1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Do you eat rice?"

"Do you eat rice?"

Translation:你吃饭吗?

November 17, 2017

31 Comments


jigsalonzo

What does 米 mean in 米饭? It wasn't taught yet before this


BlueberryRed

It means rice as well.


Lee238840

We haven't learnt 米饭 yet, just 饭. And 饭 wasn't even an option.


Michael-Forest

"米饭" wasn't an option for me, so I had to pick "你吃米吗?" when answering this.


RamblinMan3

This sounds very strange, I also think米饭 makes more sense


RaphaelLC22

I searched 米 and 饭 in a dictionary and it seems that 米 is (uncooked) rice and 饭 is as food/meal. And 米饭 means cooked rice.


MariamZafa1

饭 in general means a meal


Katch

Does 米饭 actually mean 'rice'? , such as if someone wanted to ask or answer about that specific food?


RamblinMan3

Yup, specifically cooked white rice.


MauroEzequ6

I forgot 吗and was correct :v


weib003

This was a bug i did not see rice as an option!


James242110

Why is there a bu不 in there?


s456976

In "你吃不吃米饭?" 不 is used to ask a question: "You eat/not eat rice". It is like choosing a yes/no option in a form.


Ella_dreamer

I am confused with 不 doesn't 不 mean no?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, 不 does mean no but in this context they are using it to ask a question.


K.L.Ag

    Wrong for first time and right in second time with the same words. Wew.


AmLyne

    rice is mifan, but definitely not just mi


wowoa1

    No option for "rice"


Sophie270570

    The you in english is ambigous. Could also mean 你们 but that was not counted as correct.


parzhitsky

    Indeed it is. But I figured it out that they use 'guys' to distinguish between singular and plural cases: "Do you guys eat rice?"


manjula966666

    You ..singular or plural....we can't understand...?


    [deactivated user]

      你 is singular, 你们 is plural.


JEM1961

      I at first used you (plural) because in English there is no difference. It marked it wrong.

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.