1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "李老师今天不高兴。"

"李老师今天不高兴。"

Translation:Teacher Li is not happy today.

November 17, 2017

93 Comments


gildedbat

I first answered "professor Li" and was given a wrong answer. The answer given was "Miss Li." There is no context here for the teacher's gender. "Teacher li" (the answer now shown) is not intuitive English.


Andrew-Lin

I agree. I think Mr. Li/ Miss Li/ Mrs. Li would be all OK, but we have a specific word for "professor": "教授"(jiàoshòu)


MayhemSan

then they should correct the English hint which says professor.


Sean_Roy

"Professor Li" worked in the previous exercise; there's no reason it shouldn't work here as well.


ThreeDollar

"Teacher Li" is accepted.


Pyrrian

I might suggest "unhappy" as an additional way to say "isn't happy."


wQSoxFsc

I disagree. Its not the correct translation, plus the translations should be as literal as possible to aid in learning the sentence structures.


Julie294148

"Teacher Li's not happy today." Why is this wrong?


ThreeDollar

I think Duoling just doesn't have all the possible translations as correct, and that sentence is sort of slang- like. Just write out the word "is" instead of combining it with Li.


Hana880542

Its not...personally


Duncan385049

I put teacher Li, it says I'm wrong and it should be mr li. I don't know why .


roman2095

Duo accepts "teacher Li" now (and always has when I have used it in other exercises).


Sophiekoala17

Accepted 25.6.2020


DarrenChen6

高兴 can also be glad


Sia1848

I don't understand why the sentence doesn't need a verb (是). Is 高兴 the verb?


roman2095

高兴 is an adjective, so you don't use 是 with it. You would use 很if it were a positive statement but as it is negative you just replace 很 with 不, so there is no actual verb in the statement because it is just implied.


Jo-AnnHan

Thanks for that explanation. I also missed the 很


kozumes

高兴 is a feeling. In chinese, feelings and verbs almost never use '是'.


LouEnterta

为什么 李老师 今天 不高兴? poor teacher li


Duncan385049

Second time i put Mr Li and it said Teacher Li is an alternative correct answer


ThreeDollar

Did "Mr. Li" work? I never gave them genders, just used "Teacher..." and it always worked. I heard "Miss Li'' worked but "Professor Li" did not.


Ellis930361

Teacher with a capital T


roman2095

I put "teacher li" and it was accepted. Duo usually does not care about upper and lower case differences.


Sayan_Tsy

Why is not 李老师今天不开心


tebkanlo

I think there is a subtle differences between 高兴 and 开心. I read in another post (maybe where kaixin was introduced) that bugaoxing and bukaixin can be two different kind of unhappy.

Not sure which is which, but one could mean depressed and another angry. Can anyone clarify it, please?


nS9ZuvAC

I put "Ms. Li" but it listed the correct answer as "Mr. Li". I would imagine both would be acceptable considering there isn't enough context to figure out what the gender of the teacher is.


circumbendibus

Definitely. Just report it and they will fix it. Although it takes a while because there are so many reports. I am suddenly getting emails that they now accept answer I suggested three years ago. But quite a bit of them! Must go in batches.


estherhym

Why teacher li's is wrong?


circumbendibus

As in you tried "Teacher Li's not happy"? That should work. Report it and they will fix it. (Although it is more normal to say "Mr. Li" or "Ms. Li".)


AndreEccel1

"Teacher Li is not happy today." should be also considered


YaTvoyVrag

That's what I just put and it said it was perfectly fine.


Karuna8063

That IS the answer at the top of this discussion!


ThreeDollar

You probably had some minor typo or something that you didn't notice and that Duoling didn't recognise.


C0VID-19

He had a rough night


MarriottPlayer

I could barely hear 今天 pronounced; it sounded more like "tintian" than "jintian."


KChristianna

To an untrained ear (including myself) it does sound the same even if a native speaker were to say it to you face to face. What might help is that even though the consonants (the j in jin and t in tin) might sound similar, in Chinese they often say a slight h after the t's like in "tian" ["t(h)ian"]. So, even if "tin" were an actual word in Chinese, you'd know the difference because it would be pronounced "t(h)in" but "jin" is still "jin." Take jian1 间 and tian1 天, they'd sound pretty identical if not for the "h" in "tian"'s pronunciation.


clnoy

In pinyin, q- is the aspirated counterpart of j- and t- is the aspirated counterpart of d-.

Following what you say, q- and t- sound the same?

I hear Chinese j- more like an English ch- in chocolate.


ThreeDollar

I'm not an expert, but the audio could also be off. There are some weird things in it and sometimes it sounds wrong, not only in Chinese.


pandaman7777

I hate these exercises as I know exactly what it means, but how I write in English just makes me "wrong"


circumbendibus

The Chinese lessons are new and have to be improved over time with our suggestions via the report button.


ASchaufele

I thought tien meant heaven. Or am i thinking of some otger language/dialect/tone?


phb2013

You're quite right. One of the meanings of "tian" or "天" is heaven. It also means "day". "今天“ or "jintian" means "today". "天天” means "every day".


MichaelDav115460

I wrote "Professor Li is not happy today" but was marked incorrect. It should have been "Miss Li". How on earth do you get "Miss" out of that?


Courti4

Teacher li is today not happy should not be marked as wrong.


Sean_Roy

The word order is incorrect in English. In English, you can't put the word "today" after "is." You have to say either, "Today Teacher Li is not happy," or "Teacher Li is not happy today."


Darrell_Weaver

I answered, "Teacher Li's not happy today" and it marked it as incorrect; which ironically is in fact, correct.


Darrell_Weaver

Why wouldn't the following also work? "Today, Teacher Li's unhappy."


Awenatey

Instead of 'Teacher Li is', I used 'Teacher Li's' and it wasn't accepted


Biomedycyna

( ⚈̥̥̥̥̥́⌢⚈̥̥̥̥̥̀)


MarkReyes954137

I answered Teacher Li not happy today. Shouldn't that be acceptable?


markweber441445

I put down teacher Li is not happy today and it said it was wrong


Kurt884658

I'm not able to record my answer


Alexjaslee

I answered today teacher li is not happy. But it was wrong. I think it is acceptable.


VAISHNAVIS809055

In the sentence "李老师今天不高兴" why don't we put 很 here?


VAISHNAVIS809055

In the sentence 李老师今天不高兴 why dont we put 很 here?


Shuling07

I think that Teacher is not happy should be accepted, as well as Teacher Li is not happy.


OlegOlenyev42

What is wrong with "Today, the teacher Li is not happy"?


circumbendibus

We do not usually put "the" if the person's name is there too. It feels like saying "the Charles".


SunConureAure

I answered 'Ms. Li is not happy today.' and it said that the answer was wrong and said that 'Mr Li is not happy today.' I know that in Chinese there are no gender oriented jobs 服务员 Fu Wu Yuan, Meaning waiter or waitress.


Lphemphill

Teacher Li is not happy today. My answer: Today, Li Teacher is not happy. Is there really enough difference between these answers for mine to be wrong?


Olgi_Tawakhal

"Teacher li's not happy today" why this incorrect??


SimonSprin1

I’m answering this on an iOS device. Using the dictate function is really annoying, as “Teacher Li“ (你老师) is transcribed as “teacherly”. So I have to dictate “teacher Fred”, and then manually change “Fred” to “Li”.


kozumes

I tried it with dictation and it entered 李老师. It's possible you didn't pronounce the tone in 李 correctly, try going lower in tone.


fuegoloco06

Is "not pleased" appropriate?


SimonSprin1

In British English as spoken in Royal Navy circles “not pleased”, without any reason given for not being pleased, means the same as “not happy”. So you could say “How is the commander today?“ “He’s not pleased“. “About what?“ “Nothing in particular – he’s just not pleased“. But it’s an uncommon use in English I suggest.


DavidTvedt

"teacher li isn't happy this morning" is totally valid


SimonSprin1

“Today” perhaps.


Elizabeth3.

I put the teacher li and it was wrong because of the


PopoDesuNe

I put 'Today, Teacher Li is not happy' and got it wrong =(


Justin38333

is "today teacher li is not happy." not the same meaning as "teacher li is not happy today"?


Eden929767

Why is this still going on I got the same questions for all of these lessons 这是笨蛋。这些课是死着我。


Hana880542

Okay, it said 'wrong word' but i MISSED a word...... And plus they should teach us the order of the verbs and all that cause its annoying to not know


Arkengel21

Pourquoi Tteacher Li's... ne marche pas ?


chelle75

Teacher Li's not happy today should be a correct response.


KennyKim5

"Teacher Li's not happy today" is wrong for some reason


Bella138753

Why is "the teacher is not happy" in correct. In English, we do not address the person first like this


_yuuuuuuu

"the teacher" does not specify which teacher. In this sentence, it's specifically refering to "Teacher Li" while "the teacher" could be any teacher.


Rob218702

I wrote 'Teacher Li's not happy today'. Which seems correct to me, as the answer was 'Teacher Li is not happy today'?


IvnDaroDia

The teacher li is not happy, may be other answer.


Siphesihle824680

I said Teacher Li's not happy today and it was marked wrong. The fact that i contracted 'is' does not change the sentence meaning though


Porg18

Hey is there a way to change to traditional? Its a lot easier to read and understand that way.


Sara492362

I feel like saying Li Teacher should be fine... it doesnt correctly translate into english anyways because in english you'd say Ms. Li. And the blunt translation IS technically Li Teacher


_yuuuuuuu

well looks like i didn't turn in my homework again


Deceptiquan

Please fix this feature where users can restart what they're attempting to say. It's annoying I am unable to go back to correct the words I spoke inorrectly.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.