1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "How are they?"

"How are they?"

Translation:他们怎么样?

November 17, 2017

31 Comments


carrots084

Maybe the notes should include how this works? Hover tips didn't help at all hardly?


Lien2121

You can see notes for this lesson, when you will use duolingo on computer. Unfortunately application does not include grammar notes.


Suppremer

Hope they update this course soonest


Hsn626796

Right.

The notes don't.


velocitay

Why is 他们好吗 or 她们好吗 not acceptable here?


Maegan_W

It's correct, but I think Duolingo is limited to giving us 1 answer, because it's the computer correcting us and not a real fluent Chinese teacher, so those 2 options may not be correct until true artificial intelligience is created.


Gabrielle145359

Your examples are fine sentences, but they are too narrow in my opinion. Your sentences are asking "Are they good?" (which is a specific yes/no question) instead of the open-ended "How are they?"


Wiki84230

They is suppose to be written with he (他) and the plural for people (们)


Gabrielle145359

Unless all the people are females, in which case it's 她们.


Chris387368

Why come you no use "hen" in sentence. I confuse


Maegan_W

If you said "她们很怎么样?" It wouldn't make a lot of sense. Translation: Very how are they? It sounds like Doge.

BTW if you don't know what Doge is, search "Doge meme".


Maegan_W

And I thought you meant "hen" as in 母鸡 when I first saw your comment XD.


Hsn626796

Still.. no literal explanation..


Ogmos

One is he, and add "men" to make it plural male. The other is she, and add "men" to make it female plural.


kousuke.na1

”她们是怎么样?“ is correct?


Maegan_W

”她们怎么样?“ is more accurate, because ”她们是怎么样?“ means "How is are they?"


Langusten

Doesn't the above statement need 都?


TheMountainDew

with 都 it would be like: "how are them all?"


YukiKookie

Honestly, I think 他们怎样?(他们怎么样?) and 他们好吗?should be accepted. Because in the question "How are they?", there is no context so we don't know if they mean "they" as female or as men.


wayvlovebot

How about something for 他们好吗? It seems a little wrong but though not a literal translation, it serves the exact same function and it's how most people I know would ask how someone is?


maartendoc

怎么 = Zěn me = how

样 = Yàng = appearance

怎么样 =~ appears how (how does it appear)


vritijain10

can 怎么桂 be used to ask "what's up?"? Because i have noticed people using that in chinese dramas


Kuei-Ti

(Typo: 样 != 桂)

"What's up?" would translate to 怎么了?, which is different from 怎么样?.


denise315731

i think it should be the other 他


Tiffany114

It depends on the context; if 'they' is referring to a group of women or a group (of men). If the group consists of only women, then it is 她们。


Maegan_W

It depends on if the group is all male, all female, or a mix.


Lois106894

I don't understand sentence structure. Is this question literally translated, "They are how?"


PatrickTrentin88

More like They (他們) how (怎麼樣)?


AtomZ2

他们怎么样 was not accepted! How in the world would I know what gender 'they" are?!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.