"你们都是美国人,对吗?"

Translation:You are all American, right?

November 17, 2017

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RockyMcCra

The English translation needs to be improved. There are multiple ways to say the same sentance. Using "guys" isnt necessary at all here


LoFrostnix

You are all Americans, right - should be approved


SabianF

Since its asking Americans, y'all


Cindy788137

Hooray for using "y'all" (I live in Austin)


JackJones212

It is approved it literally says it on the translation


BobbyWeant

Should replace you guys with "Y'all"


middriff

Lmao give it some southern flair


JackElfrink

I have to defend my hometown of Pittsburgh and say "yenz" should also be accepted.


SamirDam

all you guys are American, right - should be corrected too


rheadaholyc

What would be wrong by translating it into "All of you are American, right?" ?


mre123slh

My translation as "Are you all American" was corrected to " Americans ". The first way should have been accepted, I think


RowanCWill

Did the same, it doesn't make sense to add the 's' onto these things. You couldn't say you guys are all Britishes, or Chineses for example.


VinnyBunby

"American" is an adjective and also a noun, so when functioning as a noun it needs to be plural in this context. "British" and "Chinese" are only adjectives so they cannot have a plural form.


DavidCorba5

Which means that both 'American' and 'Americans' should be accepted, as we can use the word adjectivally or nominally and they mean the same.


e.sol17

There is actually a Chinese character for all, so it is a way to not get them confused


Kathleen443968

If I said, "You are all American, right?", it should be marked as correct.


Numybruh

I used, "You guys are American, right?" - should be approved


WilliamChe573007

都 means all so maybe that's why it was wrong


zhouhuanyue

Thank god, I thought it was only me who though that.


samridh.kudesia

Why is "You both are American, right?" incorrect?


DrDanceLiz

"Both" assumes that there are only 2 people. "All" covers more than 2.


Gabrielle145359

Since we can't determine how many people are being addressed (just that it's more than one), "both" should be accepted.


gosutag

"You are Americans, right?" should work.


Dalton809639

That's the of it, yes, but it leaves out "all". The speaker presumably wants to make sure that every single person in the group is an American, and Duolingo wants to make sure you caught that.


JosephMauc

You forgot the "all" after the "You". "You all" is acceptable in chinese.


Tong640034

It should be accepted to translate as "You're all Americans, correct?"


AlexOfAnders

I agree, it's incorrect for it to say there's a typo when entering English if you use you're because you're is the contraction of you are so they're grammatically equivalent


mishtle

I used You are all from the U.S., right? (Should have been accepted.)


Ellis930361

Well, not everyone coming from the US is American.


Fuzzalex

Definitely a Canadian one, a Mexican or Brazilian ones are all Americans.


BenjaminNi242937

I miss it every time because I put, "You guys all are american, right?" and not, "You guys are all american, right?" Kind of annoying.


piguy3

If you're a native English speaker, then so be it. But if you're not, I would say that "You guys all are American, right?" doesn't sound natural to me.


jigglymind

if 都 means "all" then why the hell is "you are american right?" accepted? shouldnt it be wrong?


Vivivi_Viv

Why is 都 necessary in the sentence? Can't you just say 你们是 ?


HKCrazee

你们都是美国人, 对吗 Oh please experts what is wrong with this? I did copy it before I checked and pasted here exactly.


GryTea

My guess is the space after ,.


aurinko_hei

"You are both Americans, are you not?" should be accepted


oshaghennesy

Why are there so many translations with you guys?


Artemis2022_

because lAnguaGe iS cOmpLiCaTed


puppylv1015

you guys are all american, right? should also have been accepted


MoragHobbs

You are all American, right? Should be approved too. "guys" isn't necessary for it to be correct.


ArpsTnd

Is 对吗 usually used as a tag question?


AlbertAnglada

Why is it rejecting isn't it?instead of right?


DavidCorba5

I wish they would keep your answer on screen when they tell you you are wrong, then I would know why. I think I got it wrong because I put "aren't you?" instead of "right?" That would surely be OK.


mikey_dredz

I'm sorry, but as an Australian, finishing a question with "..., right?" sounds disgusting. We just don't say that. It's such an American way of asking a question. In this case : "You are all American, aren't you?" would be more natural. If we're going force everyone to speak American, how about "All of y'all are American, right?".... ugh


ErikaFrey2

I have the same solution as you have, why do you sent me an error?


Yezza1989

When did we learn the meaning of 都 and 对吗? I certainly haven't...


NicolaRulli

When is dōu "all" and when is it "both"?


DavidCorba5

I would say you would translate it as "both" when there are only two referred to, but "all" for any number of people or things above that. They are both English = there are only two people , they are all English,when there are more. I think dou would apply in both situations.


Eki186560

There is no sound this is becoming really annoying


YoavSpecto

I got a typo indication due to using you're instead of you are. What's the difference? Aren't they the same?


SofeeyahMo

What's the use of 'dou' in the sentence ?


GryTea

都 means "both" or "all."


BrookStraw

Is it ok you guys are americans right?


Filip11114

iwrited 你们都是美国人 对吗 but duolingo didnt accepted it


NeilCockling

Perhaps because there was no comma?


PatriciaWe41937

Is it correct that you are all American -- should be approved.


wolfdances

Correct is incorrect lol


CalebArder

This question should be improved. As an english speaker I dont find the translation as a whole grammatically correct. This is because i would say it differently. Alternatives could be as follows. (NB. learning mando) Are you all american ? You are all american, is that right ?


AmyKayWat

I can't tell why I'm not getting this one right. I typed out 你们都是美国人,对吗?-- and it looks the same to me. Am I missing something?


oYXO65oI

aren't you American has the same connotation


NoahCHOI37500

You are all American, right? Changed it to - How are all American, right@


ialatorre14

American = 美洲人。 美国人 = US-people, gringo, usonian, etc.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.