1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "His last name is Wang."

"His last name is Wang."

Translation:他姓王。

November 17, 2017

31 Comments


jad498154

Why can't we say 他 姓 是 王 i mean why we don't use the verb to be 是


Jill356237

姓 is most commonly used as a verb (to be surnamed). This is not typically done in English, so I understand your confusion, but I think it's always important to remember when learning a different language that you can't always translate word for word and retain the meaning due to cultural differences.


domsalazar0

I put that as well, and got marked wrong for it


Oliver482382

I have the same question


MaxGonzale16

Why is 他的姓是王 incorrect? This one doesn't follow the pattern of the others. Are surnames not considered nouns, and if not, why is there no link necessary between the noun and the name?


arielkangaroo

In Chinese we just say 我姓[surname]. I would treat the 姓 as a verb, like "to be surnamed", so 我姓王 = I am surnamed Wang.

他的姓是王 doesn't sound too natural.


Christoph_TX

I asked my Chinese girlfriend this exact question, and this is her replay: "It translates correctly so we can understand if a non-native says this, but this is simply not the way natives speak. It is a complicated way that is never used."


AbunPang

You can think of the verb 姓 as similar to German “heißen”, only that it specifically means “to be called by family (last) name”. 姓 can also be used as a noun “last name”, but it’s not particularly natural to use it as such in sentences like “what is your last name/my last name is”.


KatrinaHei5

Thanks for comparing this with another language. Puts it into perspective :) wie heißen du?= What do you call yourself?


kn515iHd

To ask someone in German what their name is, you would say/write "Wie heisst du?" = "What's your name?"

When someone/something is yet to be named, and the question is "What's he/she going to be called?" or "What's his/her name going to be?", you would write/say something like "Was sollt er/sie heissen?".

"Ich heisse The Flash" = "My name is The Flash" :D


AddyMoreno

I said 他是姓王 and got it wrong. Why can't I use 是 here?


sam580864

If you instead put shi after the surname character, it translates to 'his surname is wang'. Or more correctly/commonly leave out shi to have 'he (is) surnamed wang'. Confusing I know.


Kal-in

姓 is a verb meaning 'to have the surname of'


Marcus534860

I am trying to use a Chinese keyboard on my phone by typing in the pinyin and selecting the character. I can get 他 and 王 but don't know how to spell the pinyin of the middle character, can anyone help?


ChloeTan268447

The pinyin of 姓 is should be 'xing'.


1iUp25nV

MODERATORS:

他姓是王 or 他姓王. This continues to get mixed reviews from moderators and students regarding considering 他姓王 as being "surnamed". Otherwise, "His surname 'yes is' Wang."

It truly doesn't help anyone to have such variety of views and only a single right answer.


Ollie293071

Outrageous can use shi


renan481973

Duoling is doing questions that ihavent learned yet


jewisheli18

Why is my answer wrong? I just put 的 to indicate possession.


Kal-in

姓 is a verb


RachelDers4

Why is using 他的 wrong?


JackMettrick

It doesn't sound natural, like for family members, the 的 should be omitted


Kal-in

姓 is a verb, not a noun.


BriannaHar146045

My answer should be correct. Shì = is. I added shì to the sentence. Not only that, when i tap on the English sentence for is it translated " is" for shì in mandarin! So... how is that wrong?


KatrinaHei5

Isnt this Cantonese not mandarain?


AndrewSpen895145

I wish i were able to listen to the sentence after i get it wrong or right. So i could see how it sounds all together.


shiz123

I did exactly that but it said i was wrong!


Steven369736

There are so many errors in this course and littered with inconsistencies. Somebody should at least think about adding similar translations that are still valid, especially non-formal phrases.

His last name " IS " Wang

I used "ta xing shi Wang", which is correct as you asked for the word "is". Yet, your accepted answer is "ta xing wang" meaning "his last name Wang", ask yourselves if that makes any sense!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.