"What is the most famous animal in China?"

Translation:中国的什么动物最有名?

November 17, 2017

11 Comments


thegreatwalle

The Chinese literally translates to "Which Chinese animal is most famous?" - I know that substantially it's the same thing, but the phrasing is not 100% the same. I think perhaps 中国最有名的动物是什么? better fits the English.

June 11, 2018

KX3.

That's correct too; colloquially the given one is acceptable, it's like asking you to fill in the blanks at (什么动物).

September 25, 2018

Shanghaimaiden

I struggled to put this sentence together without a 在 and 是, can someone help me out here?

April 6, 2018

KX3.

I'll give it a shot: it's like asking you to fill in the blanks at (什么动物), which isn't very satisfactory because this is a rather colloquial question, even without the 的.

September 25, 2018

leojustmeme

中国什么动物最有名is better than 中国的什么动物最有名。 中国的什么动物最有名should be "what is the most famous Chinese animal".

November 17, 2017

DJJammur

Can you say,,,,, 中国最有名的动物是什么?

December 8, 2017

KX3.

Yes, that's correct.

September 25, 2018

KX3.

No, they mean the same thing. The given one is more colloquial, so I agree that it's more accurate without the 的.

September 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    The most infamous animal in this Chinese tree is the nefarious Green Mocking Owl; most times it doesn't seem to give a hoot!

    July 28, 2018

uncannyrain

    Can I turn it around a bit and say 什么中国的动物最有名?

    September 2, 2018

KX3.

    No, that'd be 什么动物在中国最有名?= "What animal is most famous in China?".

    September 25, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.