"Do you eat rice?"

Translation:你吃不吃米饭?

November 17, 2017

36 Comments


jigsalonzo

What does 米 mean in 米饭? It wasn't taught yet before this

December 12, 2017

BlueberryRed

It means rice as well.

February 3, 2018

mateo534515

Ha you got me

February 18, 2018

traptrackstar

why so many dislikes for a joking comment. It's education but geez let's have a laugh too!

June 30, 2019

Lee238840

We haven't learnt 米饭 yet, just 饭. And 饭 wasn't even an option.

February 8, 2018

Michael-Forest

"米饭" wasn't an option for me, so I had to pick "你吃米吗?" when answering this.

November 17, 2017

Pricilla456632

I agree

February 28, 2018

RamblinMan3

This sounds very strange, I also think米饭 makes more sense

April 27, 2018

RaphaelLC22

I searched 米 and 饭 in a dictionary and it seems that 米 is (uncooked) rice and 饭 is as food/meal. And 米饭 means cooked rice.

August 12, 2018

MariamZafa1

饭 in general means a meal

October 25, 2018

Katch

Does 米饭 actually mean 'rice'? , such as if someone wanted to ask or answer about that specific food?

February 12, 2019

RamblinMan3

Yup, specifically cooked white rice.

February 12, 2019

jess25611

Thank you

May 1, 2019

AzizahMura

Tq for that info

March 26, 2019

Sander744739

Little bug in here!

November 18, 2017

MauroEzequ6

I forgot 吗and was correct :v

December 14, 2017

MarkAnthon530123

fix this pls!

November 23, 2017

weib003

This was a bug i did not see rice as an option!

January 28, 2018

Godwin179902

What's the pinyin?

February 3, 2018

Fatschnaus

米饭 = mǐfàn

August 30, 2018

Fatschnaus

米饭 = mǐfàn

August 30, 2018

James242110

Why is there a bu不 in there?

March 28, 2019

s456976

In "你吃不吃米饭?" 不 is used to ask a question: "You eat/not eat rice". It is like choosing a yes/no option in a form.

April 11, 2019

PetiteMika

没有米饭!

December 18, 2017

Ink894789

....

February 20, 2018

AmLyne

rice is mifan, but definitely not just mi

January 2, 2018

wowoa1

No option for "rice"

January 25, 2018

K.L.Ag

Wrong for first time and right in second time with the same words. Wew.

February 17, 2018

Sophie270570

The you in english is ambigous. Could also mean 你们 but that was not counted as correct.

July 20, 2018

parzhitsky

Indeed it is. But I figured it out that they use 'guys' to distinguish between singular and plural cases: "Do you guys eat rice?"

July 29, 2018

manjula966666

You ..singular or plural....we can't understand...?

May 11, 2019

EvynnRose

你 is singular, 你们 is plural.

May 14, 2019

Ellie_dreamer

I am confused with 不 doesn't 不 mean no?

May 11, 2019

EvynnRose

Yes, 不 does mean no but in this context they are using it to ask a question.

May 14, 2019

juleemyers

I at first used you (plural) because in English there is no difference. It marked it wrong.

June 10, 2019

mika3124

Bug

December 11, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.