"He ran and went up."

Translation:他跑了上去。

November 17, 2017

7 Comments


Julestheman

跑了上去 跟 跑上去了 不是一樣嗎?

November 17, 2017

Kal-in

我想,這兩句子的差別是這樣: 如果你說"他跑了上去",這個意思應該是他跑了,然後上去了,可是他跑上去了意味著他跑著上去了. 我也以為是跑上去了. 我有可能錯過了,但是我覺得這兩句子的差別應該是這樣.

November 17, 2017

Christophe537329

I believe now it is accepted.

January 4, 2018

FiendComedian

What exactly is the context of the English translation? Like, he ran (ahead of us) and went up (the stairs)?

January 29, 2018

guroulan

It's actually more like he ran up (something). 1: Where did he go? 2: (pointing to stairs) He ran up.

February 3, 2018

Wengseng30

Its actually means: 他跑了 emphasize that "he ran" as an action to reach "up".

You are partially right about "ahead of us" because the speaker should be standing before "he" who ran up to say like this. But it's not always accurate to think that this sentence imply the person is ahead of him. It simply say that "he" use run, not walk or climb, as an action to reach the "up"

February 1, 2018

MicahLiuba1

I too am flabbergasted!

April 21, 2019, 12:37 AM
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.