1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Our company has a party the …

"Our company has a party the day after tomorrow. Can you join?"

Translation:我们的公司后天有派对,你能参加吗?

November 17, 2017

8 Comments


SamanthaLe953597

Shouldn't this also be correct? " 后天我们的公司有派对,你能参加吗?“


the.akaneko

I had the same question. I don't see why the time phrase couldn't be at the front of the sentence, but would like to know if there's a reason it can't.


daal39

You can report this sort of thing. If Duolingo team agrees with you, they can add the alternative correct solution...


clc_grace

In oral speech you can also omit the article "的", so it would be best to mark it correct?


SarahZhang777

我们的公司后天有一个派对,你能参加吗? I don't see why is this wrong.


Translingual

I think 你可以参加吗 should be accepted too. I noticed that a lot of people use 可以 instead of 能 in colloquial speech to ask if someone could make it to an invitation, even though it doesnt express the idea of physical capacity here,


colinmcw

In this case the time can go after the subject/object, right. I think "后天我们的公司有派对,你能参加吗?" is correct. Am I wrong?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.