"今年春节我不能跟家人一起过。"

Translation:I cannot celebrate Chinese New Year together with my family this year.

November 17, 2017

29 Comments


AinaLu

I know it's difficult to make a course for Chinese, but the focus ends up being more on remembering the registered correct translation rather than learning the meaning of the words and being able to independently translate.

November 25, 2017

JohnPMonah

I agree completely, I can't believe they don't give definitions to new characters that are introduced, I keep google translate open to get a better idea of translations. Also leave the discussion window open so you don't have to keep guessing the sometimes weird translations. I still feel this course helps, but you must try more than one method of learning.

January 28, 2018

dawei338666

I treat duo as a supliment to my learning, so i spend the time independantly learning the character, soecifically i use pleco with shk1,2, and 3 deck. This covers most of the words used in the duo course.

March 27, 2018

DebbieJust

I got started with Hello Chinese, a free phone app that is super fun. It has a lot of language lessons. Also, the Duo program on the computer does explain some concepts but it crashes all the time and it has a speech delay. I wish they'd fix that. Plus, does anyone know how to shut off the Traditional toggle on the computer program? Mine won't budge.

June 10, 2018

NiHaoMa3

I think these questions should have some more flexibility. I understand you can only have so many acceptable answers but I do feel the answer, "I'm not able to spend This Spring Festival with my family. " should be counted as correct for this question.

I'm new to the site and I thank you guys for adding Chinese 非常感谢你们!

November 17, 2017

LauraWhitm5

That is what I wrote. We just don’t natuarally say celebrate in English. We would say “I can’t be with my family on Christmas” you can still celebrate at another time, so we just wouldn’t say it like that. Sometimes an exact translation is just awkward.

October 6, 2018

Victoria662240

Chun jie is literally spring festival but is commonly known as New Years. This "Chinese" New Years is based on the lunar calendar (moon's cycle), so technically Lunar New Year should be accepted as well. China is great and all, but ONLY accepting "Chinese New Year" is inflexible. Chinese people aren't the only Asians to celebrate Lunar New Year. Most other Asians celebrate it too.

March 11, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"I cannot celebrate the Spring Festival with my family this year" should be accepted as well. Reported on Nov. 19, 2017.

November 19, 2017

michiemarshall

my answer wasnt accepted :( it was

i cannot celebrate chinese new year together with my family this year

March 6, 2018

Ashatan1903

'I can't be with my family for Spring Festival this year' should be accepted or not?

March 14, 2018

LauraWhitm5

Yes it really should

October 6, 2018

ThomasSong3

As an IT guy, I think Duolingo's database for the English translations is either too small or they are still working on it. As a Chinese American, I don't think those programmers know enough both for English grammar and Chinese grammar or live long enough in the US at least.

April 18, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

I know it is busy work to add many English translations to the database, but "cannot", "can't" and "not able to" mean the same thing.

June 16, 2018

quadrin

It's ridiculous that in the last module only the Spring Festival was accepted as 春节,but now only Chinese new year can be accepted as an answer...

July 12, 2018

JacobChoi0

They marked "Can't" as incorrect.

January 14, 2018

fourthwall1

why "Not able to" is wrong?

March 12, 2018

eviljabberwocky

i typed" I can not celebrate Chinese New Year with my family this year." and it marked it wrong :(

April 3, 2018

Luoling97

"This year I cannot celebrate Chinese new year with my family" is a perfectly acceptable answer. Your program needs a little bit more flexibility.

July 22, 2018

mmVz2

"过” here is too hard to translate. This word includes many meanings, not only "celebrate", when we say 过节.

August 16, 2018

hidetouk

Is "今年我不能跟家人一起过春节" possible?

August 21, 2018

Noneable

I can't go with my family this Spring Festival.

Isn't it correct? I mean in direct translation, there aren't any words that mean "celebrate". It may contain this meaning in speaking but it's written in here so I think my answer should have accepted

September 6, 2018

DADA158

I can't go home with my family this year for the spring festival should work (but it doesn't)

October 13, 2018

ShannonAsp1

I cannot celebrate Chinese New Year with my family this year. sounds moe natural. And together is understood.

December 16, 2018

Jones103845

"This year I am not able to celebrate the Spring Festival with my family" seems a proper translation. There should be a personal override when the system tells you it is wrong if they are not going to significantly expand the English translation options.

January 31, 2019

greander

"together with" is redundant.

February 16, 2019

ATYPICALBOT

it is lunar new year and, This Chinese new year I cannot celebrate with my family should be accepted

February 20, 2019

mkopycki

春节 isn't it spring festival?

March 28, 2019

LauraWhitm5

It is, did they not accept that?

March 28, 2019

BalanOvidiu

Why are missing words from the dictionary !!????

March 28, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.