"你们都是美国人,对吗?"

Translation:You are all American, right?

November 17, 2017

73 Comments


RockyMcCra

The English translation needs to be improved. There are multiple ways to say the same sentance. Using "guys" isnt necessary at all here

November 17, 2017

Margaretha757264

You are all Americans, right - should be approved

November 19, 2017

SabianF

Since its asking Americans, y'all

May 18, 2018

Bluem00n1

May 18, 2018

emprpenguin99

exactly!

April 1, 2018

Naasei

This is actually the correct sentence. "You are all American" is wrong grammatically

January 1, 2019

gveltaine

Not necessarily. It can be used as a question and is just as correct as the other. English is a fluid language and can transpose words.

March 13, 2019

RobertoCon542434

Right....

November 23, 2018

BobbyWeant

Should replace you guys with "Y'all"

March 28, 2018

Ari499764

Lmao give it some southern flair

April 10, 2018

sam125794

all you guys are American, right - should be corrected too

June 30, 2018

Vlad647037

True

August 19, 2018

Numybruh

I used, "You guys are American, right?" - should be approved

November 28, 2017

LeZacky

Your translation is missing 都 though, so I could understand it being wrong.

December 7, 2017

zhouhuanyue

Thank god, I thought it was only me who though that.

May 4, 2018

WilliamChe573007

都 means all so maybe that's why it was wrong

August 2, 2018

deadgarc

What would be wrong by translating it into "All of you are American, right?" ?

December 18, 2017

mre123slh

My translation as "Are you all American" was corrected to " Americans ". The first way should have been accepted, I think

January 2, 2018

RowanCWill

Did the same, it doesn't make sense to add the 's' onto these things. You couldn't say you guys are all Britishes, or Chineses for example.

February 6, 2018

VinnyBunby

"American" is an adjective and also a noun, so when functioning as a noun it needs to be plural in this context. "British" and "Chinese" are only adjectives so they cannot have a plural form.

June 29, 2018

Emily199875

There is actually a Chinese character for all, so it is a way to not get them confused

June 4, 2018

Kathleen443968

If I said, "You are all American, right?", it should be marked as correct.

January 3, 2018

reenenduolingo

I think so too, though another person commented "your translation is missing 都 though, so I could understand it being wrong." I dunno Chinese well enough so I'll abide by that judgement.

March 20, 2018

mishtle

I used You are all from the U.S., right? (Should have been accepted.)

November 21, 2017

Ellis930361

Well, not everyone coming from the US is American.

November 27, 2017

emprpenguin99

yup

April 1, 2018

granoia

Marked wrong for "Yall are all American, right?"

December 7, 2017

gosutag

"You are Americans, right?" should work.

December 9, 2017

JosephMauc

You forgot the "all" after the "You". "You all" is acceptable in chinese.

March 11, 2018

Dalton809639

That's the of it, yes, but it leaves out "all". The speaker presumably wants to make sure that every single person in the group is an American, and Duolingo wants to make sure you caught that.

February 7, 2018

RobBritton

This should be correct: "You are both American, right?"

January 5, 2018

Tea_and_Biscuits

I said this too :( American and Americans when referring to multiple people shouldn't make a difference. In fact, pluralising some words like Britishes wouldn't be correct lol.

January 7, 2018

puppylover1015

you guys are all american, right? should also have been accepted

January 5, 2018

MoragHobbs

You are all American, right? Should be approved too. "guys" isn't necessary for it to be correct.

January 19, 2018

LeZacky

"Y'all are both Americans, right?" Y'all needs to be recognized

December 7, 2017

Silei5

No, no it does not!

January 6, 2018

OlegOlenyev42

It's the way it's spoken by over 100 million people. So, it really should.

January 21, 2018

snowwolf0111

lol

August 27, 2018

RowanCWill

Isn't this using 'all' rather than both?

February 6, 2018

oshaghennesy

Why are there so many translations with you guys?

December 15, 2017

Artemis2022

because lAnguaGe iS cOmpLiCaTed

January 3, 2018

BenjaminNi242937

I miss it every time because I put, "You guys all are american, right?" and not, "You guys are all american, right?" Kind of annoying.

January 23, 2018

piguy3

If you're a native English speaker, then so be it. But if you're not, I would say that "You guys all are American, right?" doesn't sound natural to me.

February 5, 2018

emprpenguin99

ya

April 1, 2018

kingoficec

What do you mean? Dis game doo doo! "Y'ALL"

July 16, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "you guys are american, right?" was marked correct for me. july 2018.

    July 17, 2018

daniel18387

    “Are you all American, right?” should be accepted as it’s commonly used this way in the UK

    September 18, 2018

krazychris61

    It said, "You are Americans, right?" is wrong. That is proper because "You" by itself it plural. then it said "You are allAmericans, right?" was correct. (And no I did not miss a space typing that).

    December 7, 2017

krazychris61

    There is a reason it is NEVER grammatically correct to follow "you" with 'is", because you is plural but it has become globally excepted to be used as a singular. The singular form of "you" is "thou".

    December 7, 2017

EdwardThor2

    is that so? should be accepted

    January 11, 2018

MoragHobbs

    I wrote "You're both American, right?" and got the wrong answer as I didn't add S to American. In the UK we'd usually say it the way I wrote it so I think this should be changed.

    January 20, 2018

SueNolan4

    Are you both American - should be accepted.

    January 28, 2018

emprpenguin99

    not both American no no

    April 1, 2018

Ezee2704

    The only thing I left out was the s at the end of American and it counted it wrong... it even sais the same translation here as I wrote!!

    March 2, 2018

Pablo118300

    It eoukd still work wirhout the "All"

    April 6, 2018

cywQmiu7

    All you guys are American, right. ?????

    April 11, 2018

MonicaBlac3

    All you guys are American, right? -should be on that approval list, too.

    May 23, 2018

savva60

    Why not 'You both are Americans, no?

    May 29, 2018

zhouhuanyue

    Because it’s butchered English

    June 5, 2018

mark566286

    All of you are from America, correct?

    June 11, 2018

fMkXxnmB

    I said "Are you guys all from the USA" and it said I got it wrong and then corrected it to "Are you guys all from the US"

    July 11, 2018

Vlad647037

    Well I did you are all guys American right instead of you guys are all American right and I failed in skip the level challenge because of this...

    August 19, 2018

mavi1948

    Aren't you guys Americans is another way of asking.

    September 10, 2018

Mary489851

    Aren't you all American (without the 's' in American) should work.

    September 13, 2018

John837485

    All you guys are American right? How is this not acceptable

    September 26, 2018

Sue950221

    I wrote: "All you guys are Americans, right?" This was marked as wrong even though it is linguistically correct, but apparently not compatible with your 'memorized' format. That attitude is not conducive to my enjoyment of learning Chinese!

    October 13, 2018

TheLogicNerds

    I put ", correct?" and the end and I got it wrong. I blame the government.

    October 25, 2018

CKj79lUj

    what about "isn't it" for "right" ?

    January 4, 2019

ChanMa10905

    This stinks!

    February 14, 2019

JoseGonzal164561

    hello

    March 22, 2019

ArpsTnd

    Is 对吗 usually used as a tag question?

    March 27, 2019

kudesiaji

    Why is "You both are American, right?" incorrect?

    April 9, 2019

Bahl

    All of you are American, right?

    May 2, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.