1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jak mohou být tak hloupí?"

"Jak mohou být tak hloupí?"

Translation:How can they be that stupid?

November 17, 2017

10 Comments


agtorresriq

Why the answer "how they can be so stupid" isn't allowed?


JackyMicah

It's because your word order in english is wrong, because in Eng, the correct word order is "How can they be so stupid."


LaynePierc1

Your translations are not correct, you need more possible answers, hloupy is silly, even stupid, not generally crazy


LszloBnk

"that stupid"? Why "that"? Why don't "so"?


VladaFu

It means the same.


LukasBlech

"How can they be such stupid" is not possible?


VladaFu

"... such stupid people" or some other noun, otherwise it does not make much sense to me.

basically "such stupid .." - "takoví hloupí ..."


Jeff448012

Why is it hloupý and not hloupé, since mohou implies that the subject of the verb, what is being modified by the adjective, is plural?


VladaFu

hloupí is masculine animate plural nominative

hloupé is masculine inanimate or feminine plural nominative


PritelBobka

How would you say, "How could they be so stupid"?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.