"李老师今天不高兴。"

Translation:Teacher Li is not happy today.

November 17, 2017

50 Comments


gildedbat

I first answered "professor Li" and was given a wrong answer. The answer given was "Miss Li." There is no context here for the teacher's gender. "Teacher li" (the answer now shown) is not intuitive English.

November 17, 2017

Andrew-Lin

I agree. I think Mr. Li/ Miss Li/ Mrs. Li would be all OK, but we have a specific word for "professor": "教授"(jiàoshòu)

November 18, 2017

MayhemSan

then they should correct the English hint which says professor.

November 20, 2017

Sean_Roy

"Professor Li" worked in the previous exercise; there's no reason it shouldn't work here as well.

April 28, 2018

Pyrrian

I might suggest "unhappy" as an additional way to say "isn't happy."

November 22, 2017

tomeknaj

I second that.

December 27, 2017

Duncan385049

I put teacher Li, it says I'm wrong and it should be mr li. I don't know why .

November 19, 2017

roman2095

Duo accepts "teacher Li" now (and always has when I have used it in other exercises).

October 22, 2018

DarrenChen6

高兴 can also be glad

December 7, 2017

Duncan385049

Second time i put Mr Li and it said Teacher Li is an alternative correct answer

November 19, 2017

nS9ZuvAC

I put "Ms. Li" but it listed the correct answer as "Mr. Li". I would imagine both would be acceptable considering there isn't enough context to figure out what the gender of the teacher is.

November 22, 2017

circumbendibus

Definitely. Just report it and they will fix it. Although it takes a while because there are so many reports. I am suddenly getting emails that they now accept answer I suggested three years ago. But quite a bit of them! Must go in batches.

February 22, 2018

AndreEccel1

"Teacher Li is not happy today." should be also considered

December 5, 2017

YaTvoyVrag

That's what I just put and it said it was perfectly fine.

December 28, 2017

Karuna8063

That IS the answer at the top of this discussion!

December 17, 2017

pandaman7777

I hate these exercises as I know exactly what it means, but how I write in English just makes me "wrong"

December 8, 2017

circumbendibus

The Chinese lessons are new and have to be improved over time with our suggestions via the report button.

February 22, 2018

Sia1848

I don't understand why the sentence doesn't need a verb (是). Is 高兴 the verb?

March 12, 2018

roman2095

高兴 is an adjective, so you don't use 是 with it. You would use 很if it were a positive statement but as it is negative you just replace 很 with 不, so there is no actual verb in the statement because it is just implied.

October 22, 2018

Jo-AnnHan

Thanks for that explanation. I also missed the 很

November 12, 2018

IceCreamCrackers

I wonder as well.

April 30, 2018

kozumes

高兴 is a feeling. In chinese, feelings and verbs almost never use '是'.

August 23, 2018

Sayan_Tsy

Why is not 李老师今天不开心

October 30, 2018

tebkanlo

I think there is a subtle differences between 高兴 and 开心. I read in another post (maybe where kaixin was introduced) that bugaoxing and bukaixin can be two different kind of unhappy.

Not be sure which is which, but one could mean depressed and another angry. Can anyone clarify it, please?

December 2, 2018

MarriottPlayer

I could barely hear 今天 pronounced; it sounded more like "tintian" than "jintian."

November 20, 2017

KChristianna

To an untrained ear (including myself) it does sound the same even if a native speaker were to say it to you face to face. What might help is that even though the consonants (the j in jin and t in tin) might sound similar, in Chinese they often say a slight h after the t's like in "tian" ["t(h)ian"]. So, even if "tin" were an actual word in Chinese, you'd know the difference because it would be pronounced "t(h)in" but "jin" is still "jin." Take jian1 间 and tian1 天, they'd sound pretty identical if not for the "h" in "tian"'s pronunciation.

November 27, 2017

clnoy

In pinyin, q- is the aspirated counterpart of j- and t- is the aspirated counterpart of d-.

Following what you say, q- and t- sound the same?

I hear Chinese j- more like an English ch- in chocolate.

December 6, 2017

estherhym

Why teacher li's is wrong?

December 4, 2017

circumbendibus

As in you tried "Teacher Li's not happy"? That should work. Report it and they will fix it. (Although it is more normal to say "Mr. Li" or "Ms. Li".)

February 22, 2018

ASchaufele

I thought tien meant heaven. Or am i thinking of some otger language/dialect/tone?

December 28, 2017

phb2013

You're quite right. One of the meanings of "tian" or "天" is heaven. It also means "day". "今天“ or "jintian" means "today". "天天” means "every day".

February 28, 2018

SunConureAure

I answered 'Ms. Li is not happy today.' and it said that the answer was wrong and said that 'Mr Li is not happy today.' I know that in Chinese there are no gender oriented jobs 服务员 Fu Wu Yuan, Meaning waiter or waitress.

March 15, 2018

Olgi_Tawakhal

"Teacher li's not happy today" why this incorrect??

June 4, 2018

Julie294148

"Teacher Li's not happy today." Why is this wrong?

June 26, 2018

LouEnterta

为什么 李老师 今天 不高兴? poor teacher li

September 8, 2018

fuegoloco06

Is "not pleased" appropriate?

September 15, 2018

SimonSprin1

In British English as spoken in Royal Navy circles “not pleased”, without any reason given for not being pleased, means the same as “not happy”. So you could say “How is the commander today?“ “He’s not pleased“. “About what?“ “Nothing in particular – he’s just not pleased“. But it’s an uncommon use in English I suggest.

September 15, 2018

OlegOlenyev42

What is wrong with "Today, the teacher Li is not happy"?

January 21, 2018

circumbendibus

We do not usually put "the" if the person's name is there too. It feels like saying "the Charles".

February 22, 2018

MichaelDav115460

I wrote "Professor Li is not happy today" but was marked incorrect. It should have been "Miss Li". How on earth do you get "Miss" out of that?

February 18, 2018

Lphemphill

Teacher Li is not happy today. My answer: Today, Li Teacher is not happy. Is there really enough difference between these answers for mine to be wrong?

April 7, 2018

Courti4

Teacher li is today not happy should not be marked as wrong.

July 4, 2018

Sean_Roy

The word order is incorrect in English. In English, you can't put the word "today" after "is." You have to say either, "Today Teacher Li is not happy," or "Teacher Li is not happy today."

July 4, 2018

SimonSprin1

I’m answering this on an iOS device. Using the dictate function is really annoying, as “Teacher Li“ (你老师) is transcribed as “teacherly”. So I have to dictate “teacher Fred”, and then manually change “Fred” to “Li”.

July 29, 2018

kozumes

I tried it with dictation and it entered 李老师. It's possible you didn't pronounce the tone in 李 correctly, try going lower in tone.

August 23, 2018

DavidTvedt

"teacher li isn't happy this morning" is totally valid

November 2, 2018

SimonSprin1

“Today” perhaps.

November 2, 2018

Elizabeth3.

I put the teacher li and it was wrong because of the

December 10, 2018

PopoDesuNe

I put 'Today, Teacher Li is not happy' and got it wrong =(

February 25, 2019

Justin38333

is "today teacher li is not happy." not the same meaning as "teacher li is not happy today"?

April 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.