"你可以帮我丢垃圾吗?"

Translation:Can you help me to throw away the trash?

November 17, 2017

15 Comments


Julestheman

Throw away the trash and throw the trash away should both be accepted.

November 17, 2017

AlexanderB1195

"Can you help me throw away the trash" was rejected.

November 19, 2017

hippietrail

This is not natural English. To throw something away is to put it in the trashcan. You don't need help with that. What you might need help with is taking the trash out. Like the plastic bag inside the bin needs to go outside into a bigger bin or to be collected. It may well be that "throwing rubbish away" and "taking out the trash" both translate to the same phrase in Chinese. But either way the English should be changed to something English speakers actually say instead of mixing two concepts that are distinct in English.

December 15, 2017

cagprado

I think 帮 in this case should be better translated as "for", it's not really help but more like "Can you throw the trash away for me, please"

May 1, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"can you help me put the rubbish out" ...as in the household chore....was rejected and I'm wondering if it's acceptable or not?

November 24, 2017

KX3.

I think ”take out the trash" is more idiomatic and while it'd commonly be implied to mean throwing a bit of rubbish e.g. a food wrapper, if placed in the context of a household chore, it is acceptable.

September 25, 2018

KorbinianB

Same as above, "to" is not necessarily needed.

November 21, 2017

jmseligman

I'd use "for me" rather than "help me to". “帮” is often translated as a preposition rather than a coverb.

March 3, 2018

orgat

We take out the trash. We don't throw it away.

August 19, 2018

nwwsl

It said "help me to throw away" is an alternative, but "to" is never use between help and another verb.

Help me lift this. Help him read that. Help her do blahblahblah.

December 13, 2017

BrendanKav1

"Could you help me" should be acceptable, more so than "Can you help me". It is a standard way to ask an indirect question.

December 20, 2017

Kal-in

So used to hearing le'se lol

February 21, 2018

jmseligman

"Can you help me throw out the rubbish?" also ok.

March 3, 2018

ZLove

I think throw out should be accepted too

March 7, 2018

Imnuts7

'the' is not necessary.

August 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.