"What is the most famous animal in China?"

Translation:中国的什么动物最有名?

November 17, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thegreatwalle

The Chinese literally translates to "Which Chinese animal is most famous?" - I know that substantially it's the same thing, but the phrasing is not 100% the same. I think perhaps 中国最有名的动物是什么? better fits the English.


KX3.

That's correct too; colloquially the given one is acceptable, it's like asking you to fill in the blanks at (什么动物).


Gabb318_PHL

Yes, it became crystal clear to me as soon as I read your translation. I was initially confused af at the syntax.


Shanghaimaiden

I struggled to put this sentence together without a 在 and 是, can someone help me out here?


KX3.

I'll give it a shot: it's like asking you to fill in the blanks at (什么动物), which isn't very satisfactory because this is a rather colloquial question, even without the 的.


MarioBeaulieu

Thanks, you have me the direction how to think it. Now i see China: what animal is most famous?


Shanghaimaiden

Thanks, can't believe I never saw your reply. Here's a lingot.


KX3.

No worries. Feel free to ask more questions and enjoy learning!
Oh and thank you, you didn't have to. I'm happy to help, which is one of the main reasons why I started the course in the first place. :)


[deactivated user]

    The most infamous animal in this Chinese tree is the nefarious Green Mocking Owl; most times it doesn't seem to give a hoot!


Bilbao77

    These are not the same things.

    "The most famous animal in China" might not be Chinese, but the sentence is clearly "which is the most famous Chinese animal?"

    Two completely different questions.

    The longer this course goes on, the less informative it is. It's good for lexis, but the 5th level is packed with errors (audio, hints, incorrect grammar and simply inscrutable sentences). The "it's free" excuse loses impact at this stage. There doesn't appear to be any updates on the answer bank when I revise. I've enjoyed it (overall), but the idea that I'd pay for this course is laughable.


EnsignR

    I 100% agree. How anyone pays their hard earned for this is beyond me... Mind you if you're not paying in cash you're still paying in the form of ad revenue. Nothing is free.


leojustmeme

    中国什么动物最有名is better than 中国的什么动物最有名。 中国的什么动物最有名should be "what is the most famous Chinese animal".


DJJammur

    Can you say,,,,, 中国最有名的动物是什么?


KX3.

    Yes, that's correct.


KX3.

    No, they mean the same thing. The given one is more colloquial, so I agree that it's more accurate without the 的.


JOo3fr

    This sentence breaks all logic and is totally unfair


JustusRobi3

    Tricky syntax. Literally, "China's what animal most famous?" (literally "hav-name").


Larswong

    I hope whoever came up with this sentence steps on ALL THE LEGOS


uncannyrain

    Can I turn it around a bit and say 什么中国的动物最有名?


KX3.

    No, that'd be 什么动物在中国最有名?= "What animal is most famous in China?".


AlexandrKara

    Couldn't 中国的动物 mean "Chinese animal" (instead of "animal in China") and then construct the phrase around it - would that work? And can you start a sentence with 什么?


CinnamonTe1

    It may sound unnatural, but why is 什么中国最有名的动物 considered wrong ?

    My understanding is that nouns are placed after 什么 and 中国最有名的动物 is a noun.


Owain_RJ

    Can it not be phrased 什么中国的动物最有名?


LuizGomesBR

    could I ask: "中国有名的动物是什么" ?


ReggieSmalls

    The word bank answer is literally translated as "China's what animal (is) most famous?" Kind of an odd way to phrase it. August 12, 2019


noodlenoof

    this translation is horrible 中国最有名的动物是什么 makes more sense


Nanani6

    Please for the love of pandas change the English gloss to something that gives us a reasonable chance of getting the correct translation without having to memorize your answers in advance.


pBBite

    Struggled to find a way using the provided words without a 是, but not sure why my solution, 什麼中國的動物最有名 (in simplified as provided) was marked wrong


laoke1.0

    I just cannot understand the structure of this sentence


Larswong

    I hate this sentence so much


4QROmhX8

    China's what animal most famous?


JimmyWang107894

    No one in my family talks like this


Rei340428

    中國什麼的動物最有名 was marked wrong. Why?


katiat

    什麼 is a question word and it doesn't take 的 after it. It's just 什麼動物


Brian644814

    ”什么中国动物最有名的”


halkatla15

    after country name there is no "的“. so ‘chinese ’ is ‘中国


kroll_cynthia

    Your answer is very awkward. Shenme zhongguo de dongwu zui you ming fits the choices offered better


GuillermoR688393

    Fue el q Dió el covid 19 en Wuhan china

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.