"今年春节我不能跟家人一起过。"

Translation:I cannot celebrate Chinese New Year with my family this year.

November 17, 2017

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AinaLu

I know it's difficult to make a course for Chinese, but the focus ends up being more on remembering the registered correct translation rather than learning the meaning of the words and being able to independently translate.


JohnPMonah

I agree completely, I can't believe they don't give definitions to new characters that are introduced, I keep google translate open to get a better idea of translations. Also leave the discussion window open so you don't have to keep guessing the sometimes weird translations. I still feel this course helps, but you must try more than one method of learning.


George792719

Absolutely and where is the "Chinese" in this statement ? It says "New Year" only. Totally ridiculous and such long lessons every time. French and Italian have around five questions in each unit of a level. Then there is the additional problem of dealing with such different writing.

This course needs a lot of work it is crazy.


JulianYang

Actually "春节" translates to "Spring Festival", which is an accepted answer to this question. However, in English, "Chinese New Year" is the term more commonly used than "Spring Festival" so the translation states it as such.


tamako282

Spring festival is celebrated in various countries, such as Vietnam. If they only accept the chinese spring festival answer, it's felt forced and unreasonable. At least they must add 中国 in the question.


PierreDufour2

春节 literally refers to the Chinese new year, which is also called spring festival


dawei338666

I treat duo as a supliment to my learning, so i spend the time independantly learning the character, soecifically i use pleco with shk1,2, and 3 deck. This covers most of the words used in the duo course.


DebbieJust

I got started with Hello Chinese, a free phone app that is super fun. It has a lot of language lessons. Also, the Duo program on the computer does explain some concepts but it crashes all the time and it has a speech delay. I wish they'd fix that. Plus, does anyone know how to shut off the Traditional toggle on the computer program? Mine won't budge.


Mario__R

Aside from Duolingo I use these apps from the Google Play store: 1.) SuperChinese 2.) HSK Online 3.) LingoDeer


PierreDufour2

I think you underestimate the challenge of allowing for different combinations of vocabulary. If a sentence is made of 5 subgroups and each one can be said 3 different ways, that's 125 different combinations to check, some of which are not correct. The reality is even worse than that simple example.


NiHaoMa3

I think these questions should have some more flexibility. I understand you can only have so many acceptable answers but I do feel the answer, "I'm not able to spend This Spring Festival with my family. " should be counted as correct for this question.

I'm new to the site and I thank you guys for adding Chinese 非常感谢你们!


LauraWhitm5

That is what I wrote. We just don’t natuarally say celebrate in English. We would say “I can’t be with my family on Christmas” you can still celebrate at another time, so we just wouldn’t say it like that. Sometimes an exact translation is just awkward.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"I cannot celebrate the Spring Festival with my family this year" should be accepted as well. Reported on Nov. 19, 2017.


Victoria662240

Chun jie is literally spring festival but is commonly known as New Years. This "Chinese" New Years is based on the lunar calendar (moon's cycle), so technically Lunar New Year should be accepted as well. China is great and all, but ONLY accepting "Chinese New Year" is inflexible. Chinese people aren't the only Asians to celebrate Lunar New Year. Most other Asians celebrate it too.


michiemarshall

my answer wasnt accepted :( it was

i cannot celebrate chinese new year together with my family this year


Ashatan1903

'I can't be with my family for Spring Festival this year' should be accepted or not?


LauraWhitm5

Yes it really should


DrWho819549

"This year I can't spend the spring festival with my family" should be OK. Why is it not accepted


TranXuanAnhDao

Chinese people aren't the only Asians to celebrate Lunar New Year. Most other Asians celebrate it too. So Lunar New Year should be accepted is an flexible answer.


Erkte

Jan 2020: so sadly true.


NathanRasm

Dec 2020: You have no idea, man.


MisterMedics

Psssht, April 2030 you have ABSOLUTELY no idea


invi.d

Dec 2021 i still don't have any idea, man


ThomasSong3

As an IT guy, I think Duolingo's database for the English translations is either too small or they are still working on it. As a Chinese American, I don't think those programmers know enough both for English grammar and Chinese grammar or live long enough in the US at least.


mmVz2

"过” here is too hard to translate. This word includes many meanings, not only "celebrate", when we say 过节.


LawrenceDa807648

I know it is busy work to add many English translations to the database, but "cannot", "can't" and "not able to" mean the same thing.


quadrin

It's ridiculous that in the last module only the Spring Festival was accepted as 春节,but now only Chinese new year can be accepted as an answer...


GeminaChen

this is bad because the translations can vary. A solution to this problem should be choosing the words instead of typing the sentence.


Dengxiaoha

I wrote : "I can not celebrate spring fesyival with my family this year" not accepted but author wrote : "I can not celebrate Chinese new year with my family this year "

author please tell me the meaning of 春节


ZenaReedie

where is "Chinese" in this sentence?


ZEKAIQI

Celebrate is wrong in this sentence, it means庆祝, not 过春节. The corrct answer should also be visit


GrikesLee

春節。。。is spring 新年。。。is new year


HNbZt

My answer is correct for this question. Just different arrangement in english sentence


ZhaCai

"spend" should be an acceptable substitute, if not the only correct response to this question (if you can only have one. I do recognise that Mandarin Chinese is a contextual language and the context does allow for "celebrate"). To "过" is to "pass", to "weather", to "experience" etc. whereas "庆祝" is to celebrate.


JacobChoi0

They marked "Can't" as incorrect.


fourthwall1

why "Not able to" is wrong?


eviljabberwocky

i typed" I can not celebrate Chinese New Year with my family this year." and it marked it wrong :(


Luoling97

"This year I cannot celebrate Chinese new year with my family" is a perfectly acceptable answer. Your program needs a little bit more flexibility.


EthanWang824851

Agreed. My answer wasn't accepted either. "This year I can't celebrate New Year's with my family." 4.30.19


hidetouk

Is "今年我不能跟家人一起过春节" possible?


[deactivated user]

    I can't go with my family this Spring Festival.

    Isn't it correct? I mean in direct translation, there aren't any words that mean "celebrate". It may contain this meaning in speaking but it's written in here so I think my answer should have accepted


DADA158

    I can't go home with my family this year for the spring festival should work (but it doesn't)


Jones103845

    "This year I am not able to celebrate the Spring Festival with my family" seems a proper translation. There should be a personal override when the system tells you it is wrong if they are not going to significantly expand the English translation options.


A_MYSTIC

    it is lunar new year and, This Chinese new year I cannot celebrate with my family should be accepted


mkopycki

    春节 isn't it spring festival?


LauraWhitm5

    It is, did they not accept that?


Tat168

    Spring festival == Chinese's new year


BalanOvidiu

    Why are missing words from the dictionary !!????


medjzL

    May 2019, "together" is not required now, which makes for better English. I don't know if "Lunar New Year" is accepted yet, but it should be IMHO.


PhilipLe7

    I can not celebrate New Year with my family this year. ( this answer still correct, do not need to put Chinese new year) because in the question doesn't have Chinese new year. Pl not: Now aday most people don't say Chinese new year but say Luna New year!


DADDYSTHOT

    I can't go with my family this Spring Festival.


ozJeremy

    Every other way of translating was "incorrect" if you didn't guess the "correctly"


Tamarawill698027

    It doesn't say was celebrated so it should be marked right without adding on it said Chinese new year but the character wasn't in the sentence


WIMDispa

    I added "together" in this sentence, and it was marked wrong. WHY?


LaurieBeth20

    This was the most frustrating answer to get correct.


ericaiscool1

    "I can't celebrate the new year with my family this year" im right suck it duolingo


HongLeimin

    The sentence did not have 慶祝 the verb to celebrate. My translation was correct. Not able to spend New Year with the family,


Richard30914

    "This year I won't be able to keep spring festival with my family" not accepted 19Feb'22. I'd like to know why


Richard30914

    I think Duo doesn't like the word "keep" here


AlfredSoli3

    I can't be with my family during spring festival this year was not accepted.


z23e

    "I can't spend this year's Spring Festival with my family" This sentence has been accepted


ShannonAsp1

    I cannot celebrate Chinese New Year with my family this year. sounds moe natural. And together is understood.


OwenMkNelly

    For me, it's the McChicken. The best fast food sandwich. I even ask for extra McChicken sauce packets and the staff is so friendly and more than willing to oblige.

    One time I asked for McChicken sauce packets and they gave me three. I said, "Wow, three for free!" and the nice friendly McDonald's worker laughed and said, "I'm going to call you 3-for-free!".

    Now the staff greets me with "hey it's 3-for-free!" and ALWAYS give me three packets. It's such a fun and cool atmosphere at my local McDonald's restaurant, I go there at least 3 times a week for lunch and a large iced coffee with milk instead of cream, 1-2 times for breakfast on the weekend, and maybe once for dinner when I'm in a rush but want a great meal that is affordable, fast, and can match my daily nutritional needs.

    I even dip my fries in McChicken sauce, it's delicious! What a great restaurant.


OwenMkNelly

    but seriously, this sentence has been screwed up for a year now, it's really bad.


Salam333

    今年春节我不能跟家人一起过


casparlant

    This spring festival I cannot celebrate with my family!


huahuahu1234

    What a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, in this question 过 is "celebrate" but in previous one it is "spend".


Geoff470860

    I put 'This year...' at the beginning instead kf the end, and I was marked wrong. Its not wrong!!


mrbread

    "I cannot celebrate Chinese New years with my family this year" -really? Adding an s to year makes it wrong?


Kenshiro19

    I typed "spring festival" which was explained in the previous lessons. So it should be accepted rather than expecting people to know that it should be Chinese New Year. -_-


AdielEsdras
    • Why?
    • Cause I'm not Chinese

Lindy295900

    This is insane. Drives me mad. The German course on Duo lingo is great.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.