"桌子上面有碗。"

Translation:There is a bowl on the table.

November 17, 2017

10 Comments


Keith_APP

Wrong, as "There are bowls" is regarded as wrong. The number of bowls is not specified in this sentence. It can mean a bowl or bowls. In the context where we talk about our observation that a single bowl exists, without mentioning other things, most likely we would say 有一個碗.

November 17, 2017

AbunPang

I would only say 一個碗 if it’s somehow important that there is exactly one bowl on the table. Otherwise I would just say 碗 and leave the number unspecified, even if it is in fact just one.

But aside from that I completely agree with you, “There are bowls on the table” should definitely be accepted as well.

November 17, 2017

jorjorswens

Totes agreed!

November 18, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I think "A bowl is on the table." should be accepted.

I also tried "The bowl is on the table.", but it's less clear whether that should be accepted given that this seems to be a generic statement.

March 21, 2018

RobinThor

Sound for 有碗 seems to be missing.

February 7, 2019

David508791

"On top of" doesn't mean the same as "on" wow. I had no idea, thanks to this ❤❤❤❤ app I know now

November 20, 2017

Meixia7

i agree with Keith308807 no quantity is mentioned

January 15, 2018

Keith_APP

Oh, does my username still comes out as a string of number? I hate it… it's like a prison number LOL

January 16, 2018

LlamaScota

Must be a text not linked to your username.

February 6, 2019

Eric492387

"On the table are bowls" should also be correct.

February 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.