"Our company has a party the day after tomorrow. Can you join?"

Translation:我们的公司后天有派对,你能参加吗?

November 17, 2017

8 Comments


SamanthaLe953597

Shouldn't this also be correct? " 后天我们的公司有派对,你能参加吗?“

November 18, 2017

the.akaneko

I had the same question. I don't see why the time phrase couldn't be at the front of the sentence, but would like to know if there's a reason it can't.

November 30, 2017

daal39

You can report this sort of thing. If Duolingo team agrees with you, they can add the alternative correct solution...

December 1, 2017

pearl.ming

In oral speech you can also omit the article "的", so it would be best to mark it correct?

November 17, 2017

SarahZhang777

我们的公司后天有一个派对,你能参加吗? I don't see why is this wrong.

January 30, 2018

Translingual

I think 你可以参加吗 should be accepted too. I noticed that a lot of people use 可以 instead of 能 in colloquial speech to ask if someone could make it to an invitation, even though it doesnt express the idea of physical capacity here,

March 9, 2018

stephen_zissou

agree

October 11, 2018

colinmcw

In this case the time can go after the subject/object, right. I think "后天我们的公司有派对,你能参加吗?" is correct. Am I wrong?

November 22, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.