"How are they?"

Translation:她们怎么样?

November 17, 2017

22 Comments


carrots084

Maybe the notes should include how this works? Hover tips didn't help at all hardly?

November 17, 2017

Lien2121

You can see notes for this lesson, when you will use duolingo on computer. Unfortunately application does not include grammar notes.

November 25, 2017

Hsn626796

Right.

The notes don't.

December 27, 2017

Wiki84230

They is suppose to be written with he (他) and the plural for people (们)

January 7, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Unless all the people are females, in which case it's 她们.

May 27, 2018

velocitay

Why is 他们好吗 or 她们好吗 not acceptable here?

January 30, 2018

Maegan_W

It's correct, but I think Duolingo is limited to giving us 1 answer, because it's the computer correcting us and not a real fluent Chinese teacher, so those 2 options may not be correct until true artificial intelligience is created.

May 25, 2018

Ihcq9

Me too

September 18, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Your examples are fine sentences, but they are too narrow in my opinion. Your sentences are asking "Are they good?" (which is a specific yes/no question) instead of the open-ended "How are they?"

May 27, 2018

Ogmos

One is he, and add "men" to make it plural male. The other is she, and add "men" to make it female plural.

January 24, 2018

Chris387368

Why come you no use "hen" in sentence. I confuse

May 10, 2018

Maegan_W

If you said "她们很怎么样?" It wouldn't make a lot of sense. Translation: Very how are they? It sounds like Doge.

BTW if you don't know what Doge is, search "Doge meme".

May 25, 2018

Maegan_W

And I thought you meant "hen" as in 母鸡 when I first saw your comment XD.

May 25, 2018

denise315731

i think it should be the other 他

November 17, 2017

Tiffany114

It depends on the context; if 'they' is referring to a group of women or a group (of men). If the group consists of only women, then it is 她们。

February 17, 2018

Maegan_W

It depends on if the group is all male, all female, or a mix.

May 25, 2018

Lois106894

I don't understand sentence structure. Is this question literally translated, "They are how?"

December 7, 2017

PatrickTrentin88

More like They (他們) how (怎麼樣)?

April 13, 2018

kousuke.na1

”她们是怎么样?“ is correct?

March 24, 2018

Maegan_W

”她们怎么样?“ is more accurate, because ”她们是怎么样?“ means "How is are they?"

May 25, 2018

Ihcq9

Yeah

September 18, 2018

AtomZ2

他们怎么样 was not accepted! How in the world would I know what gender 'they" are?!

November 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.