"李老师今天不高兴。"

Translation:Teacher Li is not happy today.

November 17, 2017

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gildedbat

I first answered "professor Li" and was given a wrong answer. The answer given was "Miss Li." There is no context here for the teacher's gender. "Teacher li" (the answer now shown) is not intuitive English.


Andrew-Lin

I agree. I think Mr. Li/ Miss Li/ Mrs. Li would be all OK, but we have a specific word for "professor": "教授"(jiàoshòu)


MayhemSan

then they should correct the English hint which says professor.


Sean_Roy

"Professor Li" worked in the previous exercise; there's no reason it shouldn't work here as well.


ThreeDollar

"Teacher Li" is accepted.


Pyrrian

I might suggest "unhappy" as an additional way to say "isn't happy."


m1xedfeelings

I disagree. Its not the correct translation, plus the translations should be as literal as possible to aid in learning the sentence structures.


RamenDutchman

The what would unhappy be in Chinese?


JulienGeorgia

"Teacher Li's not happy today." Why is this wrong?


ThreeDollar

I think Duoling just doesn't have all the possible translations as correct, and that sentence is sort of slang- like. Just write out the word "is" instead of combining it with Li.


Sia1848

I don't understand why the sentence doesn't need a verb (是). Is 高兴 the verb?


roman2095

高兴 is an adjective, so you don't use 是 with it. You would use 很if it were a positive statement but as it is negative you just replace 很 with 不, so there is no actual verb in the statement because it is just implied.


Jo-AnnHan

Thanks for that explanation. I also missed the 很


bjh111455

Oh thank you for making that clearer!


kozumes

高兴 is a feeling. In chinese, feelings and verbs almost never use '是'.


Duncan385049

I put teacher Li, it says I'm wrong and it should be mr li. I don't know why .


roman2095

Duo accepts "teacher Li" now (and always has when I have used it in other exercises).


DarrenChen6

高兴 can also be glad


LouEnterta

为什么 李老师 今天 不高兴? poor teacher li


Duncan385049

Second time i put Mr Li and it said Teacher Li is an alternative correct answer


Sayan_Tsy

Why is not 李老师今天不开心


tebkanlo

I think there is a subtle differences between 高兴 and 开心. I read in another post (maybe where kaixin was introduced) that bugaoxing and bukaixin can be two different kind of unhappy.

Not sure which is which, but one could mean depressed and another angry. Can anyone clarify it, please?


Jafar20950

Basically 高兴 is just general happiness, whereas 开心 is joyfulness, so in a nutshell, 开心 is the stronger version of 高兴


nS9ZuvAC

I put "Ms. Li" but it listed the correct answer as "Mr. Li". I would imagine both would be acceptable considering there isn't enough context to figure out what the gender of the teacher is.


circumbendibus

Definitely. Just report it and they will fix it. Although it takes a while because there are so many reports. I am suddenly getting emails that they now accept answer I suggested three years ago. But quite a bit of them! Must go in batches.


estherhym

Why teacher li's is wrong?


circumbendibus

As in you tried "Teacher Li's not happy"? That should work. Report it and they will fix it. (Although it is more normal to say "Mr. Li" or "Ms. Li".)


AndreEccel1

"Teacher Li is not happy today." should be also considered


YaTvoyVrag

That's what I just put and it said it was perfectly fine.


C0VID-19

He had a rough night


GaryLBulthouse

I put: "Teacher Li is not NICE today."

I did this as a joke that some of you may understand. It has to do with being happy to meet someone... :)

of course is was marked wrong.


LanguageQueen555

I put Li's instead of Li is and was incorrect


LanguageQueen555

I put "Li's"instead of"Li is"and got it incorrect


Ed1shD

I wrote "Today Teacher Li is not very happy," and yet i was marked wrong??? "hen gao xing" is literally "very happy" in English. So, i'm wrong because i put "today" at the beginning of the sentence or because i translated the word "hen" as "very"???? Duo lingo is not correct here, but hey what do you expect when it's free, right?


StormSith

This should be excepted as "Teacher Li is not so happy today" and/or "Professor Li is not happy today" as both are correct, I have learned Chinese previously and using Duolingo to learn more as I have forgotten much of it over my years. For a fact, I know that we also use the two sentences above.


SwordFishe1

For 今天, is the 今 pronounced like "jean" or pronounced like "gin" as in gin & tonic? It's hard to make out if the speaker is saying "ee-n" sound or "in" sound.


Shimeron

I typed "Teacher Li ain't happy today." for kicks and giggles and it didn't accept it but it should be perfectly fine as an answer


Monzay

My chinese teacher name was Li Jun Li


juhhua21

this same question comes up a lot of times...


NelsonGhee

Fun fact, Malaysia/ Singapore/ Indonesia with Chinese mixed population, 李, Li is also Lee.


Stephen977617

my answer is : Teacher Lie is not happy today , is it really wrong answer ? in international writing i found Lie is more common than Li .. thank you


CurtisD.Mo

OK here's a positive why.... When there are 2 characters for" today" I only pronounce one and still get it right?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.