you guys all from the US"


Vlad647037

    Well I did you are all guys American right instead of you guys are all American right and I failed in skip the level challenge because of this...


mavi1948

    Aren't you guys Americans is another way of asking.


Mary489851

    Aren't you all American (without the 's' in American) should work.


John837485

    All you guys are American right? How is this not acceptable


Sue950221

    I wrote: "All you guys are Americans, right?" This was marked as wrong even though it is linguistically correct, but apparently not compatible with your 'memorized' format. That attitude is not conducive to my enjoyment of learning Chinese!


Brian509442

    I submitted this flag: I am a certified English editor. Your alternative answer, "You are all American" is not a correct translation because that English sentence means, "You [singular] are completely American." Your alternative English answer does not mean, "All of you are Americans."


mikey_dredz

    If you use the noun 'American' (an American person), then it takes the plural ending "You are all Americans", like you say. If you use the adjective "American", then there's no need: "These people are American", just like "These people are happy". It is a correct usage. You're right that there's a second meaning to "all American" as in "completely American". That usage gets a hyphen when qualifying a noun: "It is an all-American movie".


DavidCorba5

    I wish they would keep your answer on screen when they tell you you are wrong, then I would know why. I think I got it wrong because I put "aren't you?" instead of "right?" That would surely be OK.


mikey_dredz

    I'm sorry, but as an Australian, finishing a question with "..., right?" sounds disgusting. We just don't say that. It's such an American way of asking a question. In this case : "You are all American, aren't you?" would be more natural. If we're going force everyone to speak American, how about "All of y'all are American, right?".... ugh


ErikaFrey2

    I have the same solution as you have, why do you sent me an error?


jigglymind

    if 都 means "all" then why the hell is "you are american right?" accepted? shouldnt it be wrong?


ViviLuu27

    Why is 都 necessary in the sentence? Can't you just say 你们是 ?


Yezza1989

    When did we learn the meaning of 都 and 对吗? I certainly haven't...


NicolaRulli

    When is dōu "all" and when is it "both"?


DavidCorba5

    I would say you would translate it as "both" when there are only two referred to, but "all" for any number of people or things above that. They are both English = there are only two people , they are all English,when there are more. I think dou would apply in both situations.


Eki186560

    There is no sound this is becoming really annoying


YoavSpecto

    I got a typo indication due to using you're instead of you are. What's the difference? Aren't they the same?


HKCrazee

    你们都是美国人, 对吗 Oh please experts what is wrong with this? I did copy it before I checked and pasted here exactly.


Kuei-Ti

    My guess is the space after ,.


SofeeyahMo

    What's the use of 'dou' in the sentence ?


Kuei-Ti

    都 means "both" or "all."


BrookStraw

    Is it ok you guys are americans right?


Tsen107548

    You are all American, correct?

    Seems to be the more apt translation here... (or at least should be accepted).


Erybma3240

    Why cant "you're" be acceptable? As in You're all American, right?


Kuei-Ti

    I used "You're," and it was accepted.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.