"His last name is Wang."

Translation:他姓王。

November 17, 2017

15 Comments


MaxGonzale16

Why is 他的姓是王 incorrect? This one doesn't follow the pattern of the others. Are surnames not considered nouns, and if not, why is there no link necessary between the noun and the name?

November 17, 2017

arielkangaroo

In Chinese we just say 我姓[surname]. I would treat the 姓 as a verb, like "to be surnamed", so 我姓王 = I am surnamed Wang.

他的姓是王 doesn't sound too natural.

November 17, 2017

AbunPang

You can think of the verb 姓 as similar to German “heißen”, only that it specifically means “to be called by family (last) name”. 姓 can also be used as a noun “last name”, but it’s not particularly natural to use it as such in sentences like “what is your last name/my last name is”.

November 17, 2017

Christoph_TX

I asked my Chinese girlfriend this exact question, and this is her replay: "It translates correctly so we can understand if a non-native says this, but this is simply not the way natives speak. It is a complicated way that is never used."

April 11, 2018

NazNazmin

Hmmm

September 29, 2018

jad498154

Why can't we say 他 姓 是 王 i mean why we don't use the verb to be 是

September 22, 2018

Oliver482382

I have the same question

February 27, 2019

AddyMoreno

I said 他是姓王 and got it wrong. Why can't I use 是 here?

October 31, 2018

sam580864

If you instead put shi after the surname character, it translates to 'his surname is wang'. Or more correctly/commonly leave out shi to have 'he (is) surnamed wang'. Confusing I know.

April 11, 2019

Kal-in

姓 is a verb meaning 'to have the surname of'

April 21, 2019

jewisheli18

Why is my answer wrong? I just put 的 to indicate possession.

December 29, 2018

Kal-in

姓 is a verb

April 21, 2019

RachelDers4

Why is using 他的 wrong?

January 25, 2019

JackMettrick

It doesn't sound natural, like for family members, the 的 should be omitted

January 25, 2019

Kal-in

姓 is a verb, not a noun.

April 21, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.